Corridor Foundation Inc
Corridor Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Marriottsvl, MD. IRS filing data is available for 2020. As of 2020, the organization holds $2K in total assets. In 2020, it awarded 5 grants totaling $10K.
Key facts about Corridor Foundation Inc
In short: Corridor Foundation Inc gave $10K across 5 grants in 2020 (avg $2K), top state Arkansas. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-3596362
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2020
- Annual giving (2020)
- $9,800
- Grants made (2020)
- 5
- Average grant
- $1,960
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $2,294
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (41% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2K
Annual Giving
$10K
Grant Count
5
Avg Grant Size
$2K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Corridor Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $360 for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Ready to take the next step with Corridor Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 5 grants totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Little Rock Adventist Academy ($4K). Together the top 5 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Little Rock Adventist Academy Little Rock, AR | purchase chromebooks and ipads for private school | $4,000 |
| Good News Jail and Prison Ministry Henrico, VA | support prison chaplain program | $2,500 |
| Difference Makers Church Damascus, MD | community food distribution | $2,000 |
| Mt Airy Net Mount Airy, MD | community food bank | $1,000 |
| Mothers Fighting for Others Gaithersburg, MD | Education for at risk girls | $300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2020 |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,294 |
| Revenue | $3,075 |
| Expenses | $14,873 |
| Distributable Amount | $360 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Corridor Foundation Inc is led by Jerry Rader, President on the 2020 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Jerry Rader
President
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Mathews
Secretary
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Cohen
Treasurer
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Rader
Vice President
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Corridor Foundation Inc
How much does Corridor Foundation Inc give each year?
Corridor Foundation Inc gave $10K across 5 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Corridor Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Corridor Foundation Inc's median grant in 2020 was $2,000, and its average grant was $1,960, across 5 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Corridor Foundation Inc give grants?
Corridor Foundation Inc's top state is Arkansas, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (34%) and Virginia (26%).
Does Corridor Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2020: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Corridor Foundation Inc's 2020 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Corridor Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Corridor Foundation Inc's largest 2020 grantees include Little Rock Adventist Academy ($4,000), Good News Jail and Prison Ministry ($2,500) and Difference Makers Church ($2,000), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2020 grant dollars.
How large is Corridor Foundation Inc?
Corridor Foundation Inc reported $2K in total assets on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $3K.
How much is Corridor Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Corridor Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $360 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Corridor Foundation Inc's EIN?
Corridor Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3596362. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Corridor Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Corridor Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Thornton Family Foundation Inc
Mt Airy, MD
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
6
Total Given
$81K
Garrett Walker Joshua 1-9 Foundation
Mount Airy, MD
Assets
$115K
Grants
24
Total Given
$7K
The Herget Foundation
Dahlonega, GA
The Herget Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health, education, scholarship, museum, and community groups. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to organizations in Florida, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Delaware. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
41
Total Given
$298K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
Corridor Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?