CRSI Education and Research Foundation
To provide educational and research resources for students and professionals for the built reinforced concrete environment.
CRSI Education and Research Foundation at a glance
In short: CRSI Education and Research Foundation gave $55K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $55,000
- -47.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $27,500
- -21.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $3,631,865
- +9.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to CRSI Education and Research Foundation
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from CRSI Education and Research Foundation
CRSI - Trade School Scholarship program Grant
CRSI Education and Research Foundation
Amount
US $1,000 - US $3,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
CRSIF Sponsored Research RFP
CRSI Education and Research Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Undergraduate Scholarship Program Grant
CRSI Education and Research Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who CRSI Education and Research Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Charles Pankow Foundation ($30K). Together the top 2 received $55K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 13 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How CRSI Education and Research Foundation gives
- Giving fell 48% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2024) to $120K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $55K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Charles Pankow Foundation Vancouver, WA | To provide financial and technical support for one research project. | $30,000 |
| The University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | To provide financial and technical support for one research project. | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with CRSI Education and Research Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,631,865 | $262,046 | $227,052 | $55,000 | 2 | $84,204 |
| 2023 | $3,329,724 | $231,448 | $273,071 | $105,000 | 3 | $63,398 |
| 2022 | $3,084,342 | $167,329 | $245,489 | $75,000 | 2 | $51,122 |
| 2021 | $3,622,028 | $306,204 | $245,071 | $105,000 | 4 | $98,143 |
| 2020 | $3,385,247 | $43,290 | $248,783 | $120,000 | 2 | $1,589 |
About CRSI Education and Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
CRSI Education and Research Foundation is a public charity, based in Schaumburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $84K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
CRSI Education and Research Foundation is led by Kleinhans Danielle, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kleinhans Danielle
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alwin Mary
Chairman
Treasurer → Director, 2022
Director → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leib Scott
Director
Chairman → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Tim
Director
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brack William
Director
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Schewe Matthew
Director
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bodily Lisa
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cottrell Brad
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Estep Jeff
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wagner Eric J.
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Buckley Brady G.
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colarusso Louis J.
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
McCormick Jim
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Lancial Marty (2020–2024) — Director · Filing note: Terminated in 2024
- Former: Jardine John (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: McVeigh Gregory (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Barney Donald (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Lepage Keith (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Simmet John P. (2021) — Director
- Former: Buckley Brady (2020) — Director
- Former: Simmet John (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about CRSI Education and Research Foundation
How much does CRSI Education and Research Foundation give each year?
CRSI Education and Research Foundation gave $55K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $105K across 3 grants.
How large is CRSI Education and Research Foundation?
CRSI Education and Research Foundation reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $262K.
Where does CRSI Education and Research Foundation operate?
CRSI Education and Research Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois, Kansas, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Texas, Washington.
What is CRSI Education and Research Foundation's EIN?
CRSI Education and Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3675493. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CRSI Education and Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
University of Delaware
Newark, DE
The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
0
Total Given
$21.4M
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
Washington, DC
The Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research funds research partnerships tackling food and agriculture challenges, including production systems, ecosystems, and healthy food. Its 2024 grants ranged from $37,500 to $3.75 million, with a median of about $450,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It lists open funding opportunities and application processes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$295.2M
Grants
28
Total Given
$25.7M
Aisc Holdings Inc
Chicago, IL
AISC Holdings funds structural steel research and academic projects, including fellowships and educational programs, primarily through grants and contracts to universities and nonprofits. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,643 to $256,000, with a median of $26,000; recipients were across the U.S., and the filing also describes research contracts outside the country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$48.0M
Grants
41
Total Given
$1.7M
Acvs Foundation Inc
Germantown, MD
The foundation funds surgically related veterinary research, resident research awards, and education and continuing education for veterinary surgeons and future leaders. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,235 to $38,544, with a median of $17,561, and went to university-affiliated recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$191K
Institute of International Education Inc
New York, NY
IIE funds international education and cultural exchange, including scholarships, fellowships, leadership development, higher-education partnerships, and crisis assistance; its 2025 grants went to U.S. colleges and related organizations for education exchange, while its programs reach participants in more than 180 countries. Its 70 grants ranged from $8,000 to $6.5 million, with a median of about $253,000. The profile does not state whether IIE accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$499.4M
Grants
70
Total Given
$42.9M
Tuskegee University
Tuskegee Institute, AL
Tuskegee University’s reported grants support education, research, and related initiatives, including work in public health, technology, environmental science, and food systems. In 2025, it made 21 grants ranging from $8,068 to $566,295, with a median of $58,139, to recipients in multiple states, especially Massachusetts, Texas, and Alabama. The available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$642.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from CRSI Education and Research Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
CRSI Education and Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?