Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools logo

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools

Public charity · Grantmaker King of Prussia, PA EIN: 23-2125843 Website

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools (BLOCS) is a public charity based in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania. It supports tuition assistance for families seeking value-based education, primarily through need-based scholarships for students attending partner schools in Pennsylvania.

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools at a glance

In short: Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools gave $94.4M across 362 grants in 2025 (avg $261K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$94,410,443
+0.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
362
+6.2% vs 2024
Average grant
$260,802
-5.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$111,098
Total assets
$255,517,927
+86.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
32% first-time grantees (92 of 287, 2025)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools

How to Apply

For EITC scholarship assistance, BLOCS advises families to contact their child’s school and ask about applying for financial aid; partner schools use Pennsylvania guidelines to determine eligibility and make awards.

Contact

Mailing address: 555 Croton Road 120, King Of Prussia, PA 19406
Phone: (484) 704-2307
Website: https://blocs.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Huntingdon Valley: $8.0MHuntingdon Valley$8.0MConestoga Christian: $3.4MConestoga Christian$3.4MBlessed Sacraments: $2.8MBlessed Sacraments$2.8MDevon Preparatory School: $2.5MDevon Preparatory School$2.5MRegina Luminus Academy: $1.8MRegina Luminus Academy$1.8MMercy School for Special Learning: $1.7MMercy School for SpecialLearning$1.7MLiguori Academy: $1.6MLiguori Academy$1.6MKohelet Yeshiva: $1.5MKohelet Yeshiva$1.5MThe Foundation for Enhancing Communities: $1.5MThe Foundation for EnhancingCommunities$1.5MAcademy of Notre Dame De Namur: $1.4MAcademy of Notre Dame De Namur$1.4M

The largest 2025 recipient was Huntingdon Valley ($8.0M). Together the top 10 received $26.3M.

Organizations only. It also paid 75 individual scholarships ($15,024,058), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

1,534 grants across all recorded years

453<$50K309$50–100K433$100–250K176$250–500K87$500K–1M71$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 453 grants of 1,534 (30%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

BLOCS’s work is statewide in Pennsylvania. Its website reports a presence in 65 of the state’s 67 counties, and all grants itemized in the 2025 filing went to Pennsylvania recipients. The 2023 filing describes support primarily for Catholic elementary, secondary, and special education schools of the Archdiocese of Philadelphia, as well as other schools associated with the EITC and OSTC programs.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 362 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PhiladelphiaPittsburghNewtown SquareDrexel HillBryn MawrHarrisburgWest ChesterBensalemNorristownMediaPottstownScrantonLansdaleMalvernWayneBethlehemBroomallHavertownRosemontStrafford

Is Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools open to new grantees?

32%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 92 of 287 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $410K; repeat grants $291K. How we count

Medians: $109K first-time, $111K repeat.

  • 43% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25M$50M$75M$100M251 grants2020 261 grants2021 263 grants2022 307 grants2023 341 grants2024 362 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43.5M (2020) to $94.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 362 grants totaling $94.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Huntingdon Valley Huntingdon Valley, PAScholarships$8,038,439
Conestoga Christian Morgantown, PAScholarships$3,404,948
Blessed Sacraments Erie, PAScholarships$2,779,862
Devon Preparatory School Devon, PAScholarships$2,485,381
Regina Luminus Academy Norristown, PAScholarships$1,811,686
Mercy School for Special Learning Allentown, PAScholarships$1,728,840
Liguori Academy Philadelphia, PAScholarships$1,609,235
Kohelet Yeshiva Merion Station, PAScholarships$1,532,542
The Foundation for Enhancing Communities Harrisburg, PAScholarships$1,489,625
Academy of Notre Dame De Namur Villanova, PAScholarships$1,439,805
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$255,517,927$213,597,549$100,723,260$94,410,443362$6,061,577
2024$137,291,736$108,514,791$99,275,278$94,138,011341$7,704,932
2023$128,389,254$115,044,615$76,860,151$73,554,481307$4,115,822
2022$88,869,360$72,219,078$57,087,105$54,551,694263$2,292,913
2021$82,544,630$55,644,917$54,750,940$52,642,414261$3,804,306
2020$75,937,687$51,436,216$47,145,147$43,477,477251$2,154,002

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

In its 2023 filing, BLOCS described its mission as bridging the business community and individuals with Pennsylvania schools to establish financial assistance for families in need, bolster school infrastructure, and expand educational opportunities.

Its stated focus includes need-based tuition scholarships for students in Catholic and private schools, including pre-K through high school and special education. The website says scholarship eligibility is guided by Pennsylvania requirements and that families should contact their child’s school about applying for financial aid. BLOCS also describes an Educational Development Services (EDS) program that directs business contributions to need-based scholarships at schools selected by the state for high financial need.

Grantees’ own mission statements illustrate the range of organizations receiving support. Liguori Academy in Philadelphia says it prepares future leaders through individualized learning. An individual recipient Catholic Academy says it supports children’s Christian, moral, and intellectual formation and provides affordable, high-quality education to children from low-income families. An individual recipient Charter School describes itself as a pre-kindergarten through grade 12 Friends school offering academics, arts, and athletics.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, BLOCS reported 362 grants totaling $94,410,443. Grant amounts ranged from $5,700 to $8,038,439, with a median of $111,098. The grants listed in that filing went entirely to recipients in Pennsylvania. The largest grants were reported for scholarships, including $8,038,439 to an individual recipient, $3,404,948 to Conestoga Christian, and $2,779,862 to Blessed Sacraments.

Other notable 2025 grants included $2,485,381 to Devon Preparatory School, $1,811,686 to Regina Luminus Academy, $1,728,840 to Mercy School for Special Learning, and $1,609,235 to Liguori Academy. BLOCS’s 2023 filing also describes an emergency scholarship program for families facing circumstances affecting their income and ability to pay for education, as well as endowment support through its Urban Endowment Initiative and Bright Futures program.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists the following people as directors: Bill Larkin, Bill Streich, Brad Williams, Brian Cassidy, Brian Hannan, Brian McElwee, Brian Vesey, Charlie Bernier, Daniel Astolfi, and Donald Saleski.

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools is led by Robert J. Delany Sr., Chief Executive Officer on the 2025 filing; 8 of 51 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert J. Delany Sr.

    Chief Executive Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Archbishop Nelson Perez

    Honorary Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt McFillin

    Chairman

    Director → Co-Chairman, 2021

    Co-Chairman → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Downey

    Director of Development

    Business Development Manager → Director of Development, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2020) → $159K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Gibson

    Director of Development

    Business Development Manager → Director of Development, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $209K (2025)

  • Katie Rose Thornton

    Marketing Director

    Director of Marketing → Marketing Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2021) → $132K (2025)

  • Kathleen Harvey

    Director of Revenue Optimization

    Controller → Director of Revenue Optimization, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2023) → $137K (2025)

  • Bill Larkin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Streich

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Hannan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian McElwee

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Vesey

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Bernier

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Astolfi

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Saleski

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorae Sudell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francis Van Kirk

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Devito

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Buckley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John J. McGonigal Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John McDonald

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Chott

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin O'Malley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Connor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Topley

    Director

    Chairman → Co-Chairman, 2021

    Co-Chairman → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael F. Young

    Director

    Director & Vice President → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Savage

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike O'Mara

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Ciocca

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Becker

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Leary

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Flynn

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean P. Fahey

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Shoemaker

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Cassidy

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Coron

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Prendergast

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalia Dominguez Buckley

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jb Blauvelt

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Hillsley

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Caniglia

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Gallagher

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Matthews III

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Spagnola

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Brala

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Rowan

    Former Chief Executive Officer

    Chief Executive Officer → Former Chief Executive Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $131K (2020) → $439K (2025)

  • Theodore Aicher

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2020) → $267K (2025)

  • Stephanie Maiocco

    Development Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Brian Gallagher

    Treasurer

    Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Beaupre

    CFO & Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Bishop Michael Fitzgerald (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Edward Hanway (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Greg Skalicky (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Amara Briggs (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jack Reick (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Maureen Blom (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Raman Mahadevan (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brian Markley (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Fred Massanova (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: James Fitzgerald (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Plaumbos (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Maciejewski (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Archbishop Charles Chaput (2020) — Honorary Chairman
  • Former: Bill Hieb (2020) — Director
  • Former: Charlie Ryan (2020) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Tropeano (2020) — Director
  • Former: Steve Delaney (2020) — Director
  • Former: William O'Brien (2020) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Rowan — Former Chief Executive Officer: $439KDavid RowanFormer Chief Executive Officer$439KTheodore Aicher — Chief Financial Officer (Thru 1/25): $267KTheodore AicherChief Financial Officer (Thru…$267KJeffrey Gibson — Director of Development: $209KJeffrey GibsonDirector of Development$209KJames Downey — Director of Development: $159KJames DowneyDirector of Development$159KStephanie Maiocco — Development Manager: $137KStephanie MaioccoDevelopment Manager$137KKathleen Harvey — Director of Revenue Optimization: $137KKathleen HarveyDirector of Revenue Optimization$137KKatie Rose Thornton — Marketing Director (Thru 12/24): $132KKatie Rose ThorntonMarketing Director (Thru 12/24)$132KRobert J Delany Sr — Chief Executive Officer: $113KRobert J Delany SrChief Executive Officer$113K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $439K, to David Rowan (Former Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools

How much does Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools give each year?

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools gave $94.4M across 362 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $94.1M across 341 grants.

What is Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools's typical grant size?

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools's median grant in 2025 was $111,098, and its average grant was $260,802, across 362 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools that year got $410K on average.

Where does Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools give grants?

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (64 grants), Pittsburgh, PA (10 grants), Erie, PA (6 grants) and Bryn Mawr, PA (5 grants).

Does Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 362 grants with a stated purpose on Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (362 grants).

Who are Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools's largest grantees?

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools's largest 2025 grantees include Huntingdon Valley ($8,038,439), Conestoga Christian ($3,404,948) and Blessed Sacraments ($2,779,862), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 75 individual scholarships ($15,024,058), which are not listed by name. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools?

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools reported $255.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $213.6M.

What does Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools fund?

In its 2023 filing, BLOCS described its mission as bridging the business community and individuals with Pennsylvania schools to establish financial assistance for families in need, bolster school infrastructure, and expand educational opportunities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools?

For EITC scholarship assistance, BLOCS advises families to contact their child’s school and ask about applying for financial aid; partner schools use Pennsylvania guidelines to determine eligibility and make awards. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools's EIN?

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2125843. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 27, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Fund

Tyrone, PA

The fund supports scholarships for private-school tuition in Central Pennsylvania, educational improvement programs at Pennsylvania public schools and their assignees, and grants to other charities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards varied widely; all went to Pennsylvania recipients. Awards are selected through Pennsylvania EITC procedures, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$77.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$64.5M

Henkels Foundation

Blue Bell, PA

Henkels Foundation supported charitable and educational organizations, including schools, with all reported 2024 grants going to Pennsylvania recipients. Its 73 grants ranged from $2,673 to $126,171, with a median of $10,890; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

73

Total Given

$1.6M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/business-leadership-organized-for-catholic-schools-morg_3fd1faa2ed984736b5ff84daf8abcbdb

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_232125843_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/business-leadership-organized-for-catholic-schools-morg_3fd1faa2ed984736b5ff84daf8abcbdb},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?