American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc
American Indian Higher Education is based in Alexandria, Virginia, and serves as a collective voice and support organization for Tribal Colleges and Universities (TCUs). It provides leadership and influences public policy on American Indian higher education through advocacy, research, and program initiatives, and supports member institutions and emerging TCUs.
Key facts about American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc
In short: American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc gave $4.0M across 37 grants in 2025 (avg $109K), top state New Mexico. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-0640326
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,027,355
- Grants made (2025)
- 37
- Average grant
- $108,847
- Median grant
- $47,607
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (8 of 37, 2025)
- Total assets
- $34,532,502
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$34.5M
+7.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.0M
+87.5% YoY
Grant Count
37
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$109K
+87.5% YoY
Is American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 37 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $130K; repeat grants $103K. How we count
Medians: $64K first-time, $25K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
AIHEC’s stated mission is to serve as the collective spirit and unifying voice of the nation’s TCUs; provide leadership and influence public policy on American Indian higher education through advocacy, research, and program initiatives; promote and strengthen Indigenous languages, cultures, communities, and Tribal Nations; and serve member institutions and emerging TCUs. Its website also describes its vision as a unified group of TCUs cultivating student success and perpetuating Tribal Nations’ lifeways and sovereignty.
AIHEC’s grantmaking and programs support TCU institutions and initiatives. In 2025, its largest grants included support for Tribal Colleges and Universities, with filing purposes including “FI&R FUNDING,” “TCU-BUILDING BRIDGES,” and “TCU COP INDIGENOUS T&L.” Examples of grantees’ stated missions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported: United Tribes Technical College says it provides post-secondary education and training for Indigenous Nations; Northwest Indian College says it serves Native American communities’ academic, vocational, and cultural needs; and Red Lake Nation College says its higher education is grounded in Ojibwe language and culture.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, AIHEC reported 37 grants totaling $4,027,355. Grants ranged from $9,750 to $535,492, with a median of $47,607. The largest awards included:
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc
AIHEC/USDA/NRCS Student Internship Program
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Growing Native American Agriculture Outreach Program
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
AIHEC’s website says it serves 37 TCUs in the United States. In 2025, the largest shares of its grant dollars went to recipients in New Mexico (25%), North Dakota (24%), and Minnesota (19%), followed by Montana (5%) and Idaho (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2019) to $20.8M (2021). In 2025 it made 37 grants totaling $4.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Tribes Technical College ($535K). Together the top 10 received $3.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
140 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 87 grants of 140 (62%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Tribes Technical College Bismarck, ND | FI&R Funding | $535,492 |
| Navajo Technical University Crownpoint, NM | FI&R Funding | $534,892 |
| Fond Du Lac Tribal and Community College Cloquet, MN | FI&R Funding | $466,892 |
| Institute of American Indian Arts (Iaia) Santa Fe, NM | FI&R Funding | $457,142 |
| University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND | HHS Innovative Programs to Enhance Research Training II | $268,043 |
| Economic Modeling LLC Moscow, ID | Gates IFS | $197,500 |
| National Association of Student Personnel Administrators Washington, DC | Gates IFS | $172,700 |
| Northwest Indian College Bellingham, WA | TCU Cop Inigenous T&L | $147,946 |
| Nebraska Indian Community College Macy, NE | Non-Restricted Flex Funds | $146,123 |
| Red Lake Nation College Red Lake, MN | TCU-Building Bridges | $137,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,532,502 | $14,334,157 | $14,146,873 | $4,027,355 |
| 2024 | $32,140,635 | $12,013,923 | $11,315,278 | $2,147,927 |
| 2023 | $28,935,465 | $8,547,379 | $9,910,963 | $3,026,015 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $34,532,502 | $32,140,635 | $28,935,465 |
| Revenue | $14,334,157 | $12,013,923 | $8,547,379 |
| Expenses | $14,146,873 | $11,315,278 | $9,910,963 |
| Net Investment Income | $490,808 | $500,156 | $818,866 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David Yarlott Jr as president/chair, Elmer Guy as vice chair, Leander R McDonald as secretary, Justin Guillory as treasurer, and Cynthia Lindquist as member-at-large. It also lists Sean Chandler, Duane Bedell, Brad Hall, Eva Flying, and Chris Caldwell as board members.
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc is led by Ahniwake L. Rose, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 10 of 46 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ahniwake L. Rose
President & CEO
Vp-Congressional & Federal Relation → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$148K (2024) → $283K (2025)
David Yarlott Jr.
President & Chair
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Phillips
Land-Grant Prg Director
Land-Grant Program Director → Land-Grant Prg Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $232K (2025)
Mary Depalma
Program Director
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$138K (2024) → $133K (2025)
Jana Marie Hanson
Senior Director Member & Student Svcs.
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$140K (2025)
Kea Shantay Magoh
Director Ppl. & Ppl. Culture
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$143K (2025)
Tina Cooper
Vice President of Finance & Administrator
Vice President, Finance & Administrator → Vice President of Finance & Administration, 2020
Vice President of Finance & Administration → Vice President of Finance & Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$157K (2019) → $242K (2025)
Anthony A. Quander
Senior Accountant
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$133K (2024) → $124K (2025)
Frank Boccovi
Senior Accountant
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$134K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Bradley Shreve
Managing Editor - Tcj
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Myrna Ramos
Finance & Acct. Manager
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Carla Sineway
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Roessel
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cory Sangrey-Billy
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Lindquist
Member-At-Large
Member at Large → Member-At-Large, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan King
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elmer Guy
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Guillory
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurel Vermillion
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leander R. McDonald
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Ann Sherman
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Oltrogge
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Robertson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Martin
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Swagger
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra L. Boham
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Twyla Baker
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Duane Bedell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helen Zaikina Montgomery
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justina Wilhelm
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lane Azure
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Manoj Patil
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monte Monteith
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monte Randall
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Chandler
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamarah Pfeiffer
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Sheppard
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Caldwell
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Haven Gourneau
Board Member
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anita Hanson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Frank
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eva Flying
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Labatte
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Carrie Billy (2019–2024) — President & CEO
- Former: Algirdas S. Kuslikis (2024) — Senior Associate S.i.
- Former: Erica J. Moore (2024) — Vice President for Iit
- Former: Patrese Atine (2023) — Director of Cong. & Federal Relations
- Former: Lionel Bordeaux (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Littlebear (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Shortbull (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Karla Bird (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Hammitt (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Haven Goumeau (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Stephani Hammit (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Helen Zaikina-Montgomery (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Julia Good Fox (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lorna Lague (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Martin M. Ahumada (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Trebian (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marilyn Delgazo (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Carol Murray (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Carole Falcon-Chandler (2019) — Board Member
- Former: James Davis (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Leland Kinter (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Manuka Morgan (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Parish (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Pearl Brower (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Randy Smith (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Raymond Burns (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Bible (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Sherry Allison (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Venida Chenault (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $283K, to Ahniwake L Rose (President & CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 121 Oronoco St, Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: (703) 838-0400
Website: https://aihec.org
Frequently asked questions about American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc
How much does American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc give each year?
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc gave $4.0M across 37 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 37 grants.
What is American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc's typical grant size?
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc's median grant in 2025 was $47,607, and its average grant was $108,847, across 37 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc that year got $130K on average.
Where does American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc give grants?
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc's top state is New Mexico, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Dakota (24%) and Minnesota (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Yates, ND (2 grants).
Does American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 37 grants with a stated purpose on American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Non-Restricted Flex Funds" (17 grants), "Gates IFS" (5 grants) and "TCU Building Bridges" (5 grants).
Who are American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc's largest grantees?
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc's largest 2025 grantees include United Tribes Technical College ($535,492), Navajo Technical University ($534,892) and Fond Du Lac Tribal and Community College ($466,892), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc?
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc reported $34.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.3M.
What does American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc fund?
AIHEC’s stated mission is to serve as the collective spirit and unifying voice of the nation’s TCUs; provide leadership and influence public policy on American Indian higher education through advocacy, research, and program initiatives; promote and strengthen Indigenous languages, cultures, communities, and Tribal Nations; and serve member institutions and emerging TCUs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc?
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check aihec.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc's EIN?
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0640326. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Indian College Fund
Denver, CO
The American Indian College Fund supports scholarships and programs for American Indian and Alaska Native students and provides operational, program, and capacity-building support to tribal colleges and universities. Its 2025 organizational grants ranged from $25,547 to $634,551, with a median of $382,754, and supported colleges across the country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$215.1M
Grants
38
Total Given
$13.9M
First Nations Development Institute
Longmont, CO
First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working in areas such as Native foods and health, youth, financial empowerment, community institutions, and Native lands. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting Native communities across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam; it does not accept unsolicited requests and accepts applications only through Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$116.2M
Grants
279
Total Given
$14.6M
Achieving the Dream Inc
Silver Spring, MD
Achieving the Dream funds community colleges and college-related organizations for institutional transformation and student-success work, including implementation grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $120,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to recipients across multiple states and Washington, DC; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.3M
Grants
12
Total Given
$363K
Helen Gough Fdn Trust
Eagan, MN
The Helen Gough Foundation Trust funds scholarships, primarily for enrolled members of the Three Affiliated Tribes of North Dakota’s Fort Berthold Reservation, with most 2025 grant dollars going to North Dakota institutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $74,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing describes an application process through local school counselors and lists Martha Hunter as the contact.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$450K
Theodore R and Vivian M
West Palm Beach, FL
The foundation funds education initiatives that help Indigenous peoples, economically disadvantaged students, and people with disabilities overcome barriers to education and employment, including through scholarships, mentoring, and capacity-building. In 2024, its grants ranged from $250 to $955,000, with a median of $29,520; recipients were primarily in Florida, with grants also reaching organizations in other states and the District of Columbia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$202.8M
Grants
91
Total Given
$9.6M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation funds Montana organizations serving basic needs, education, food access, and community needs, with grants primarily supporting charitable work in Montana. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal, so it accepts requests; no general deadline is stated, though individual programs may have application periods.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Sovereign Equity Fund
Bismark, ND
To advance Native food security to strengthen Tribal sovereignty through advancements in agricultural infrastructure by utilizing transformative mission investment strategies.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
7
Total Given
$680K
The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
New York, NY
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation funds arts and culture, higher education, the humanities, and public access to knowledge, primarily through grants to eligible nonprofit organizations in the U.S. and abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, though the Foundation occasionally issues open calls and accepts inquiries for some programs.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
848
Total Given
$555.0M
The Aspen Institute Inc
Washington, DC
The Aspen Institute funds organizations working on societal challenges, including education, youth, economic opportunity, climate, leadership, and social trust. In 2024 it awarded grants from $6,087 to $2.46 million, with a median of about $65,000, to recipients across the U.S. and beyond; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$756.6M
Grants
173
Total Given
$25.6M
The Bush Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Bush Foundation funds organizations developing, testing, or spreading community solutions across issue areas, with emphasis on equity, Native people, and regional problem-solving. Community Innovation awards are typically large—2024 grants ranged from $472,000 to $8.2 million—and support work in Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and the 23 Native nations in the region. Community Innovation grants are open year-round, so unsolicited applications are accepted; the foundation encourages applicants to speak with staff before applying.
Assets
—
Grants
148
Total Given
$53.7M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
More Funders in Virginia
American Indian Higher Education Consortium Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?