Hauge Family Foundation
Hauge Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Carson, North Dakota. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations supporting religious activities, people in need, at-risk children and families, and addiction recovery.
Key facts about Hauge Family Foundation
In short: Hauge Family Foundation gave $295K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in North Dakota. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-5358920
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $295,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $16,389
- Median grant
- $13,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $51,342
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$51K
-58.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$295K
-18.1% YoY
Grant Count
18
-21.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
+4.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hauge Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Hauge Family Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 18 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for religious activities and organizations assisting people in poverty, at-risk children and families, and people affected by addiction.
Grantee descriptions illustrate the work of some organizations it supported. Ministry on the Margins says its mission is to foster charitable works in accord with the objectives and teachings of the Catholic Church and Benedictine Order. North Dakota Adult & Teen Challenge describes its work as faith-based addiction recovery services for adults. Tying Vines says it empowers Christian ministries, delivers humanitarian aid, and fights poverty and human trafficking through sustainable economic development. Carrie’s Kids says it provides outreach, clubs, groups, and events for homeless or at-risk children and teens in the Bismarck-Mandan area.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $295,000. Grants ranged from $3,000 to $70,000, with a median of $13,750.
Ready to take the next step with Hauge Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 74% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Dakota. The remaining shares went to Illinois (10%), Florida (8%), Pennsylvania (7%), and Maryland (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 18 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $69K (2020) to $360K (2024). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $295K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Legacy Makers ($70K). Together the top 10 received $263K.
Grant Size Distribution
108 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 108 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Legacy Makers Fargo, ND | Grant to Support Religious Activities | $70,000 |
| Trinity Bible College and Grad Scho Chicago, IL | Grant to Assist at-RSK Children and Families | $30,000 |
| Food for the Poor Inc Carson, ND | Grant to Support Religious Activities | $25,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders Coconut Creek, FL | Grant to Provide Support for the Poor | $25,000 |
| Cross Catholic Outreach Bismarck, ND | Grant to Provide Support for the Poor | $25,000 |
| North Dakota Adult Teen Challenge Mandan, ND | Grant for the Alleviation of Addiction | $20,000 |
| Ministry on the Margins Bismarck, ND | Grant to Provide Support for the Poor | $20,000 |
| Tying Vines Inc Gettysburg, PA | Grant to Provide Support to the Poor | $20,000 |
| Matthew 25 Ministries Bismarck, ND | Grant to Provide Support for the Poor | $15,000 |
| Heavens Helpers Soup Cafe Flasher, ND | Grant to Provide Support for the Poor | $12,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $51,342 | $222,705 | $295,775 | $295,000 |
| 2024 | $124,412 | $446,364 | $361,150 | $360,000 |
| 2023 | $39,198 | $213,232 | $181,724 | $181,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $51,342 | $124,412 | $39,198 |
| Revenue | $222,705 | $446,364 | $213,232 |
| Expenses | $295,775 | $361,150 | $181,724 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $295,000 | $360,000 | $181,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,287 | $12 | $2 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,276 | $6,018 | $1,388 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 4, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Clair Hauge as president and director, Jennifer Hauge as secretary-treasurer, and Jamie Hauge and Deborah Hauge as directors.
Hauge Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah Hauge
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Hauge
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clair Hauge
Presidentdirector
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Hauge
Secretarytreasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 8585 62Nd Ave Sw, Carson, ND 58529-9617
Phone: (701) 522-3360
Frequently asked questions about Hauge Family Foundation
How much does Hauge Family Foundation give each year?
Hauge Family Foundation gave $295K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $360K across 23 grants.
What is Hauge Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Hauge Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $13,750, and its average grant was $16,389, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hauge Family Foundation that year got $20K on average.
Where does Hauge Family Foundation give grants?
Hauge Family Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (10%) and Florida (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bismarck, ND (5 grants), Fargo, ND (2 grants), Carson, ND (2 grants) and Flasher, ND (2 grants).
Does Hauge Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Hauge Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant to Provide Support for the Poor" (8 grants) and "Grant to Support Religious Activities" (4 grants).
Who are Hauge Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Hauge Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Legacy Makers ($70,000), Trinity Bible College and Grad Scho ($30,000) and Food for the Poor Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hauge Family Foundation?
Hauge Family Foundation reported $51K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Hauge Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for religious activities and organizations assisting people in poverty, at-risk children and families, and people affected by addiction. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hauge Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hauge Family Foundation's EIN?
Hauge Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-5358920. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Hauge Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hauge Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hauge Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Barry Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Barry Foundation funds education, spirituality, environmental, health, and arts-related work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.8M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, including behavioral health, health access, disease prevention, and social drivers of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median of $1,500; program awards include Impact Grants averaging $2,500 and larger Health Innovation Grants of $15,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Alva J Field Memorial Trust
Williston, ND
Alva J Field Memorial Trust funds college scholarships and low-interest student loans, primarily for full-time students who graduated from a Williams County, North Dakota, high school. Scholarships vary; student loans are up to $3,000 per semester, and the median grant was $4,500 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through Williston State College or the trust’s law office, depending on the student’s college; loan applicants can apply directly to the trust.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
224
Total Given
$1.4M
Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$126.6M
Grants
178
Total Given
$5.6M
More Funders in North Dakota
Hauge Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?