Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc
The Association of Science-Technology Centers (ASTC), based in Washington, DC, is a public charity and professional membership association. It supports science and technology centers, museums, and the broader science-engagement field, with a stated vision of increasing understanding of and engagement with science and technology among all people.
Key facts about Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc
In short: Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc gave $283K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1926756
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $282,682
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- Average grant
- $14,878
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $10,402,054
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (24% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- July 28, 2025, for the 2025–2026 Voya STEM Futures application cycle; this is a past deadline.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$10.4M
+122.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$283K
+2255.7% YoY
Grant Count
19
+850.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+148.0% YoY
How Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc gives
- Giving fell 86% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
ASTC’s mission is to champion and support science and technology centers and museums. Its website describes its purpose as supporting those institutions and the wider science-engagement field toward greater understanding of and engagement with science and technology among all people.
ASTC’s filing describes work to help members lead with their communities, expand equitable and accessible engagement, strengthen professional capacity, and advance public engagement with science. Its 2024 grants included community science, NASA Universe of Learning, and Voya STEM awards. The website describes the Community Science Initiative as funding programs and fellowships to advance community science, and Voya STEM Futures as supporting programs intended to inspire STEM career interest among youth in grades 4–8.
Grantees include science centers, museums, and other organizations. For example, Cable Natural History Museum describes its mission as providing environmental and natural history programs and education; Catawba Science Center says it aims to change lives and inspire learning through science and wonder; and the Reuben H. Fleet Science Center says it works with communities to connect people to the power of science.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, ASTC reported 19 grants totaling $282,682. Grants ranged from $7,680 to $57,145, with a median of $11,000. The largest awards included $57,145 to North Carolina Museum of Life & Science for a Community Science Program Grant, $30,587 to Cable Natural History Museum for a Community Science Program Grant, $23,000 to Explora of Albuquerque for a NASA Universe of Learning Grant, and $21,970 to the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County Foundation for a Community Science Program Grant.
Review Cycle
July 28, 2025, for the 2025–2026 Voya STEM Futures application cycle; this is a past deadline.
Ready to take the next step with Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
ASTC is based in Washington, DC. Its 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares going to North Carolina (24%), California (16%), Wisconsin (11%), Florida (10%), and New Mexico (8%). Its website describes ASTC as a North American membership association, and its filing says its members are in almost 50 countries.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2023) to $2.0M (2021). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $283K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was North Carolina Museum of Life & Science ($57K). Together the top 10 received $199K.
Grant Size Distribution
175 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 162 grants of 175 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Museum of Life & Science Durham, NC | Community Science Program Grant | $57,145 |
| Cable Natural History Museum Cable, WI | Community Science Program Grant | $30,587 |
| Explora of Albuquerque Albuquerque, NM | NASA Universe of Learning Grant | $23,000 |
| Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History Foundation Los Angeles, CA | Community Science Program Grant | $21,970 |
| Catawba Science Center Hickory, NC | Voya STEM Grant | $11,000 |
| Discovery Museum Inc Acton, MA | Voya STEM Grant | $11,000 |
| Fernbank Science Center Atlanta, GA | Voya STEM Grant | $11,000 |
| Long Island Explorium New York, NY | Voya STEM Grant | $11,000 |
| Putnam Museum and Science Center Davenport, IA | Voya STEM Grant | $11,000 |
| Reuben H Fleet Science Center San Diego, CA | Voya STEM Grant | $11,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,402,054 | $11,437,803 | $5,978,752 | $282,682 across 19 grants |
| 2023 | $4,667,192 | $5,435,417 | $5,526,443 | 0 grants |
| 2022 | $3,753,587 | $3,969,572 | $6,197,096 | $361,813 across 33 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,402,054 | $4,667,192 | $3,753,587 |
| Revenue | $11,437,803 | $5,435,417 | $3,969,572 |
| Expenses | $5,978,752 | $5,526,443 | $6,197,096 |
| Net Investment Income | $199,436 | $175,162 | $129,433 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing include Tim Ritchie, Chair; William Harris, Immediate Past Chair; Robert Firmhofer, Secretary; and Curt Simmons, Frederic Bertley, Rena Dorph, Joann Newman, Christian Greer, Douglas Jones, and Andres Roldan, listed as members-at-large. Frederic Bertley’s listing notes service through September 29, 2024.
Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc is led by Christofer Nelson, President & CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christofer Nelson
President & CEO
Chief Operating Officer → President & CEO, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$81K (2019) → $325K (2024)
Tim Ritchie
Chair
Treasurer → Chair Elect, 2021
Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Fagen
Director of Communications
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$105K (2020) → $124K (2024)
Melissa Ballard
Director of Programs
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$104K (2022) → $122K (2024)
Kalie Sacco
Director of Member Strategy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$119K (2024)
Erica Kimmerling
Senior Advisor for Science
Senior Advisor for Science Engmt Policy → Senior Advisor for Science, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$107K (2021) → $126K (2024)
Frances Burg
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$104K (2022) → $104K (2024)
Rose Hendricks
Associate Director of Ommu
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024)
Frederic Bertley
Member-At-Large
Director → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Firmhofer
Secretary
Director → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Harris
Immd Past Chair
Chair Elect → Chair, 2021
Chair → Immd Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andres Roldan
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christian Greer
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curt Simmons
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Jones
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joann Newman
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rena Dorph
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adalene Spivy
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Graham
Chair Elect
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2022
Member-At-Large → Chair Elect, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Emilia Beyer Ruiz
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Dean
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tara Macdougall
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Bettison-Varga
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Schapiro
Member-At-Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chieko Asakawa
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Cryan
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Crowl
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Gose
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Larose
Member-At-Large From
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Catherine Horne (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Larry Dubinski (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Marilee Jennings (2020–2023) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Tracy Calogheros (2020–2023) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Julian Boaitey (2022–2023) — Director of Finance
- Former: James Bell (2019–2022) — Project Director & Caise
- Former: Cristin Dorgel0 (2019–2021) — Presidend & CEO
- Former: Guy Labine (2019–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Jeffrey Rudolph (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kirsten Ellenbogen (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Margaret Honey (2019–2020) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Rosalia Vargas (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lucy Hale (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bert Verscolani (2019) — Director
- Former: Joel Brennan (2019) — Director
- Former: Kate Bennett (2019) — Director
- Former: Linda Conlon (2019) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Matt Fleury (2019) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Maurice Bitran (2019) — Director
- Former: Sarah George (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Silvia Singer (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Ratcliffe (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Tit Meng Lim (2019) — Director
- Former: Walter Staveloz (2019) — Director International Relations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $325K, to Christofer Nelson (President and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 2000 Florida Ave Nw 300, Washington, DC 20009
Phone: (202) 783-7200
Website: https://astc.org
Frequently asked questions about Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc
How much does Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc give each year?
Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc gave $283K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $12K across 2 grants.
What is Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc's typical grant size?
Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc's median grant in 2024 was $11,000, and its average grant was $14,878, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc give grants?
Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc's top state is North Carolina, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (16%) and Wisconsin (11%).
Does Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Voya STEM Grant" (10 grants), "NASA Universe of Learning Grant" (5 grants) and "Community Science Program Grant" (4 grants).
Who are Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc's largest grantees?
Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc's largest 2024 grantees include North Carolina Museum of Life & Science ($57,145), Cable Natural History Museum ($30,587) and Explora of Albuquerque ($23,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc?
Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.
What does Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc fund?
ASTC’s mission is to champion and support science and technology centers and museums. Its website describes its purpose as supporting those institutions and the wider science-engagement field toward greater understanding of and engagement with science and technology among all people. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc?
Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check astc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc's EIN?
Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1926756. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Mr Metzger Family Foundation Inc
Setauket, NY
MR Metzger Family Foundation Inc funds charitable organizations, with reported support for education at Stony Brook Foundation in New York. Recent annual giving ranged from $572,000 to $664,000, though its 2024 total was one $572,000 grant. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$572K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Association of Science-Technology Centers Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?