Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation
Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Highland Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $183K. Net investment income was $355.
Key facts about Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation
In short: Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation gave $183K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $183K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-3690939
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $183,044
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $183,044
- Median grant
- $183,044
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$183K
+1730.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
-83.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$183K
+10882.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving grew 747% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $183K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $183K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was DAFGIVING360 ($183K).
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 44 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| DAFGIVING360 Omaha, NE | General Fund | $183,044 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $182,939 | $188,104 |
| Revenue | $355 | $9,597 | $19,085 |
| Expenses | $183,294 | $14,762 | $27,027 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $183,044 | $12,068 | $25,012 |
| Net Investment Income | $355 | $7,144 | $17,305 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,155 | $17,379 | $18,142 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation is led by Betsy Perlstein, President, Director, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Betsy Perlstein
President, Director, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation
How much does Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation give each year?
Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation gave $183K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 6 grants.
Where does Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation operate?
Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Nebraska, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia.
How much is Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3690939. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
More Funders in Illinois
Charles E and Harriet Gillman Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?