Paris Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bismarck, ND EIN: 47-2487683

Paris Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bismarck, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $83K.

Paris Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Paris Family Foundation gave $100K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,100
+5.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-27.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,513
+44.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,052,751
+0.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Dakota (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Paris Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Dream Center Bismarck: $30KDream Center Bismarck$30KHome on the Range: $20KHome on the Range$20KMandan Public Schools Foundation: $10KMandan Public SchoolsFoundation$10KGreat Plains Food Bank: $10KGreat Plains Food Bank$10KGallatin Valley Land Trust: $10KGallatin Valley Land Trust$10KMinistry on the Margins: $10KMinistry on the Margins$10KRonald McDonald House: $5KRonald McDonald House$5KCapital City Young Guns: $5KCapital City Young Guns$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Dream Center Bismarck ($30K). Together the top 8 received $100K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

BismarckBozemanMandanJamestownMedoraRosevilleSaint PaulSentinel Butte

How Paris Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K6 grants2019 9 grants2020 9 grants2021 8 grants2022 10 grants2023 11 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2023) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dream Center Bismarck Bismarck, NDCommunity Outreach PROGRAMSEIN85-0943567$30,000
Home on the Range Sentinel Butte, NDYouth Residential Program EIN 45-0230083$20,000
Mandan Public Schools Foundation Mandan, NDStudent Education Support EIN 27-2269685$10,100
Great Plains Food Bank Bismarck, NDFood Bank Donations EIN 47-2229589$10,000
Gallatin Valley Land Trust Bozeman, MTLand CONSERVATIONEIN81-0464513$10,000
Ministry on the Margins Bismarck, NDCommunity Support EIN 81-3452507$10,000
Ronald McDonald House Bismarck, NDFamily Medical Support EIN 36-3705683$5,000
Capital City Young Guns Bismarck, NDYouth Shooting Sports EIN 47-4808145$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Paris Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,052,751$92,653$111,486$100,1008$100,100$82,616$98,942
2024$2,035,554$88,184$104,998$95,00011$95,000$78,686$93,979
2023$1,736,970$59,203$97,581$87,50010$87,500$50,514$85,751
2022$1,765,259$74,705$105,641$95,0008$95,000$65,568$90,001
2021$1,956,474$78,641$110,409$100,0009—$68,789$97,395
2020$1,831,378$2,103$99,446$90,0009—$52,988$86,834
2019$1,824,434$68,320$99,443$90,0006—$69,268$87,464

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paris Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $99K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Paris Family Foundation is led by Jack Paris, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jack Paris

    President

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Paris

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Paris

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Paris

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Paris Family Foundation

How much does Paris Family Foundation give each year?

Paris Family Foundation gave $100K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $95K across 11 grants.

What is Paris Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Paris Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,513, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Paris Family Foundation give grants?

Paris Family Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Montana (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bismarck, ND (5 grants).

Does Paris Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Paris Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Paris Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Paris Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Dream Center Bismarck ($30,000), Home on the Range ($20,000) and Mandan Public Schools Foundation ($10,100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Paris Family Foundation?

Paris Family Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $99K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Paris Family Foundation's EIN?

Paris Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2487683. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 24, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 13, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 26, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Paris Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The Tom and Frances Leach

Bismarck, ND

The foundation funds nonprofit programs and operations in education, health and science, human services, and arts and humanities, with priorities in the Bismarck-Mandan area and western North Dakota and a preference for the Upper Midwest. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $250,000, with a median award of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3M

Grants

71

Total Given

$2.0M

Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation

Fargo, ND

The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

284

Total Given

$1.0M

Midcontinent Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The foundation supports a broad range of schools, libraries, youth and community groups, and organizations addressing social services, disability inclusion, and health needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $19 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, primarily in South Dakota, Minnesota, and North Dakota, as well as Kansas and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by letter describing the intended use and including the organization’s address and phone number; the board meets twice a year.

Assets

$81K

Grants

262

Total Given

$269K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Paris Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Paris Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?