Theta XI Foundation
To provide educational programming and scholarship assistance to the undergratuate members of theta xi fraternity.
Key facts about Theta XI Foundation
In short: Theta XI Foundation gave $149K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), top state Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-6049500
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $148,820
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $49,607
- Median grant
- $55,000
- Total assets
- $6,386,865
- Primary geography
- Kansas (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.4M
+12.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$149K
-40.7% YoY
Grant Count
3
-40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$50K
-1.2% YoY
How Theta XI Foundation gives
- Giving fell 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Theta XI Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Theta XI Foundation is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $149K. Net investment income was $231K.
Ready to take the next step with Theta XI Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $149K (2025) to $1.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $149K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alpha Iota Alumni Association ($60K). Together the top 3 received $149K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 20 (35%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha Iota Alumni Association Wamego, KS | Build/Remodel Educational Portion of Chapter House | $60,000 |
| Theta XI Fraternity Atlanta, GA | Educational - VPA/RSA Acadamies | $55,000 |
| Campus Corp of Theta XI - Upsilon Chapter Seattle, WA | Build/Remodel Educational Portion of Chapter House | $33,820 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,386,865 | $5,678,071 | $5,197,820 |
| Revenue | $1,239,667 | $779,650 | $1,092,285 |
| Expenses | $612,118 | $693,622 | $1,658,349 |
| Net Investment Income | $230,530 | $173,663 | $72,604 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Theta XI Foundation is led by J. Tanner Marcantel, Executive Director on filings since 2020; none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
J. Tanner Marcantel
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$14K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Kenneth A. Miller
Chairman
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig S. Janus
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald G. Allison
Honorary Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James O. Pike
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt G. May
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. Pitcher
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard C. McCormac
Honorary Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam M. Schaffer
Trustee
National President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher N. Baker
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David K. Ford
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip R. Boyce
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard E. Malir
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald S. Meringer
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
H. Robert Veenstra Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen D. Baker
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Allison Donald G. (2022–2023) — Honorary Trustee
- Former: Baker Christopher Nathaniel (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Baker Stephen D. (2022–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Janus Craig Steve (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Marcantel J. Tanner (2022–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: May Kurt G. (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: McCormac Richard Charles (2022–2023) — Honorary Trustee
- Former: Meringer Donald (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Miller Kenneth A. (2022–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Pike Jr James O. (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Pitcher Michael A. (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Veenstra Jr H. Robert (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Boyce Phillip R. (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ford David K. (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Malir Rick (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Schaffer Adam M. (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dietrich Robert Glenn (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Fred J Howlett (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert G Dietrich (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Michael N Anderson (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Scott A Capone (2021) — Trustee
- Former: David A Demuro (2020) — Trustee
- Former: David C Auten (2020) — Honorary Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Arnold (2020) — Nat'l President
- Former: Joseph R Cottrell (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $14K, to J Tanner Marcantel (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Theta XI Foundation
How much does Theta XI Foundation give each year?
Theta XI Foundation gave $149K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $251K across 5 grants.
What is Theta XI Foundation's typical grant size?
Theta XI Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $55,000, and its average grant was $49,607, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Theta XI Foundation give grants?
Theta XI Foundation's top state is Kansas, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (37%) and Washington (23%).
Does Theta XI Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Theta XI Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Theta XI Foundation?
Theta XI Foundation reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Theta XI Foundation's EIN?
Theta XI Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6049500. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Theta XI Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Theta XI Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Beta Alpha Association of Theta XI
Atlanta, GA
The organization exists for the primary purpose of providing a chapter house and living facilities for members of the beta alpha chapter of theta xi fraternity, which is located at the Georgia institute of technology in atlanta, Georgia.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$212K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$65.0M
Grants
594
Total Given
$211.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
More Funders in Georgia
Theta XI Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?