Hauge Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Carson, ND EIN: 81-5358920

Hauge Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Carson, North Dakota. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations supporting religious activities, people in need, at-risk children and families, and addiction recovery.

Key facts about Hauge Family Foundation

In short: Hauge Family Foundation gave $295K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in North Dakota. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-5358920
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$295,000
Grants made (2025)
18
Average grant
$16,389
Median grant
$13,750
New grantees (estimate)
6% first-time grantees (1 of 18, 2025)
Total assets
$51,342
Primary geography
North Dakota (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$51K

-58.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$295K

-18.1% YoY

Grant Count

18

-21.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

+4.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hauge Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Hauge Family Foundation open to new grantees?

6%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 18 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $16K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for religious activities and organizations assisting people in poverty, at-risk children and families, and people affected by addiction.

Grantee descriptions illustrate the work of some organizations it supported. Ministry on the Margins says its mission is to foster charitable works in accord with the objectives and teachings of the Catholic Church and Benedictine Order. North Dakota Adult & Teen Challenge describes its work as faith-based addiction recovery services for adults. Tying Vines says it empowers Christian ministries, delivers humanitarian aid, and fights poverty and human trafficking through sustainable economic development. Carrie’s Kids says it provides outreach, clubs, groups, and events for homeless or at-risk children and teens in the Bismarck-Mandan area.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $295,000. Grants ranged from $3,000 to $70,000, with a median of $13,750.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hauge Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 74% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Dakota. The remaining shares went to Illinois (10%), Florida (8%), Pennsylvania (7%), and Maryland (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of all 18 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

BismarckCarsonFlasherFargoCoconut CreekElginHagerstownMandanFort YatesChicagoAtlantaBlue AshBoca RatonBooneColorado SpringsEllendaleGettysburgLincolnNew SalemNew York

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K19 grants201913 grants202023 grants202121 grants202223 grants202323 grants202418 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $69K (2020) to $360K (2024). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $295K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Legacy Makers: $70KLegacy Makers$70KTrinity Bible College and Grad Scho: $30KTrinity Bible College and GradScho$30KFood for the Poor Inc: $25KFood for the Poor Inc$25KDoctors Without Borders: $25KDoctors Without Borders$25KCross Catholic Outreach: $25KCross Catholic Outreach$25KNorth Dakota Adult Teen Challenge: $20KNorth Dakota Adult TeenChallenge$20KMinistry on the Margins: $20KMinistry on the Margins$20KTying Vines Inc: $20KTying Vines Inc$20KMatthew 25 Ministries: $15KMatthew 25 Ministries$15KHeavens Helpers Soup Cafe: $13KHeavens Helpers Soup Cafe$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Legacy Makers ($70K). Together the top 10 received $263K.

Grant Size Distribution

108 grants across all recorded years

104<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 108 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Legacy Makers Fargo, NDGrant to Support Religious Activities$70,000
Trinity Bible College and Grad Scho Chicago, ILGrant to Assist at-RSK Children and Families$30,000
Food for the Poor Inc Carson, NDGrant to Support Religious Activities$25,000
Doctors Without Borders Coconut Creek, FLGrant to Provide Support for the Poor$25,000
Cross Catholic Outreach Bismarck, NDGrant to Provide Support for the Poor$25,000
North Dakota Adult Teen Challenge Mandan, NDGrant for the Alleviation of Addiction$20,000
Ministry on the Margins Bismarck, NDGrant to Provide Support for the Poor$20,000
Tying Vines Inc Gettysburg, PAGrant to Provide Support to the Poor$20,000
Matthew 25 Ministries Bismarck, NDGrant to Provide Support for the Poor$15,000
Heavens Helpers Soup Cafe Flasher, NDGrant to Provide Support for the Poor$12,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $51,342 $222,705 $295,775 $295,000
2024 $124,412 $446,364 $361,150 $360,000
2023 $39,198 $213,232 $181,724 $181,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$51,342$124,412$39,198
Revenue$222,705$446,364$213,232
Expenses$295,775$361,150$181,724
Qualifying Distributions$295,000$360,000$181,000
Net Investment Income$2,287$12$2
Distributable Amount$7,276$6,018$1,388

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 20, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 4, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Clair Hauge as president and director, Jennifer Hauge as secretary-treasurer, and Jamie Hauge and Deborah Hauge as directors.

Hauge Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah Hauge

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Hauge

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clair Hauge

    Presidentdirector

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Hauge

    Secretarytreasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 8585 62Nd Ave Sw, Carson, ND 58529-9617
Phone: (701) 522-3360

Frequently asked questions about Hauge Family Foundation

How much does Hauge Family Foundation give each year?

Hauge Family Foundation gave $295K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $360K across 23 grants.

What is Hauge Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Hauge Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $13,750, and its average grant was $16,389, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hauge Family Foundation that year got $20K on average.

Where does Hauge Family Foundation give grants?

Hauge Family Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (10%) and Florida (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bismarck, ND (5 grants), Fargo, ND (2 grants), Carson, ND (2 grants) and Flasher, ND (2 grants).

Does Hauge Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Hauge Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant to Provide Support for the Poor" (8 grants) and "Grant to Support Religious Activities" (4 grants).

Who are Hauge Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Hauge Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Legacy Makers ($70,000), Trinity Bible College and Grad Scho ($30,000) and Food for the Poor Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Hauge Family Foundation?

Hauge Family Foundation reported $51K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Hauge Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for religious activities and organizations assisting people in poverty, at-risk children and families, and people affected by addiction. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hauge Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Hauge Family Foundation's EIN?

Hauge Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-5358920. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Hauge Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hauge Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hauge Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Global Impact

Washington, DC

Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$283.6M

Grants

266

Total Given

$48.2M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Barry Foundation

Fargo, ND

The Barry Foundation funds education, spirituality, environmental, health, and arts-related work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$54.9M

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.8M

Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation

Fargo, ND

The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, including behavioral health, health access, disease prevention, and social drivers of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median of $1,500; program awards include Impact Grants averaging $2,500 and larger Health Innovation Grants of $15,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

284

Total Given

$1.0M

Alva J Field Memorial Trust

Williston, ND

Alva J Field Memorial Trust funds college scholarships and low-interest student loans, primarily for full-time students who graduated from a Williams County, North Dakota, high school. Scholarships vary; student loans are up to $3,000 per semester, and the median grant was $4,500 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through Williston State College or the trust’s law office, depending on the student’s college; loan applicants can apply directly to the trust.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

224

Total Given

$1.4M

Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation

Fargo, ND

The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$126.6M

Grants

178

Total Given

$5.6M

More Funders in North Dakota

Hauge Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?