Eleanor & Herbert Katz
ELEANOR & HERBERT KATZ is a private foundation based in Boca Raton, Florida. Its 2024 filing reports 49 grants totaling $1,703,803, including support for educational, Jewish, social-service, arts, and environmental organizations.
Key facts about Eleanor & Herbert Katz
In short: Eleanor & Herbert Katz gave $1.7M across 49 grants in 2024 (avg $35K), top state Florida. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 59-2320940
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,703,803
- Grants made (2024)
- 49
- Average grant
- $34,771
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (11 of 46, 2024)
- Total assets
- $22,840,370
- Primary geography
- Florida (37% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$22.8M
+1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.7M
+1.6% YoY
Grant Count
49
-3.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$35K
+5.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eleanor & Herbert Katz reported a distributable amount of $1.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Eleanor & Herbert Katz open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 46 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $19K; repeat grants $43K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 67% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 67% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. Curry College describes its mission as developing effective communicators with reflective and critical-thinking skills. Struggle to Save Ethiopian Jewry says it provides education, housing, social, and health services for people in need in Ethiopia and Israel. Moishe House describes its work as building Jewish community, learning, and leadership for young adults.
Other 2024 recipients include the Jewish National Fund, which says it works to build a prosperous future for Israel and its people; the Schechter Institutes, which says it works toward an Israel society and Jewish world grounded in Jewish roots and democratic values; and the Broward Performing Arts Foundation, which says it supports the future of performing arts in Broward County.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 49 grants totaling $1,703,803. Grant amounts ranged from $7 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. Its largest listed grants included $300,000 to Curry College for its annual fund; $250,000 to Jewish Federation of Broward County for the Katz Family Philanthropic Fund; $155,000 to the federation for its annual fund; and $100,000 each to Jewish Agency for Israel and Struggle to Save Ethiopian Jewry, both for annual funds.
Ready to take the next step with Eleanor & Herbert Katz?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Florida received 37% of grant dollars, New York 28%, Massachusetts 18%, and the District of Columbia and Pennsylvania 6% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 49 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $907K (2020) to $1.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 49 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Jewish Federation of Broward County ($405K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
219 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 195 grants of 219 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Curry College Milton, MA | Annual Fund | $300,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Broward County Davie, FL | Katz Family Philantropic Fund | $250,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Broward County Fort Lauderdale, FL | Annual Fund | $155,000 |
| Jewish Agency for Israel- New York, NY | Annual Fund | $100,000 |
| Struggle to Save Ethiopian Jewry New York, NY | Annual Fund | $100,000 |
| Bbyo Inc Washington, DC | Annual Fund | $45,000 |
| Clal New York, NY | Annual Fund | $45,000 |
| Leket Israel Teaneck, NJ | Annual Fund | $35,000 |
| Moishe House Encinitas, CA | Annual Fund | $30,000 |
| Temple Koi-Ami Emanu-El Plantaion, FL | Annual Fund | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,840,370 | $2,544,778 | $2,271,958 | $1,703,803 |
| 2023 | $22,589,138 | $2,269,258 | $2,115,019 | $1,676,282 |
| 2022 | $22,445,384 | $1,535,275 | $1,756,670 | $1,336,589 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,840,370 | $22,589,138 | $22,445,384 |
| Revenue | $2,544,778 | $2,269,258 | $1,535,275 |
| Expenses | $2,271,958 | $2,115,019 | $1,756,670 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,705,303 | $1,677,782 | $1,338,089 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,615,690 | $1,548,963 | $786,488 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,714,103 | $1,588,480 | $1,616,879 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Thomas O Katz as director, treasurer, and secretary; Laura Katz Cutler as director and vice president; and Sally Katz, Daniel Katz, and Walter Katz as directors.
Eleanor & Herbert Katz's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel Katz
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Katz Cutler
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Katz
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas O. Katz
Director, Tr & Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter Katz
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 21218 St Andrews Blvd 404, Boca Raton, FL 33433
Phone: (561) 910-5700
Frequently asked questions about Eleanor & Herbert Katz
How much does Eleanor & Herbert Katz give each year?
Eleanor & Herbert Katz gave $1.7M across 49 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.7M across 51 grants.
What is Eleanor & Herbert Katz's typical grant size?
Eleanor & Herbert Katz's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $34,771, across 49 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eleanor & Herbert Katz that year got $19K on average.
Where does Eleanor & Herbert Katz give grants?
Eleanor & Herbert Katz's top state is Florida, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (28%) and Massachusetts (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (17 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants), Miami, FL (4 grants) and Fort Lauderdale, FL (3 grants).
Does Eleanor & Herbert Katz give general operating support?
Yes: 76% of Eleanor & Herbert Katz's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (37 of 49) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Eleanor & Herbert Katz's largest grantees?
Eleanor & Herbert Katz's largest 2024 grantees include Jewish Federation of Broward County ($405,000 across 2 grants), Curry College ($300,000) and Jewish Agency for Israel- ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Eleanor & Herbert Katz?
Eleanor & Herbert Katz reported $22.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Eleanor & Herbert Katz fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. Curry College describes its mission as developing effective communicators with reflective and critical-thinking skills. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Eleanor & Herbert Katz?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Eleanor & Herbert Katz's EIN?
Eleanor & Herbert Katz's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2320940. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Eleanor & Herbert Katz accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Eleanor & Herbert Katz by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eleanor & Herbert Katz's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
United Jewish Community of Broward County Inc
Davie, FL
The Federation funds Jewish organizations and programs addressing community needs, safety, education, Israel and global Jewish life, and crisis response, with work focused on Broward County, Israel, and Jewish communities worldwide. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1,497,202, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$210.6M
Grants
99
Total Given
$8.2M
Jewish Federation of Greater
Philadelphia, PA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia funds organizations addressing basic needs, Jewish community life and learning, Israel and global Jewish communities, and related priorities, primarily in Greater Philadelphia, with some Israel and global funding. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$506.4M
Grants
286
Total Given
$33.0M
Jewish Community Federation of San
San Francisco, CA
Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
More Funders in Florida
Eleanor & Herbert Katz down — hundreds of funders to go?