Concrete Masonry and Hardscape
The purpose of CMHA is to develop and expand the use of manufactured concrete product systems in the U.S. and Canada.
Concrete Masonry and Hardscape at a glance
- Total assets
- $11,531,253
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $9,219,879
- +8.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $641,449
- +49.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $8,376,419
- +7.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Concrete Masonry and Hardscape
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Concrete Masonry and Hardscape
John and Marlene Heslip Architecture Student Scholarship Program Grant
Concrete Masonry and Hardscape
Amount
US $5,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
NCMA Education and Research Foundation Grant
Concrete Masonry and Hardscape
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Paul and Helen Lenchuk Engineering Student Scholarship Program Grant
Concrete Masonry and Hardscape
Amount
US $5,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Concrete Masonry and Hardscape funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Concrete Masonry and Hardscape gives
- Giving fell 62% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2023) to $78K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ICPI Foundation for Education and Research Herndon, VA | General support for development and administrative expenses | $29,369 |
Ready to take the next step with Concrete Masonry and Hardscape?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,531,253 | $9,219,879 | $8,376,419 | — | — | $641,449 |
| 2024 | $10,817,892 | $8,517,809 | $7,784,692 | — | — | $429,111 |
| 2023 | $9,915,035 | $7,642,220 | $7,292,764 | $29,369 | 1 | $170,248 |
| 2022 | $5,176,631 | $3,906,200 | $3,516,676 | $32,933 | 1 | $33,698 |
| 2021 | $4,663,828 | $2,255,588 | $2,310,992 | $49,561 | 1 | $126,230 |
| 2020 | $3,844,003 | $3,848,351 | $3,651,265 | $77,749 | 1 | $87,758 |
| 2019 | $4,109,073 | $3,841,983 | $3,846,708 | $61,895 | 1 | $55,866 |
About Concrete Masonry and Hardscape
Based on IRS filings
Concrete Masonry and Hardscape is a public charity, based in Herndon, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $641K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Concrete Masonry and Hardscape is led by Robert Thomas, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 7 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Thomas
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$157K (2023) → $344K (2025)
David Pitre
Chair of the Board
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Gandora
Director
Director → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Fred H Adams Jr.
Director
Director → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$550 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Clare Ramminger
Director of Membership
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$122K (2024) → $128K (2025)
Kristin Garman
Director of Marketing
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$139K (2024) → $149K (2025)
Craig Walloch
Director of Materials Science
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$179K (2025)
Alwin Bennmann
Director
Director → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles H Gamarekian
Director
Director → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Manfred K Herold
Director
Director → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Berry
Director
Director → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri B Grulke
Director
Director → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose Diaz
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roberto L Nicolia
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Granger
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Solomon
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Finch
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Fizzano
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Sowka
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Santarossa
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy McGinnis
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Villaluna
Director
Ex-Officio Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Jandris
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Dean
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Lidinsky
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Setterstrom
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Kline
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Huleller
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Burgoyne
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Oblinger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Bowers
Vice President Engineering & Hardscapes
Director of Engineering → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → Vice President Engineering & Hardscapes, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$121K (2019) → $148K (2025)
Nicholas Lang
Vice President Engineering, Advocacy & Masonry
Vice President → Vice President Engineering, Advocacy & Masonry, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$161K (2024) → $170K (2025)
Wendel Stewart
COO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$55K (2024) → $216K (2025)
Trevor Fearn
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Hoehner
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2024
Chair of the Board → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Starling Johnson
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (48)
- Former: Ed Fioroni (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Matt Lynch (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Mike Mueller (2019–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Lincoln Paiva (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Blair Harter (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio Member
- Former: Matt Morey (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Rick Roach (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Rocky Jenkins (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Lee Krinzman (2024) — Director of Education
- Former: Charles McGrath (2019–2023) — Former Executive Director
- Former: David Smith (2019–2023) — Vice President R & D Pavers
- Former: Marshall L Brown PhD (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Merry Beth Hall (2020–2023) — COO
- Former: Tim McGinnis (2023) — Director
- Former: Bill McHugh (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Donny Duke (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jesse Cravath (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joshua Barnes (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kendall Anderegg (2019–2022) — Board Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Kevin Duggan (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nino L Nicolia (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Todd Holyfield (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Kerrigan PE (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Zach Boyd (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Vear (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Hatch (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Carter (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Santarosa Jr. (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Jones (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Hawkins (2021–2022) — Director of Marketing & Membership
- Former: Kevin Earley (2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Andy Savoie (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brady Hawley PEng (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Conor Cooper (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dean Jurik (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Pignatelli (2019–2021) — Board Chair-Elect
- Former: Richard Bodie (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Borgert (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: William Miller (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Claude Picard Eng (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brad Cobbledick (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Ciccarello (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Larry Nicolai (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Goode (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Victoria McCrie (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dennis Smith (2019) — Director of Marketing
- Former: Elliot C Bender (2019) — Director
- Former: Gerry Colquhoun (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $344K, to Robert Thomas (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Concrete Masonry and Hardscape
How large is Concrete Masonry and Hardscape?
Concrete Masonry and Hardscape reported $11.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.2M.
Where does Concrete Masonry and Hardscape operate?
Concrete Masonry and Hardscape has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Concrete Masonry and Hardscape's EIN?
Concrete Masonry and Hardscape's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1678062. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Concrete Masonry and Hardscape's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Concrete Masonry and Hardscape's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Concrete Masonry and Hardscape down — hundreds of funders to go?