RFC Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fargo, ND EIN: 47-1971884

RFC Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fargo, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $13K.

Key facts about RFC Foundation

In short: RFC Foundation gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
47-1971884
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$13,090
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$6,545
Median grant
$6,545
Total assets
$22,174
Primary geography
North Dakota (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$22K

-20.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$13K

+296.7% YoY

Grant Count

2

-66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

+1090.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, RFC Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How RFC Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 4493% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with RFC Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

CelinaGrand ForksFargoWellingtonBrainerdJamestownMadison

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K3 grants2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 6 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $285 (2022) to $13K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $13K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Jeremiah Program FargoMoorhead: $12KJeremiah Program FargoMoorhead$12KSalvation Evengelistic Association: $1KSalvation EvengelisticAssociation$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jeremiah Program FargoMoorhead ($12K). Together the top 2 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jeremiah Program FargoMoorhead Fargo, NDDonation$12,090
Salvation Evengelistic Association Celina, OHDonation$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$10K$20K$30K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$22,174$27,845$36,907
Revenue$10,185—$20,506
Expenses$16,340$7,898$4,158
Qualifying Distributions$13,090$3,300$1,842
Distributable Amount$1,269$1,550$982

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 3, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

RFC Foundation is led by David Singleton, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Singleton

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucia Singleton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Micah Johnson

    Directon

    Director → Directon, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about RFC Foundation

How much does RFC Foundation give each year?

RFC Foundation gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 6 grants.

How large is RFC Foundation?

RFC Foundation reported $22K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does RFC Foundation operate?

RFC Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, Wisconsin.

What is RFC Foundation's EIN?

RFC Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1971884. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching RFC Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in RFC Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

FWG Foundation

Rothbury, MI

FWG Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including Christian education, faith-based work, political and media education, disaster relief, and community services, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to Michigan, followed by Virginia and Washington, DC. In 2025, it awarded 70 grants ranging from $500 to $94,450, with a median grant of $15,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.5M

Grants

70

Total Given

$1.2M

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

Little Lamp of Jesus

Mount Vernon, WA

Human Services

Assets

$250K

Grants

8

Total Given

$59K

Providence Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

The Providence Foundation’s 2020 grants supported religious ministries, primarily in Florida (71% of grant dollars) and Michigan (29%). It made 42 grants ranging from $500 to $57,265, with a median of $14,650; its 2020 filing says it gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. The filing was marked final.

Assets

—

Grants

42

Total Given

$602K

Van Devender Family Foundation William Van Devender Trustee

Jackson, MS

The Van Devender Family Foundation supports schools, churches and ministries, health organizations, and housing or community initiatives, primarily in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $202,500, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$137K

Grants

47

Total Given

$760K

Geurink Donna a Charitable PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including Christian ministries, churches, camps, a university, and an Alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $8,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$995K

Grants

10

Total Given

$52K

Cecil B Day Foundation Inc

Norcross, GA

The foundation’s 2024 filing restricted grants to Christian efforts sharing the Gospel in New England and the Atlanta, Georgia, region; it awarded 51 grants, with a median of $5,000 and awards ranging from $150 to $408,732. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return, and it provides no application details or statement about unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

51

Total Given

$816K

The Barry Foundation

Fargo, ND

The Barry Foundation funds education, spirituality, environmental, health, and arts-related work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$54.9M

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.8M

Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation

Fargo, ND

The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, including behavioral health, health access, disease prevention, and social drivers of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median of $1,500; program awards include Impact Grants averaging $2,500 and larger Health Innovation Grants of $15,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

284

Total Given

$1.0M

Alva J Field Memorial Trust

Williston, ND

Alva J Field Memorial Trust funds college scholarships and low-interest student loans, primarily for full-time students who graduated from a Williams County, North Dakota, high school. Scholarships vary; student loans are up to $3,000 per semester, and the median grant was $4,500 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through Williston State College or the trust’s law office, depending on the student’s college; loan applicants can apply directly to the trust.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

224

Total Given

$1.4M

Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation Corporation

Fargo, ND

The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$126.6M

Grants

178

Total Given

$5.6M

More Funders in North Dakota

RFC Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?