Christian City Inc
To extend christ's call to love your neighbor through housing, healthcare, crisis intervention, and building community for children, youth, families, and senior adults.
Key facts about Christian City Inc
- EIN
- 58-0917609
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $59,826,075
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$59.8M
+11.5% YoY
Revenue
$13.6M
+4.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$2.0M
-61.1% YoY
Expenses
$11.9M
+15.8% YoY
How Christian City Inc gives
- Giving fell 28% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Christian City Inc
Based on IRS filings
Christian City Inc is a public charity, based in Union City, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $59.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.0M.
Ready to take the next step with Christian City Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $81K (2021). In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $59,826,075 | $53,653,730 | $41,165,291 |
| Revenue | $13,579,903 | $13,025,613 | $12,060,054 |
| Expenses | $11,880,538 | $10,255,429 | $9,872,151 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,955,785 | $5,032,134 | $2,872,637 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Christian City Inc is led by Keith Horton, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 3 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith Horton
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$75K (2020) → $266K (2025)
Ed Richardson
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Carder
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Delores Epps
Trustee
Trustee → Immediate Past Chair, 2021
Immediate Past Chair → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Watson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawton Roberts
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Harbin
Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Sullivan
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Cardwell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Sexton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russ Heil
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Head
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacque Thornton
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Box
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Wade
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Masters
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Normer Adams
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Orsa Hill
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George A. Martin
COO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$142K (2020) → $168K (2025)
Lavann Landrum
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$137K (2020) → $172K (2025)
Peggi Caldwell
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Johnston
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Hamilton
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Ginger Pope (2020–2023) — Trustee · Filing note: Until 62523
- Former: James McCarten (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Weaver (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Christopher Gilliam (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Judith Fuller (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Katie New (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Chancey (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Suzanne Presley (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Bob Mahan (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Leonard M. Romano (2019–2020) — President & CEO
- Former: Jacquelyn Thornton (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Andy Daniell (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Davenport (2019) — Trustee
- Former: John Umphlett (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Nora Blair (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $266K, to Keith Horton (President/CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Christian City Inc
How large is Christian City Inc?
Christian City Inc reported $59.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.6M.
Where does Christian City Inc operate?
Christian City Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Christian City Inc's EIN?
Christian City Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0917609. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Christian City Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Christian City Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$65.0M
Grants
594
Total Given
$211.6M
More Funders in Georgia
Christian City Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?