Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship

Public charity · Grantmaker Shippensburg, PA EIN: 47-1845036

The Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship is a public charity based in Shippensburg, Pennsylvania. Formed in 2014, it states that its mission is to help students develop the intellectual, personal, and social capabilities needed to achieve their highest potential.

Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship at a glance

In short: Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship reported $298K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$297,656 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-4.2% vs 2024
Total assets
$7,459,465
+1.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$514,756
+39.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$514,756
+50.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$376,161
-2.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship

Contact

Mailing address: 77 East King Street, Shippensburg, PA 17257
Phone: (610) 458-3121

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

KutztownMillersvilleShippensburgWest Chester

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K4 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $234K (2021) to $325K (2022). In 2025 it reported $298K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Millersville University Millersville, PAUnrestricted Gift$120,191
Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PAUnrestricted Gift$87,707
West Chester University West Chester, PAUnrestricted Gift$68,216
Kutztown University Kutztown, PAUnrestricted Gift$48,726
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,459,465$514,756$376,161$297,656Total only$514,756
2024$7,320,871$369,379$385,926$310,820Total only$342,614
2023$7,335,969$124,598$382,007$318,282Total only$124,598
2022$7,497,833$916,847$397,026$324,8404$916,847
2021$6,978,012$580,547$305,130$233,5693$580,547
2020$6,764,711$558,566$358,423$291,3564$558,566

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to help develop the intellectual, personal, and social capabilities students need to achieve their highest potential. Its 2024 filing names Millersville University, Shippensburg University, West Chester University, and Kutztown University in describing its relationship with supported organizations. The filing does not provide further detail about the programs or student support funded.

Grantmaking

The 2025, 2024, and 2023 filings each list a grant count of 0. The available information does not provide grant totals, individual grant amounts, or an application process.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are Joseph A Caputo, president; Anthony F Ceddia, chairman; Harrison L Diehl Jr, treasurer; David F Eichler, board member; Franklin R Eichler, emeritus; Carl R Hallgren, board member; Darlene F Halterman, secretary; Charles W Ricedorf, emeritus; Helen A Stine, board member; and John N Weidman, emeritus.

Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship is led by Joseph A. Caputo, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph A. Caputo

    President

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony F. Ceddia

    Chairman

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Orrstown Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $49K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Carl R. Hallgren

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Charles W. Ricedorf

    Emeritus

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Darlene F. Halterman

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • David F. Eichler

    Board Memeber

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Franklin R. Eichler

    Emeritus

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Harrison L. Diehl Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Helen A. Stine

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • John N. Weidman

    Emeritus

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Orrstown Bank — Trustee: $64KOrrstown BankTrustee$64K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $64K, to Orrstown Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship

How much does Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship give each year?

Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship reported $298K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $311K in grants paid.

How large is Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship?

Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $515K.

What does Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to help develop the intellectual, personal, and social capabilities students need to achieve their highest potential. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship?

Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship's EIN?

Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1845036. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 23, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 31, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Clarence Schock Scholarship & Fellowship down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?