Crime Prevention Fund
Encourage the prevention of crime, apprehension of criminals, provide funding to promote safety, crime prevention and other good works in the area(s) established by the cpf board of directors.
Crime Prevention Fund at a glance
In short: Crime Prevention Fund gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,609
- -93.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,609
- -87.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,609
- Total assets
- $552,012
- +8.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Crime Prevention Fund
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Crime Prevention Fund
Crime Prevention Fund Continuing Education Scholarship
Crime Prevention Fund
Amount
$1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Crime Prevention Fund Police Agency Grants
Crime Prevention Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling
Crime Prevention Fund Scholarship Program
Crime Prevention Fund
Amount
$1,000 per scholarship
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Crime Prevention Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Orono Police Department ($14K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Crime Prevention Fund gives
- Giving grew 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $213K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orono Police Department Long Lake, MN | Drone Purchases for Local Police Department | $13,609 |
Ready to take the next step with Crime Prevention Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $552,012 | $54,043 | $43,125 | $13,609 | 1 | $23,658 |
| 2024 | $507,624 | $93,809 | $238,312 | $212,696 | 2 | $31,703 |
| 2023 | $629,636 | $263,062 | $44,552 | $24,914 | 2 | $10,412 |
| 2022 | $364,497 | $65,171 | $24,403 | $7,024 | 1 | $3,109 |
| 2021 | $372,626 | $8,071 | $18,254 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $342,520 | $22,075 | $25,885 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $319,331 | $33,804 | $34,117 | — | — | — |
About Crime Prevention Fund
Based on IRS filings
Crime Prevention Fund is a public charity, based in Crystal Bay, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $552K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $24K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crime Prevention Fund is led by Guy Warner, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Guy Warner
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Hanson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Foster
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Logan III
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Falls
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Anderson
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Anderson Jr.
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Meier
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Steven Anderson Sr. (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Steven Anderson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Kokesh (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Foster (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Crime Prevention Fund
How much does Crime Prevention Fund give each year?
Crime Prevention Fund gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $213K across 2 grants.
How large is Crime Prevention Fund?
Crime Prevention Fund reported $552K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $54K.
Where does Crime Prevention Fund operate?
Crime Prevention Fund has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Crime Prevention Fund's EIN?
Crime Prevention Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1576118. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crime Prevention Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Crime Prevention Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Crime Prevention Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?