Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Devils Lake, ND EIN: 45-6050423

Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Devils Lake, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $92K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $15K.

Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust gave $5K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $680.857), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,766
-35.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+75.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$681
-63.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$91,854
+3.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Dakota (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

United Tribes Technical Colege: $2KUnited Tribes Technical Colege$2KUniversity of North Dakota: $500University of North Dakota$500Chamberlain University: $500Chamberlain University$500Bismarck State College: $395Bismarck State College$395

The largest 2025 recipient was United Tribes Technical Colege ($2K). Together the top 4 received $3K.

Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($1,383), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BismarckGrand ForksAddisonMayvilleMinneapolisMorrisBelcourtDevils LakeFairfieldFort TottenMinnewaukenSt MichaelsSt. Paul

How Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 171% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K1 grant2021 10 grants2022 6 grants2023 4 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $8K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Tribes Technical Colege Bismarck, NDScholarships$1,988
3 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$1,383
University of North Dakota Grand Forks, NDScholarships$500
Chamberlain University Addison, ILScholarships$500
Bismarck State College Bismarck, NDScholarships$395
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$91,854$16,708$7,790$4,7667$6,251$15,220$3,665
2024$88,494$9,147$11,170$7,4324$9,268$7,296$7,873
2023$89,061$5,353$11,021$7,3886$9,151$3,568$6,312
2022$93,713$8,186$12,106$8,00710$10,055$6,135$7,388
2021$97,633$9,602$10,657$6,6141—$7,580$7,808

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; 5 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Candace Bergstrom

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $25 (2022) → $25 (2025)

  • Dixie Omen

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $25 (2023) → $25 (2025)

  • Kathy Martin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $25 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Lori Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $25 (2022) → $25 (2025)

  • 1st United Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $726 (2025)

  • Sheldon Greywater

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    $25 (2024) → $25 (2025)

  • Penny Yankton

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Allan Hanson (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Charmayne Bohanon (2022) — Director
  • Former: Ramsey National Bank (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Schedule attached (2021) — Committee Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

1ST United Bank — Trustee: $7261ST United BankTrustee$726Candace Bergstrom — Director: $25Candace BergstromDirector$25Lori Brown — Director: $25Lori BrownDirector$25Dixie Omen — Director: $25Dixie OmenDirector$25Sheldon Greywater — Director: $25Sheldon GreywaterDirector$25

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $726, to 1ST United Bank (Trustee). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust

How much does Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust give each year?

Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust gave $5K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 4 grants.

What is Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $681, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust give grants?

Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust gives mostly in North Dakota: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bismarck, ND (2 grants).

Does Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (7 grants).

Who are Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include United Tribes Technical Colege ($1,988), University of North Dakota ($500) and Chamberlain University ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($1,383), which are not listed by name. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust?

Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust reported $92K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's EIN?

Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6050423. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 4, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation

Fargo, ND

The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

284

Total Given

$1.0M

First Nations Development Institute

Longmont, CO

First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working to strengthen Native communities, including projects focused on youth, financial empowerment, institutions, food and health, and land stewardship. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting work across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are submitted through specific Requests for Proposals.

Assets

$116.2M

Grants

279

Total Given

$14.6M

American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc

Alexandria, VA

AIHEC funds Tribal Colleges and Universities and related organizations for Indigenous higher education, student success, institutional capacity, Native language preservation, and research. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $47,600 and supported recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to New Mexico, North Dakota, and Minnesota.

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

37

Total Given

$4.0M

American Indian College Fund

Denver, CO

The American Indian College Fund supports scholarships and programs for American Indian and Alaska Native students and provides operational, program, and capacity-building support to tribal colleges and universities. Its 2025 organizational grants ranged from $25,547 to $634,551, with a median of $382,754, and supported colleges across the country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Education

Assets

$215.1M

Grants

38

Total Given

$13.9M

Northwest Area Foundation

St. Paul, MN

Northwest Area Foundation funds organizations advancing racial, social, and economic justice, especially with Native American, communities of color, immigrant and refugee, and rural communities across Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, Idaho, Washington, Oregon, and 76 Native nations in that region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $550 to $700,000, with a median of $100,000. It generally awards grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$547.6M

Grants

149

Total Given

$18.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Helen R Ernst Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?