Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial
Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial is a private foundation focused on Arts and culture, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $739K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $58K.
Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial at a glance
In short: Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial gave $35K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,316
- +5.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,829
- +5.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,772
- Total assets
- $739,382
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial
Who Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bucks County Society for the Prevention ($12K). Together the top 4 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2024) to $40K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bucks County Society for the Prevention Lahaska, PA | General Support | $12,000 |
| Philadelphia Children's Alliance Philadelphia, PA | Psycho-Educational Support | $7,772 |
| New Leash on Life USA Penn Valley, PA | General Support | $7,772 |
| Child Advocacy Center of Allen County Fort Wayne, IN | General Support | $7,772 |
Ready to take the next step with Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $739,382 | $66,956 | $49,209 | $35,316 | 4 | $39,816 | $58,219 | $47,049 |
| 2024 | $715,887 | $40,475 | $46,013 | $33,465 | 4 | $37,725 | $32,263 | $39,576 |
| 2023 | $721,740 | $20,598 | $45,672 | $34,537 | 2 | $37,512 | $11,445 | $36,440 |
| 2022 | $746,202 | $8,952 | $53,845 | $39,926 | 4 | $43,603 | $8,125 | $38,214 |
| 2021 | $790,621 | $78,924 | $49,545 | $35,780 | 1 | $39,475 | $68,391 | $43,621 |
| 2020 | $761,131 | $24,117 | $49,869 | $35,938 | 5 | — | $14,935 | $39,232 |
| 2019 | $788,388 | $96,671 | $49,638 | $38,026 | 2 | — | $87,861 | $39,076 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$9K (2019) → $10K (2025)
Kate Moore
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Rhoton
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: John A. Eichman III Esq. (2019–2023) — Co-Trustee
- Former: John A. Eichman IV Esq. (2019–2023) — Co-Trustee
- Former: Tom Kaiden (2019–2023) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to PNC Bank N a (Co-Truste).
Frequently asked questions about Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial
How much does Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial give each year?
Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial gave $35K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 4 grants.
What is Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial's typical grant size?
Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial's median grant in 2025 was $7,772, and its average grant was $8,829, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial give grants?
Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (22%).
Does Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial give general operating support?
Yes: 75% of Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial?
Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial reported $739K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial?
Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial is a private foundation focused on Arts and culture, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $739K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial's EIN?
Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6205062. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia funds basic needs and self-sufficiency, older adults and Holocaust survivors, Jewish life and learning, and community resilience in Greater Philadelphia, Israel, and globally. Its 2025 median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged widely; first-time applicants whose work strongly aligns with its priorities are invited to inquire, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited applications are accepted.
Assets
$506.4M
Grants
286
Total Given
$33.0M
The H Glenn Sample Jr MD Memorial Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The fund supports charitable organizations across areas including health care, family services, homelessness prevention, arts and culture, and food access, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania and some to Maryland and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,869 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
25
Total Given
$263K
Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools
King of Prussia, PA
BLOCS funds need-based tuition scholarships and educational support for Catholic and other private schools, including special education, across Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,700 to $8 million, with a median of about $111,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.5M
Grants
362
Total Given
$94.4M
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family
Hershey, PA
The Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, religious organizations, and community-serving groups, primarily in Pennsylvania, where 99% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Its 87 grants ranged from $2,500 to $65,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; an application form is available from the foundation upon request.
Assets
$18.7M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.6M
Colket Family Foundation
Newtown Square, PA
The Colket Family Foundation funds educational, charitable, scientific, literary, and religious causes, including schools, healthcare, food assistance, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $110,000, with a median of $2,300; giving was concentrated in Maine and Pennsylvania. It accepts written requests and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
92
Total Given
$779K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Corinne R & Henry Bower Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?