Cure LBSL logo

Cure LBSL

Public charity · Grantmaker Arlington, VA EIN: 46-2829156 Website

Cure LBSL is a public charity based in Arlington, Virginia, that raises awareness of LBSL, funds research, and supports affected individuals and families around the world. Its website describes LBSL as a rare genetic disorder affecting the brain and spinal cord.

Cure LBSL at a glance

In short: Cure LBSL reported $636K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$636,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-57.7% vs 2023
Total assets
$955,625
+29.2% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$1,052,682
-43.2% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$9
-99.5% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$845,152
-49.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Cure LBSL

Contact

Mailing address: 3520 S Wakefield St, Arlington, VA 22206
Phone: (202) 487-4235
Website: https://curelbsl.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Cure LBSL funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Cure LBSL describes its patient and family support as global. Its website identifies natural history study sites in the United States, Finland, and the Netherlands, and identifies Kennedy Krieger Institute in Baltimore as a research partner. The available information does not state a geographic limit for grantmaking.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

BaltimoreOrangeRaritan

How Cure LBSL gives

  • Giving grew 234% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $255K (2019) to $1.5M (2023). In 2024 it reported $636K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MDResearch$1,502,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cure LBSL?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$955,625$1,052,682$845,152$636,000Total only$9
2023$739,400$1,852,552$1,661,665$1,502,0001$1,765
2022$535,129$1,410,138$1,319,933$1,144,0103$1
2021$444,924$599,293$414,562$400,0001—
2020$260,193$659,411$470,491$450,0001—
2019$71,272$308,282$279,767$255,0001—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Cure LBSL states its mission is to accelerate research and the development of effective treatments and a cure for LBSL, while supporting patients and families through education, advocacy, and community. Its 2024 filing describes its mission as providing funding to rare-disease research and supporting affected families.

The organization’s website reports that it supports research around the world and helped launch natural history studies in the United States, Finland, and the Netherlands. It also offers travel grants to a limited number of domestic and international patients and caregivers participating in a natural history study; these are participant supports, not grants for outside applicants.

Grantmaking

IRS filing data reports one grant totaling $1,502,000 in 2023 and three grants totaling $1,144,010 in 2022. The corresponding average grant amounts were $1,502,000 and about $381,337. No grants were reported for 2024. The available information does not identify the recipients of those grants.

Separately, the organization stated in its 2024 filing that it provided $636,000 to a research program at Kennedy Krieger Institute. It described the work as developing cells with disease attributes and animal models, testing therapeutics, and expanding a natural history study with known patients. This reported program funding is distinct from the grant totals in the IRS filing data.

No application process, materials, restrictions, or deadline are stated in the available information.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Elizabeth Gulugian as board chair. Directors listed are Morgan Stern, Lance Stern, Megan Mitchell, Chris Gulugian, Edward Blakey, Michael McGinn (listed as “until 724”), and Elizabeth A. McGinn.

Cure LBSL is led by Elizabeth Gulugian, Board Chair since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Elizabeth Gulugian

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Gulugian

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth A. McGinn

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lance Stern

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Mitchell

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Stern

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Blakey

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Michael McGinn (2019–2024) — Director · Filing note: Until 724

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Cure LBSL

How much does Cure LBSL give each year?

Cure LBSL reported $636K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 1 grant.

How large is Cure LBSL?

Cure LBSL reported $956K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What does Cure LBSL fund?

Cure LBSL states its mission is to accelerate research and the development of effective treatments and a cure for LBSL, while supporting patients and families through education, advocacy, and community. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Cure LBSL?

Cure LBSL has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check curelbsl.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Cure LBSL make grants?

Cure LBSL describes its patient and family support as global. Its website identifies natural history study sites in the United States, Finland, and the Netherlands, and identifies Kennedy Krieger Institute in Baltimore as a research partner. The available information does not state a geographic limit for grantmaking.

What is Cure LBSL's EIN?

Cure LBSL's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2829156. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 22, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 18, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)

Live grants for the work Cure LBSL funds

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cure LBSL's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cure LBSL's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cure LBSL down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?