D James Kennedy Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boca Raton, FL EIN: 26-0845411

D James Kennedy Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Boca Raton, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to Florida recipients and the largest grants designated for religious support.

D James Kennedy Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: D James Kennedy Foundation Inc gave $53K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Florida. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$52,600
-8.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
-47.4% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,260
+74.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$60,000
+0.0% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Florida (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to D James Kennedy Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 980 N Federal Highway Ste 440, Boca Raton, FL 33432
Phone: (561) 368-6500

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who D James Kennedy Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Westminster Academy: $20KWestminster Academy$20KCoral Ridge Ministries: $16KCoral Ridge Ministries$16KCoral Ridge Presbyterian Church: $11KCoral Ridge PresbyterianChurch$11KEvangelism Explosion: $6KEvangelism Explosion$6KMusic Mission Kiev: $100Music Mission Kiev$100Mission of the World: $100Mission of the World$100National Center for Life: $100National Center for Life$100Turning Point USA: $100Turning Point USA$100American Values: $100American Values$100Young American Foundation: $100Young American Foundation$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Westminster Academy ($20K). Together the top 10 received $53K.

Grant Size Distribution

67 grants across all recorded years

66<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 67 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Florida recipients received 88% of grant dollars and North Carolina recipients received 11%. The filing also lists grants to recipients in Virginia, Georgia, and Illinois, each representing 0% of grant dollars.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

Ft LauderdaleArdenAltamonte SpringsBloomingtonWashingtonDeerefield BeachRestonArlingtonLargoScottsdaleMesquitePompano BeachAtlantaAuburnAuburn UniversityBooneClearwaterDelray BeachLawrencevilleLemont

Is D James Kennedy Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out 262% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K5 grants2019 8 grants2020 17 grants2021 13 grants2022 8 grants2023 19 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2019) to $70K (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $53K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Westminster Academy Fort Lauderdale, FLReligious Support$19,500
Coral Ridge Ministries Fort Lauderdale, FLReligious Support$16,000
Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church Fort Lauderdale, FLReligious Support$10,500
Evangelism Explosion Arden, NCReligious Support$6,000
Music Mission Kiev Altamonte Springs, FLReligion$100
Mission of the World Atlanta, GAReligion$100
National Center for Life Clearwater, FLEducation$100
Turning Point USA Lemont, ILReligion Support$100
American Values Arlington, VAEducation$100
Young American Foundation Reston, VAEducation$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with D James Kennedy Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$60,000$13,961$54,230$52,60010—$182$2,952
2024$60,000$10,155$32,826$57,40019—$10,155$2,814
2023$596,313$16,011$76,491$70,0008$70,000$20,603$26,675
2022$656,793$27,488$38,310$30,50013$30,500$25,438$26,505
2021$667,615$522,833$51,075$48,33517$49,675$17,690$15,233
2020$196,404$1,447$26,648$23,5008—$3,861$10,053
2019$221,605$6,126$14,968$10,5005—$6,421$11,069

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, D James Kennedy Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants were primarily designated for religious support; smaller grants listed purposes including religion and education.

Among its grantees, Westminster Academy describes its mission as providing elementary school education based on the classical, Christian model. American Values says it is dedicated to defending the nation’s founding principles and educating the public and policymakers on issues including religious liberty, the sanctity of life, free enterprise, national defense, and the U.S. alliance with Israel.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $52,600. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $19,500, with a median of $100. The largest grants were $19,500 to Westminster Academy, $16,000 to Coral Ridge Ministries, $10,500 to Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church, and $6,000 to Evangelism Explosion. Each was designated for religious support.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Jennifer K Cassidy was listed as President on the 2025 filing.

D James Kennedy Foundation Inc is led by Jennifer K Cassidy, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer K Cassidy

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about D James Kennedy Foundation Inc

How much does D James Kennedy Foundation Inc give each year?

D James Kennedy Foundation Inc gave $53K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $57K across 19 grants.

What is D James Kennedy Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

D James Kennedy Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $100, and its average grant was $5,260, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from D James Kennedy Foundation Inc that year got $5K on average.

Where does D James Kennedy Foundation Inc give grants?

D James Kennedy Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Lauderdale, FL (3 grants).

Does D James Kennedy Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on D James Kennedy Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Religious Support" (4 grants) and "Education" (3 grants).

Who are D James Kennedy Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

D James Kennedy Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Westminster Academy ($19,500), Coral Ridge Ministries ($16,000) and Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church ($10,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is D James Kennedy Foundation Inc?

D James Kennedy Foundation Inc reported $60K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $14K.

What does D James Kennedy Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants were primarily designated for religious support; smaller grants listed purposes including religion and education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from D James Kennedy Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is D James Kennedy Foundation Inc required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, D James Kennedy Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is D James Kennedy Foundation Inc's EIN?

D James Kennedy Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0845411. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does D James Kennedy Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 30, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 1, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 27, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 1, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in D James Kennedy Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Bailey Family Foundation Inc

Vero Beach, FL

The Bailey Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations represented in education, faith-based work, health care, services for children and families, and conservation; its grants are mainly in Florida and North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $35,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$488K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). D James Kennedy Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/d-james-kennedy-foundation-inc-morg_50f75b3b1fbc4b51ab0ac9ef2f6d5bba

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_260845411_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{D James Kennedy Foundation Inc funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/d-james-kennedy-foundation-inc-morg_50f75b3b1fbc4b51ab0ac9ef2f6d5bba},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from D James Kennedy Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

D James Kennedy Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?