Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust
Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Devils Lake, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $92K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $15K.
Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust gave $5K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $680.857), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,766
- -35.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $681
- -63.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $91,854
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Tribes Technical Colege ($2K). Together the top 4 received $3K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($1,383), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 171% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $8K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Tribes Technical Colege Bismarck, ND | Scholarships | $1,988 |
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $1,383 |
| University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND | Scholarships | $500 |
| Chamberlain University Addison, IL | Scholarships | $500 |
| Bismarck State College Bismarck, ND | Scholarships | $395 |
Ready to take the next step with Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $91,854 | $16,708 | $7,790 | $4,766 | 7 | $6,251 | $15,220 | $3,665 |
| 2024 | $88,494 | $9,147 | $11,170 | $7,432 | 4 | $9,268 | $7,296 | $7,873 |
| 2023 | $89,061 | $5,353 | $11,021 | $7,388 | 6 | $9,151 | $3,568 | $6,312 |
| 2022 | $93,713 | $8,186 | $12,106 | $8,007 | 10 | $10,055 | $6,135 | $7,388 |
| 2021 | $97,633 | $9,602 | $10,657 | $6,614 | 1 | — | $7,580 | $7,808 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; 5 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Candace Bergstrom
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
$25 (2022) → $25 (2025)
Dixie Omen
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
$25 (2023) → $25 (2025)
Kathy Martin
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
$25 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Lori Brown
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
$25 (2022) → $25 (2025)
1st United Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $726 (2025)
Sheldon Greywater
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
$25 (2024) → $25 (2025)
Penny Yankton
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Allan Hanson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Charmayne Bohanon (2022) — Director
- Former: Ramsey National Bank (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Schedule attached (2021) — Committee Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $726, to 1ST United Bank (Trustee). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust
How much does Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust give each year?
Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust gave $5K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 4 grants.
What is Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $681, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust give grants?
Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust gives mostly in North Dakota: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bismarck, ND (2 grants).
Does Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (7 grants).
Who are Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include United Tribes Technical Colege ($1,988), University of North Dakota ($500) and Chamberlain University ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($1,383), which are not listed by name. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust?
Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust reported $92K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's EIN?
Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6050423. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
First Nations Development Institute
Longmont, CO
First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working to strengthen Native communities, including projects focused on youth, financial empowerment, institutions, food and health, and land stewardship. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting work across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are submitted through specific Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$116.2M
Grants
279
Total Given
$14.6M
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc
Alexandria, VA
AIHEC funds Tribal Colleges and Universities and related organizations for Indigenous higher education, student success, institutional capacity, Native language preservation, and research. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $47,600 and supported recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to New Mexico, North Dakota, and Minnesota.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.0M
American Indian College Fund
Denver, CO
The American Indian College Fund supports scholarships and programs for American Indian and Alaska Native students and provides operational, program, and capacity-building support to tribal colleges and universities. Its 2025 organizational grants ranged from $25,547 to $634,551, with a median of $382,754, and supported colleges across the country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$215.1M
Grants
38
Total Given
$13.9M
Northwest Area Foundation
St. Paul, MN
Northwest Area Foundation funds organizations advancing racial, social, and economic justice, especially with Native American, communities of color, immigrant and refugee, and rural communities across Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, Idaho, Washington, Oregon, and 76 Native nations in that region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $550 to $700,000, with a median of $100,000. It generally awards grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$547.6M
Grants
149
Total Given
$18.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?