Theta XI Foundation logo

Theta XI Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 43-6049500 Website

To provide educational programming and scholarship assistance to the undergratuate members of theta xi fraternity.

Key facts about Theta XI Foundation

In short: Theta XI Foundation gave $149K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), top state Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-6049500
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$148,820
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$49,607
Median grant
$55,000
Total assets
$6,386,865
Primary geography
Kansas (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.4M

+12.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$149K

-40.7% YoY

Grant Count

3

-40.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$50K

-1.2% YoY

How Theta XI Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Theta XI Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Theta XI Foundation is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $149K. Net investment income was $231K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Theta XI Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaRollaDavisLos AngelesManhattanWamegoDallasDes MoincesFentonSeattle

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M4 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $149K (2025) to $1.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $149K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Alpha Iota Alumni Association: $60KAlpha Iota Alumni Association$60KTheta XI Fraternity: $55KTheta XI Fraternity$55KCampus Corp of Theta XI - Upsilon Chapter: $34KCampus Corp of Theta XI -Upsilon Chapter$34K

The largest 2025 recipient was Alpha Iota Alumni Association ($60K). Together the top 3 received $149K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K6$50–100K4$100–250K2$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 20 (35%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Alpha Iota Alumni Association Wamego, KSBuild/Remodel Educational Portion of Chapter House$60,000
Theta XI Fraternity Atlanta, GAEducational - VPA/RSA Acadamies$55,000
Campus Corp of Theta XI - Upsilon Chapter Seattle, WABuild/Remodel Educational Portion of Chapter House$33,820

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,386,865$5,678,071$5,197,820
Revenue$1,239,667$779,650$1,092,285
Expenses$612,118$693,622$1,658,349
Net Investment Income$230,530$173,663$72,604

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Theta XI Foundation is led by J. Tanner Marcantel, Executive Director on filings since 2020; none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • J. Tanner Marcantel

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $14K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Kenneth A. Miller

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig S. Janus

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald G. Allison

    Honorary Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James O. Pike

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kurt G. May

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael A. Pitcher

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard C. McCormac

    Honorary Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam M. Schaffer

    Trustee

    National President → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher N. Baker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David K. Ford

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip R. Boyce

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard E. Malir

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald S. Meringer

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • H. Robert Veenstra Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen D. Baker

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Allison Donald G. (2022–2023) — Honorary Trustee
  • Former: Baker Christopher Nathaniel (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Baker Stephen D. (2022–2023) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Janus Craig Steve (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Marcantel J. Tanner (2022–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: May Kurt G. (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: McCormac Richard Charles (2022–2023) — Honorary Trustee
  • Former: Meringer Donald (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Miller Kenneth A. (2022–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Pike Jr James O. (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Pitcher Michael A. (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Veenstra Jr H. Robert (2022–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Boyce Phillip R. (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ford David K. (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Malir Rick (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Schaffer Adam M. (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Dietrich Robert Glenn (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Fred J Howlett (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert G Dietrich (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael N Anderson (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott A Capone (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: David A Demuro (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: David C Auten (2020) — Honorary Trustee
  • Former: Jeffrey Arnold (2020) — Nat'l President
  • Former: Joseph R Cottrell (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

J Tanner Marcantel — Executive Director: $14KJ Tanner MarcantelExecutive Director$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $14K, to J Tanner Marcantel (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Theta XI Foundation

How much does Theta XI Foundation give each year?

Theta XI Foundation gave $149K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $251K across 5 grants.

What is Theta XI Foundation's typical grant size?

Theta XI Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $55,000, and its average grant was $49,607, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Theta XI Foundation give grants?

Theta XI Foundation's top state is Kansas, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (37%) and Washington (23%).

Does Theta XI Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Theta XI Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Theta XI Foundation?

Theta XI Foundation reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

What is Theta XI Foundation's EIN?

Theta XI Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6049500. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Theta XI Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Theta XI Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Beta Alpha Association of Theta XI

Atlanta, GA

The organization exists for the primary purpose of providing a chapter house and living facilities for members of the beta alpha chapter of theta xi fraternity, which is located at the Georgia institute of technology in atlanta, Georgia.

Mutual/Membership Benefit

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$212K

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc

Atlanta, GA

Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$65.0M

Grants

594

Total Given

$211.6M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

More Funders in Georgia

Theta XI Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?