The mission of the Community Health Network Foundation, inc. ("chf") is to support the caregivers of community health network ("chnw"), who are dedicated to enhancing the health of the communities we serve. Chf supports the health network's mission by securing funds from donors, funders, and grants, allocating these resources in support of programs and services of chnw.
Key facts about Community Health Network Foundation Inc
In short: Community Health Network Foundation Inc gave $10.5M across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $1.7M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0181688
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,493,561
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $1,748,927
- Median grant
- $1,089,937
- Total assets
- $112,126,232
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$112.1M
+12.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$10.5M
-10.8% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.7M
-10.8% YoY
How Community Health Network Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Community Health Network Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Community Health Network Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $112.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $10.5M. Net investment income was $4.6M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Community Health Network Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7.6M (2020) to $13.7M (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $10.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Health Network Inc ($6.2M). Together the top 6 received $10.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 30 (20%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Health Network Inc Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $6,158,742 |
| Community Physicians of IN Inc Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $2,065,876 |
| Community Howard Regional Health Inc Kokomo, IN | General Support | $1,258,263 |
| Fairbanks Hospital Inc Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $921,611 |
| Community Home Health Services Inc Fishers, IN | General Support | $83,770 |
| Community Hospital South Inc Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $5,299 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $112,126,232 | $99,348,571 | $87,283,426 |
| Revenue | $24,411,462 | $19,567,926 | $17,170,063 |
| Expenses | $17,379,916 | $18,444,917 | $20,102,604 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,558,078 | $2,453,281 | $860,293 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Health Network Foundation Inc is led by Joyce Irwin, Non-Voting Director & President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joyce Irwin
Non-Voting Director & President
Non Voting Director & President → Non-Voting Director & President, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$518K (2020) → $619K (2024)
Chou-Il Lee
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Mau
Director Grants & Compliance
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $157K (2024)
Jennifer Bolander
Development Director
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$146K (2024)
Ann Merkel
Director
Director March-Dec → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan A. Mills
Non-Voting Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Oatts
Director
Director March-Dec → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Jansen MD
Director
Director March-Dec → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry McQueary
Director
Director March-Dec → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marina Hadjioannou Waters
Director
Director → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Myra Selby
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick McGill MD
Director
Director March-Dec → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Ledyard MD
Director
Director March-Dec → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sumeeta Bhatia
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Baldwin
Director
Chairman → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daryl Graham
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Moore MD
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Meyer
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosemily Geyer
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Baker
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Lewis
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Hempstead
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bente Weitekamp
Vice President Development
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$221K (2020) → $201K (2024)
Laura Pickard
Vice President Development June-Dec
Development Director → Vice President Development June-Dec, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$128K (2020) → $169K (2024)
Robert Baker
Vice President Foundation Operations
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$225K (2020) → $320K (2024)
Ryan Chelli
Vice President Donor Relations
Executive Director - Marketing → Vice President Donor Relations, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$212K (2020) → $308K (2024)
Jan Keefer
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Servaas
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Oakes
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zainab Bass
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Candelario Martinez (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Libby Pedigo (2020–2023) — Development Director
- Former: Tim Wright (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Frank Short (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gerry Bailey (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Shortle (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Debra Simmons Wilson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jim Macdonald (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Blake Jackson (2020) — Director
- Former: Dave Baldwin (2020) — Chairman
- Former: Doris Anne Sadler (2020) — Director
- Former: Jack W. Beatty (2020) — Former Finance Director
- Former: Jennifer Ping (2020) — Director
- Former: Nadine Givens (2020) — Director
- Former: Ramarao Yeleti MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Thomas A. Ferrara MD (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $619K, to Joyce Irwin (Non-Voting DIR/President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Health Network Foundation Inc
How much does Community Health Network Foundation Inc give each year?
Community Health Network Foundation Inc gave $10.5M across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $11.8M across 6 grants.
What is Community Health Network Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Community Health Network Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,089,937, and its average grant was $1,748,927, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Community Health Network Foundation Inc give grants?
Community Health Network Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (4 grants).
Does Community Health Network Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Community Health Network Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Community Health Network Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Community Health Network Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Community Health Network Inc ($6,158,742), Community Physicians of IN Inc ($2,065,876) and Community Howard Regional Health Inc ($1,258,263), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Community Health Network Foundation Inc?
Community Health Network Foundation Inc reported $112.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.4M.
What is Community Health Network Foundation Inc?
Community Health Network Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $112.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Community Health Network Foundation Inc's EIN?
Community Health Network Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0181688. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Community Health Network Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Health Network Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
PNM TNMP Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
The PNM | TNMP Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, environmental stewardship, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in New Mexico and Texas; its 2026 PNM Power Grant is for eligible New Mexico nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the PNM Power Grant application.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
169
Total Given
$1.3M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Griffith Family Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Griffith Family Foundation supports organizations across health, arts and culture, athletics, historic preservation, and community and environmental work, with most funding going to Indiana and some to Colorado, New York, and Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $22,500, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests by letter, with no stated deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
46
Total Given
$210K
United Charitable
Ashburn, VA
United Charitable supports charitable projects through donor-advised funds and fiscal sponsorship, with reported grants spanning areas such as youth, education, community development, the environment, health, and social justice; sponsored work can be local, national, or global. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $3,479,862, with a median of $10,500. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests; fiscal sponsorship starts with an inquiry, and only qualified programs are invited to apply.
Assets
$186.8M
Grants
195
Total Given
$7.9M
Beckmoore Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Beckmoore Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants spanning arts, education, health-related fundraising, and community support; most funding went to Indiana, with smaller amounts in Illinois, Iowa, New Jersey, and Michigan. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $92,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6K
Grants
16
Total Given
$333K
Connecticut Lions Eye Research Foundation Inc
Watertown, CT
EYE RESEARCH
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$128K
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Healthcare Initiatives Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Healthcare Initiatives Inc funds nonprofit programs advancing human health and well-being, including health education, healthy-lifestyle information, and medical services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Indiana, with some grants reported in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.9M
Grants
53
Total Given
$665K
Community Hospital Anderson Foundation Inc
Anderson, IN
Community Hospital Anderson Foundation, inc. Is engaged in fund raising activities to acquire monies to further the purposes and mission of community hospital of anderson and Madison county, inc. In providing quality medical care and treatment to citizens of anderson and Madison county, Indiana.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$633K
The Vann Family Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$1.1M
Community Howard Regional Health Foundation Inc
Kokomo, IN
To improve the quality and availability of healthcare provided to all persons served by community howard regional health.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$138K
More Funders in Indiana
Community Health Network Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?