Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kennesaw, GA EIN: 99-0429040

Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Kennesaw, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $34K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $5K.

Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc gave $5K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,955
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$1,652
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$33,878
+32164.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Christmas Kids: $3KChristmas Kids$3KBarbara Hickey Children's Fund: $2KBarbara Hickey Children's Fund$2KChildren's Miracle Network Hospital: $180Children's Miracle NetworkHospital$180

The largest 2025 recipient was Christmas Kids ($3K). Together the top 3 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CantonMariettaSalt Lake City

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2024 3 grants2025

In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Christmas Kids Canton, GAChristmas Gifts for Kids$3,275
Barbara Hickey Children's Fund Marietta, GAProvide Winter Coats for Kids$1,500
Children's Miracle Network Hospital Salt Lake City, UTHelp Kids at Local Hospitals$180
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$33,878$42,633$8,860$4,9553$4,955
2024$105$110$5———

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc is led by Brian Albrecht, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Albrecht

    President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Hawkins

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Walker

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Day

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Elliot

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Dobbins

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc

How much does Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc give each year?

Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc gave $5K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,652, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc give grants?

Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc?

Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc reported $34K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $43K.

What is Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc's EIN?

Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0429040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 16, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Credit Union of Georgia Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?