Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc
Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $167K. Net investment income was $74K.
Key facts about Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc
In short: Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc gave $167K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), top state North Carolina. 55% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6130077
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $166,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $15,136
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 55% first-time grantees (6 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,993,989
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.0M
+8.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$167K
+344.0% YoY
Grant Count
11
+175.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+61.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $249K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
55%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 11 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $14K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 98% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2021) to $167K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $167K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Waterside Workshop ($25K). Together the top 10 received $159K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Waterside Workshop Berkeley, CA | Support for Street Level Cycles Program | $25,000 |
| Shades of Pink Foundation Birmingham, MI | Support for Breast Cancer Patients | $25,000 |
| Cumbe Center for African and Diaspora Dance Brooklyn, NY | Support for Dance and Education Program | $20,000 |
| Feeding Charlotte Charlotte, NC | Support for Food Program | $15,000 |
| Soaring Unlimited Eaton Rapids, MI | Support for Women's Health Center | $15,000 |
| Life Connections of the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | Support for Youth Training Initiatives | $15,000 |
| Undiscovered Works New York, NY | Support for Theater Program | $12,000 |
| Carolina Breast Friends Charlotte, NC | Support for Breast Cancer Resource and Support Group | $12,000 |
| Communities for Healing and Justice New York, NY | Support for Photography Workshop | $10,000 |
| Charlotte Center for the Literary Arts Charlotte, NC | Support for Writer in Residence | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,993,989 | $4,626,065 | $4,145,943 |
| Revenue | $978 | $875,686 | $121,051 |
| Expenses | $339,132 | $230,195 | $170,521 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $310,732 | $210,926 | $156,444 |
| Net Investment Income | $73,823 | $856,417 | $106,947 |
| Distributable Amount | $249,224 | $201,080 | $188,290 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc is led by Marjorie Slavin Bovee, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); all 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marjorie Slavin Bovee
President
President & Executive Officer → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$63K (2019) → $70K (2025)
Emily Weinstein
Director
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$17K (2019) → $61K (2025)
Jane Herson
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$600 (2019) → $575 (2025)
Jessica Weinstein
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$600 (2019) → $575 (2025)
Matthew Herson
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$600 (2019) → $575 (2025)
Lauren Blacker
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
$575 (2021) → $575 (2025)
Nick Patton
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
$575 (2022) → $575 (2025)
Bernard Weinstein
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
$575 (2024) → $575 (2025)
Andrea Weinstein
Vice President
Vice President & Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: David Bovee (2019–2020) — Chairman & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $70K, to Marjorie Slavin Bovee (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc
How much does Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc give each year?
Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc gave $167K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 4 grants.
What is Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $15,136, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc that year got $15K on average.
Where does Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc give grants?
Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc's top state is North Carolina, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (25%) and Michigan (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (4 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Waterside Workshop ($25,000), Shades of Pink Foundation ($25,000) and Cumbe Center for African and Diaspora Dance ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc?
Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $311K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $249K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc's EIN?
Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6130077. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Youth Improving Non-Profits for Children
New York, NY
Youth INC funds New York City youth-serving nonprofits, providing grants for infrastructure and capacity-building alongside coaching, training, and connections. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $60,000, with a median of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
10
Total Given
$167K
Stuart S Applebaum Giving Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports a range of causes, including libraries, health, literature, education, animal welfare, and human rights, with most funding going to New York organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $75,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$215K
Grants
62
Total Given
$354K
Genesis Inspiration Foundation
Fountain Valley, CA
Genesis Inspiration Foundation funds youth arts education programs in visual and performing arts, music, and theater through nonprofits and community organizations nationwide, with a focus on expanding access in under-resourced communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $120,000, with a median award of $50,000. It invites eligible organizations to submit a grant consideration application.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
65
Total Given
$3.2M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Pinkerton Foundation
New York, NY
The Pinkerton Foundation funds direct-service programs for children, young people, and families in economically disadvantaged New York City communities, especially in academic development, career readiness, cultural enrichment, and support for youth affected by foster care or the criminal justice system. Its 2023 grants ranged from $500 to $850,000, with a median of $75,000. It accepts letters of inquiry through its Grant Portal at any time.
Assets
$689.1M
Grants
445
Total Given
$38.6M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Poetry Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Poetry Foundation funds U.S.- and territory-based nonprofit poetry organizations, presses, publications, and select literary arts service and membership groups, generally through operating or program support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000; its General Operating Support grants are $10,000–$75,000. It uses a competitive application process, with guidelines and deadlines on its grants page.
Assets
$313.2M
Grants
179
Total Given
$4.2M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
More Funders in North Carolina
Cowan Slavin Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?