Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities logo

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 53-0183246 Website

The Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities (APLU) is a Washington, DC-based public charity and membership organization founded in 1887. It brings together more than 250 public research universities, land-grant institutions, state university systems, and affiliated organizations to advance the mission of public research universities.

Key facts about Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities

In short: Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities gave $1.1M across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $46K), top state Illinois. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
53-0183246
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,052,766
Grants made (2024)
23
Average grant
$45,772
Median grant
$15,000
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (7 of 23, 2024; small sample)
Total assets
$45,431,252
Primary geography
Illinois (34% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$45.4M

+8.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.1M

-17.0% YoY

Grant Count

23

-25.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$46K

+11.9% YoY

Is Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 23 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $60K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $36K repeat.

  • 48% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 68% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

APLU’s stated mission is to foster a community of university leaders working collectively to advance the mission of public research universities. Its stated priorities include increasing student success and workforce readiness, promoting scientific research, and bolstering economic and community engagement.

The organization’s described work includes food, agriculture, and natural resources; research, innovation, and STEM policy; academic affairs; and urban initiatives. Its food and natural resources work covers areas including agriculture, forestry, natural resources, and veterinary medicine. Its academic affairs work includes studies and reports on member institutions’ academic programs, with attention to undergraduate education and student success.

The 2024 filing reports support for universities and other organizations. For example, the Extension Foundation describes its mission as helping Cooperative Extension professionals make a measurable impact on local issues. The University of Cincinnati says it serves patients, visitors, and staff of University Hospital of Cincinnati. The University of California Riverside alumni association describes its mission as promoting the relationship between UCR and its alumni, while the WVU Foundation says it seeks to enrich the lives of people touched by West Virginia University through charitable support and services. Northwestern describes its mission as excellent teaching, innovative research, and student growth in a diverse academic community.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, APLU reported 23 grants totaling $1,052,766. Grants ranged from $5,551 to $229,472, with a median of $15,000. The largest listed grants included:

All six grants were reported for program support. APLU also reported grants to organizations including the National 4-H Council ($50,000) and Extension Foundation ($36,000).

The 2024 filing states that recipient institutions are selected through a competitive grant process. APLU monitors sub-awards, requires narrative and budget updates on a schedule set in institutional contracts, and requires approval for certain transfers between budget line items.

APLU’s listed award programs include the Peter McPherson Lifetime Achievement Award and the APS Innovative Teaching Awards. The USDA Excellence in College and University Teaching in the Food and Agricultural Sciences is a USDA program administered by APLU.

Open Grants

4 open opportunities from Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities

Show all 4 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

APLU’s membership spans all 50 states, the District of Columbia, U.S. territories, Canada, and Mexico. Its 2024 grant dollars were concentrated in Illinois (34%) and Wisconsin (22%), followed by South Dakota (8%), Colorado (5%), and New Mexico (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

42states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoWashingtonAtlantaBrookingsDenverEvanstonGainesvilleTallahasseeAlbuquerqueAthensCharlotteMadisonMiamiPortlandUniversity ParkArlingtonBozemanColumbusFort CollinsIndianapolis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M38 grants2020 65 grants2021 42 grants2022 31 grants2023 23 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2024) to $3.3M (2021). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

University of Wisconsin-Madison: $229KUniversity ofWisconsin-Madison$229KUniversity of Washington - Grant and Contract Accounting: $215KUniversity of Washington -Grant and Contract Accounting$215KUniversity of Illinois Chicago: $139KUniversity of Illinois Chicago$139KSouth Dakota State University: $86KSouth Dakota State University$86KUniversity of Colorado Denver: $57KUniversity of Colorado Denver$57KUniversity of New Mexico: $51KUniversity of New Mexico$51KNational 4-H Council: $50KNational 4-H Council$50KExtension Foundation: $36KExtension Foundation$36KNational Center for Civic Innovation: $35KNational Center for CivicInnovation$35KEast Carolina University: $23KEast Carolina University$23K

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Wisconsin-Madison ($229K). Together the top 10 received $922K.

Grant Size Distribution

199 grants across all recorded years

135<$50K35$50–100K26$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 135 grants of 199 (68%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WIProgram Support$229,472
University of Washington - Grant and Contract Accounting Chicago, ILProgram Support$214,957
University of Illinois Chicago Chicago, ILProgram Support$139,313
South Dakota State University Brookings, SDProgram Support$86,319
University of Colorado Denver Denver, COProgram Support$57,490
University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NMProgram Support$50,944
National 4-H Council Chevy Chase, MDProgram Support$50,000
Extension Foundation Kansas City, MOProgram Support$36,000
National Center for Civic Innovation New York, NYProgram Support$35,384
East Carolina University Greenville, NCProgram Support$22,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $45,431,252 $20,100,004 $18,465,010 $1,052,766 (23 grants)
2023 $42,022,488 $19,368,185 $18,671,546 $1,267,832 (31 grants)
2022 $40,931,777 $19,408,713 $18,895,715 $1,774,210 (42 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$45,431,252$42,022,488$40,931,777
Revenue$20,100,004$19,368,185$19,408,713
Expenses$18,465,010$18,671,546$18,895,715
Net Investment Income$960,275$863,390$331,091

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing include:

  • Makola Abdullah — Chair
  • Gary May — Past-Chair
  • Joan Ferrini-Mundy — Chair-Elect
  • Joan Gabel — Chair, Council of Presidents
  • Santa Ono — Secretary, Council of Presidents
  • Joe Whitehead, Melinda Cartwright, Bill Couch, Susan Martinis, and Robin Kaler — Directors

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities is led by Howard Gobstein, Senior Vice President, Stem Executive Director & Research Policy since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 12 of 38 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Howard Gobstein

    Senior Vice President, Stem Executive Director & Research Policy

    Executive Vice President → Senior Vice President, Stem Executive Director, Research Policy & Senior Advisor, 2022

    Senior Vice President, Stem Executive Director, Research Policy & Senior Advisor → Senior Vice President, Stem Executive Director & Research Policy, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $209K (2020) → $163K (2024)

  • Karen K. Vignare

    Vice President, Digital Transformation & Executive Director

    Plc Executive Director → Vice President, Digital Transformation & Executive Director Plc, 2022

    Vice President, Digital Transformation & Executive Director Plc → Vice President, Digital Transformation & Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $168K (2020) → $197K (2024)

  • Mark Becker

    President

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $289K (2022) → $839K (2024)

  • William Hoffman

    Vice President, Executive Director & Cooperative Extension

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $200K (2024)

  • Makola Abdullah

    Chair

    Chair & Council of Presidents → Chair Elect, 2023

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Gabel

    Chair & Council of Presidents

    Director → Chair & Council of Presidents, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Pruitt

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mun Choi

    Director

    At-Large Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Eighmy

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Sandoval

    Director

    At-Large Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Freeman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Marks

    Director

    At-Large Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Paynter

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darryll Pines

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garnett Stokes

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martino Harmon

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Tate

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adele De La Torre

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Couch

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Anderson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Ernie Minton

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Whitehead

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marlene Tromp

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ann Villarreal

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Cartwright

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Kaler

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Martinis

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernard Anthony Mair

    Senior Vice President & Chief Academic Officer

    Senior Vice President CAO → Senior Vice President & Chief Academic Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $237K (2020) → $215K (2024)

  • Craig Lindwarm

    Vice President & Governmental Affairs

    Vice President Oga → Vice President & Governmental Affairs, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $169K (2020) → $247K (2024)

  • Deborah Altenburg

    Vice President, Research Policy & Advocacy

    Associate Vice President → Vice President, Research Policy & Advocacy, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $161K (2020) → $219K (2024)

  • Douglas L. Steele

    Vice President & Food Ag Natural Resources

    Vice President Food Ag Natural Resour → Vice President & Food Ag Natural Resources, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $316K (2020) → $378K (2024)

  • Jean Middleton

    Chief of Staff & Senior Vice President

    Vice President & Chief of Staff → Chief of Staff & Senior Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $162K (2020) → $209K (2024)

  • Jeffrey Lieberson

    Executive Vice President, Senior Vice President & Public Affairs

    Senior Vice President of Public Affairs & Chair → Executive Vice President, Senior Vice President & Public Affairs, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $196K (2020) → $247K (2024)

  • Varun Dhawan

    CFO & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $119K (2021) → $249K (2024)

  • Jennifer Keup

    Vice President & Urban Initiatives

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $219K (2024)

  • Gary May

    Past-Chair

    Chair & Council of Presidents → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Past-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Ferrini-Mundy

    Chair-Elect

    Secretary & Council of Presidents → Director, 2023

    Director → Chair-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Santa Ono

    Secretary & Council of Presidents

    At-Large Member → Director, 2023

    Director → Secretary & Council of Presidents, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (52)
  • Former: Bernard Burrola (2020–2023) — Vice President, Int'l Community & Econ Development
  • Former: Noelle Cockett (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Waded Cruzado (2020–2023) — Past-Chair
  • Former: Jonathan Wickert (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Cinnamon Blair (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Debbie Altenburg (2022–2023) — Associate Vice President, Research Policy & Gov Affairs
  • Former: Doug Steele (2022–2023) — Vice President & Food Ag Natural Resources
  • Former: Michael Amiridis (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Paul Jones (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Samuel Caldwell (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kristen Adams (2023) — Director
  • Former: Lynne Chronister (2023) — Director
  • Former: Denise Maybank (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Havidan Rodriguez (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: M. Peter McPherson (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Martin Meehan (2020–2022) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Rebecca Blank (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Robert Nelsen (2020–2022) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Caroline Henney (2021–2022) — Ecop Executive Director
  • Former: Kent Fuchs (2021–2022) — Chair Elect
  • Former: Ashlie Prioleau (2022) — Vice President & Urban Initiatives
  • Former: Glynda Becker Fenter (2022) — Director
  • Former: Roger Wakimoto (2022) — Director
  • Former: Roy Wilson (2022) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Coon (2022) — Director
  • Former: Chad Wootton (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dana Topousis (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Emily Van Loon (2020–2021) — Interim CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Michael Rao (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Patrick Gallagher (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Jones (2020–2021) — Past-Chair
  • Former: Samuel Stanley (2020–2021) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Sheila A. Martin (2020–2021) — Vice President Econ Development Com Engagement
  • Former: Susan Cole (2020–2021) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Alex Krigstein (2021) — Director
  • Former: Christopher Keane (2021) — Director
  • Former: Eleni Assanis (2021) — Director
  • Former: Rita Cheng (2021) — Director
  • Former: Tom Coon (2021) — Director
  • Former: Bryan J. Cook (2020) — Vice President Data Policy Analysis
  • Former: Eddie Gouge (2020) — Executive Director Caret
  • Former: Eugene L. Anderson (2020) — Vice President of Oas
  • Former: Gina Daly (2020) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Glover (2020) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Steinmetz (2020) — At-Large Member
  • Former: Michael Drake (2020) — Past-Chair
  • Former: Monica Rao (2020) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Nusser (2020) — Director
  • Former: Scott Powell (2020) — CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Shari Garmise (2020) — Vice President Urban Initiatives & Executive Director
  • Former: Tim Sands (2020) — Director
  • Former: Vistasp Karbhari (2020) — At-Large Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Mark Becker — President: $839KMark BeckerPresident$839KDouglas Steele — VP, Food Ag Natural Resources: $378KDouglas SteeleVP, Food Ag Natural Resources$378KVarun Dhawan — CFO, Treasurer: $249KVarun DhawanCFO, Treasurer$249KCraig Lindwarm — VP, Governmental Affairs: $247KCraig LindwarmVP, Governmental Affairs$247KJeffrey Lieberson — EVP & SVP, Public Affairs: $247KJeffrey LiebersonEVP & SVP, Public Affairs$247KDeborah Altenburg — VP, Research Policy & Advocacy: $219KDeborah AltenburgVP, Research Policy & Advocacy$219KJennifer Keup — VP, Urban Initiatives: $219KJennifer KeupVP, Urban Initiatives$219KBernard Mair — SVP, Chief Academic Officer Thru 8/24: $215KBernard MairSVP, Chief Academic Officer…$215KJean Middleton — Chief of Staff & SVP: $209KJean MiddletonChief of Staff & SVP$209KWilliam Hoffman — VP, Executive Director, Cooperative Extension: $200KWilliam HoffmanVP, Executive Director…$200KKaren Vignare — VP, Digital Transformation, Exec DIR: $197KKaren VignareVP, Digital Transformation…$197KHoward Gobstein — SVP, STEM Ed & Research Policy: $163KHoward GobsteinSVP, STEM Ed & Research Policy$163K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $839K, to Mark Becker (President). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1220 L St Nw 1000, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 478-6040
Website: https://aplu.org

Frequently asked questions about Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities

How much does Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities give each year?

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities gave $1.1M across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 31 grants.

What is Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities's typical grant size?

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $45,772, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities that year got $13K on average.

Where does Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities give grants?

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities's top state is Illinois, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Wisconsin (22%) and South Dakota (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).

Does Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (23 grants).

Who are Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities's largest grantees?

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities's largest 2024 grantees include University of Wisconsin-Madison ($229,472), University of Washington - Grant and Contract Accounting ($214,957) and University of Illinois Chicago ($139,313), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities?

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities reported $45.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.1M.

What does Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities fund?

APLU’s stated mission is to foster a community of university leaders working collectively to advance the mission of public research universities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities?

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check aplu.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities's EIN?

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0183246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Alfred P Sloan Foundation

New York, NY

The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation primarily funds original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, with grants across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $1.48 million, with a median of about $98,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round through program-specific processes, beginning with a Letter of Inquiry.

Education

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

522

Total Given

$89.0M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Hispanic Scholarship Fund

El Segundo, CA

Hispanic Scholarship Fund supports higher education through scholarships and college-preparation, career, mentorship, leadership, and wellness services, with grants primarily funding student scholarships at colleges and universities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,176 to $1,352,727, with a median of $31,603, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California, Georgia, New York, Texas, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$198.0M

Grants

316

Total Given

$29.1M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?