Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family is a private foundation based in Hershey, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing lists 87 grants totaling $1,551,500 to organizations, with nearly all grant dollars going to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Key facts about Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family
In short: Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family gave $1.6M across 87 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-3094915
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,551,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 87
- Average grant
- $17,833
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (6 of 87, 2025)
- Total assets
- $18,674,110
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- As stated on the application form.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$18.7M
+3.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
+7.3% YoY
Grant Count
87
+1.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
+6.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family reported a distributable amount of $1.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 87 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $19K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grantees describe a range of activities: The Crossing says it expands contemporary choral music through commissions, collaboration, community, and performances; BalletX describes its work as contemporary ballet, dance education, and community programs; and York Symphony Orchestra says it provides live orchestral music and music education to its region. The York County History Center describes its work as using inclusive storytelling and preservation to understand the past and illuminate the future.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 87 grants totaling $1,551,500. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $65,000, with a median of $15,000. Notable awards included $65,000 each to Barnes Foundation and St Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church; $50,000 each to Spring Grove Area Scholarship Foundation and WITF Inc; and $40,000 each to Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine, The Crossing Inc, and York College of PA. Other grants included $35,000 each to BalletX, Cultural Alliance of York County, Nativity School of Harrisburg, Woodmere Art Museum, and York Symphony Orchestra.
Review Cycle
As stated on the application form.
Ready to take the next step with Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 1% to recipients in New Jersey.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 87 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $1.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 87 grants totaling $1.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Barnes Foundation ($65K). Together the top 10 received $455K.
Grant Size Distribution
425 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 414 grants of 425 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | General Charitable Use | $65,000 |
| St Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church Spring Grove, PA | General Charitable Use | $65,000 |
| Spring Grove Area Scholarship Foundation Spring Grove, PA | General Charitable Use | $50,000 |
| Witf Inc Harrisburg, PA | General Charitable Use | $50,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine Hershey, PA | General Charitable Use | $40,000 |
| The Crossing Inc Philadelphia, PA | General Charitable Use | $40,000 |
| York College of PA York, PA | General Charitable Use | $40,000 |
| Balletx Philadelphia, PA | General Charitable Use | $35,000 |
| Cultural Alliance of York County Inc York, PA | General Charitable Use | $35,000 |
| Nativity School of Harrisburg Harrisburg, PA | General Charitable Use | $35,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,674,110 | $2,307,568 | $1,679,529 | $1,551,500 |
| 2024 | $18,046,071 | $1,663,228 | $1,554,327 | $1,445,500 |
| 2023 | $17,937,170 | $1,262,462 | $1,645,666 | $1,539,250 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18,674,110 | $18,046,071 | $17,937,170 |
| Revenue | $2,307,568 | $1,663,228 | $1,262,462 |
| Expenses | $1,679,529 | $1,554,327 | $1,645,666 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,562,815 | $1,445,500 | $1,549,264 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,217,011 | $1,575,020 | $1,175,063 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,437,571 | $1,411,952 | $1,324,070 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Patricia G Foulkrod as president and Cassandra Kaldor as secretary.
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family is led by Patricia G. Foulkrod, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia G. Foulkrod
President
Secretary → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassandra Kaldor
Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Cassandra (2023) — Kaldor
- Former: Elizabeth Glatfelter (2020–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Lisa Piergallini Svp Bryn Mawr Trus
Mailing address: 1 E Chocolate Ave Suite 200, Hershey, PA 17033
Phone: (717) 534-3225
Frequently asked questions about Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family
How much does Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family give each year?
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family gave $1.6M across 87 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 86 grants.
What is Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family's typical grant size?
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $17,833, across 87 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family that year got $19K on average.
Where does Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family give grants?
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (23 grants), Harrisburg, PA (21 grants), York, PA (13 grants) and Hershey, PA (3 grants).
Does Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (87 of 87) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family's largest grantees?
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family's largest 2025 grantees include Barnes Foundation ($65,000), St Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church ($65,000) and Spring Grove Area Scholarship Foundation ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family?
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family reported $18.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family?
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family's EIN?
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3094915. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw
Philadelphia, PA
The trust supports short-term charitable projects, generally excluding operating costs, research, endowment, and building expenses; it usually funds organizations in Greater Philadelphia. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts new proposal requests once per calendar year.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
236
Total Given
$713K
Connelly Foundation
West Conshohocken, PA
The Connelly Foundation funds charitable organizations improving quality of life in the Philadelphia region, with interests in education, human services, arts and culture, and civic life; support may cover operations, programs, or capital needs. Its average award in 2025 was $41,000, though grants vary widely. It accepts applications online but does not accept unsolicited requests of $100,000 or more; it is not currently accepting unsolicited Civic Renewal proposals.
Assets
$362.1M
Grants
305
Total Given
$15.4M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Lindback CR & MF Foundation TW Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds education and assistance for distressed individuals through charitable organizations, with discretionary grants focused on Greater Philadelphia, including South Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,500, with a median of $2,500. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$946K
York County Community Foundation
York, PA
York County Community Foundation funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, community development, health, arts, aging, and environmental conservation, primarily serving York County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $512,248, with a median of $17,449; applicants start with a Letter of Inquiry through its grant portal.
Assets
$224.5M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.7M
Airie Knipel Harry V and J William
Hanover, PA
The J. William Warehime Foundation funds charitable organizations, educational bodies, and government agencies for basic-needs services and specific projects, with a focus on York and Adams Counties, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median award of $25,000; operational grants are typically $2,500–$50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$5.9M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Anne & Philip Glatfelter III Family down — hundreds of funders to go?