Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc
Hendricks County Community Foundation, Inc. (HCCF) is an independent local nonprofit based in Avon, Indiana, and is classified as a public charity. It manages charitable funds and supports organizations, projects, scholarships, and other charitable purposes, mainly in Hendricks County.
Key facts about Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc
In short: Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc gave $1.7M across 39 grants in 2024 (avg $45K), mostly in Indiana. 26% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1878973
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,749,075
- Grants made (2024)
- 39
- Average grant
- $44,848
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (10 of 39, 2024)
- Total assets
- $30,839,125
- Primary geography
- Indiana (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Apply through the relevant grant program. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Open Application Grants are listed through September 15, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$30.8M
+48.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.7M
+55.7% YoY
Grant Count
39
+11.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$45K
+39.7% YoY
Is Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 39 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $54K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
HCCF’s mission is “to be a trusted community partner in understanding needs, aligning resources, and empowering people to address today’s priorities and create lasting impact together.”
The foundation distributes grants through donor-established and other funds, supports scholarships for graduating seniors from Hendricks County high schools, and provides grants through application processes for charitable causes. Its grants have supported food assistance, housing and repairs, mental health, parks and recreation, behavioral health, education, accessibility, and operating support, among other purposes.
Grantees’ own missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Family Promise of Hendricks County says it works with families experiencing homelessness and poverty through housing, stability services, and homelessness prevention. Hendricks College Network says it provides post-secondary educational opportunities. Strides to Success says it serves disadvantaged youth. Sheltering Wings Center for Women says it provides food, safe shelter, and counseling to people affected by abuse.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, HCCF reported 39 grants totaling $1,749,075. Grant amounts ranged from $5,029 to $962,873, with a median of $10,000. The largest listed award was $962,873 to Shepherd’s Pathway for roof and repairs. Other notable awards included $167,765 to Hendricks County Food Pantry for pantry supplies; $99,500 to Family Promise of Hendricks County for mental health; $70,488 to Parks Foundation of Hendricks for parks and recreation; and $61,741 to Brownsburg Fire Territory for a memorial.
Review Cycle
Open Application Grants are listed through September 15, 2026.
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc
Community Impact Grants
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Approximately $380,000 total available; grants average around $20,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Community Unity Grants
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
HCCF Scholarships (13 scholarship funds)
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
HCCF’s grant programs generally serve Hendricks County, Indiana. Its 2024 filing states that grants are mainly for the Hendricks County area. The reported distribution of 2024 grant dollars by recipient state was Indiana 99%, Tennessee 1%, and Kansas 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $839K (2021) to $1.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 39 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Shepherd's Pathway ($963K). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
180 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 156 grants of 180 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shepherd's Pathway Indianapolis, IN | Roof and Repairs | $962,873 |
| Hendricks County Food Pantry Coalition Danville, IN | Food Pantry Supplies | $167,765 |
| Family Promise of Hendricks County Plainfield, IN | Mental Health | $99,500 |
| Parks Foundation of Hendricks County Danville, IN | Parks & Recreation | $70,488 |
| Brownsburg Fire Territory Brownsburg, IN | Memorial | $61,741 |
| Hendricks College Network Avon, IN | Behavioral Health | $43,432 |
| Ball State University Indiana Communities Institute Muncie, IN | Branding Guide | $27,500 |
| Cicoa Aging and in-Home Solutions Indianapolis, IN | Home Accessibility | $25,000 |
| Strides to Success Plainfield, IN | Team Building | $24,000 |
| Sheltering Wings Center for Women Danville, IN | Operating Support | $17,021 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,839,125 | $12,142,684 | $3,009,617 | $1,749,075 |
| 2023 | $20,770,210 | $3,500,352 | $2,664,878 | $1,123,284 |
| 2022 | $17,876,170 | $2,334,398 | $2,414,697 | $983,343 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $30,839,125 | $20,770,210 | $17,876,170 |
| Revenue | $12,142,684 | $3,500,352 | $2,334,398 |
| Expenses | $3,009,617 | $2,664,878 | $2,414,697 |
| Net Investment Income | $785,857 | $470,941 | $569,595 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Bradley Riley as board chair, Joanna Kennedy as secretary, and Stan Risser as treasurer. It also lists Tim Whicker as “Vice Board C” and Jennifer Ahles, Dan Dunbar, Amy Comer Elliott, Ben Fouch, Ai Geans, and Harry Gill as directors.
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc is led by William A. Rhodehamel, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William A. Rhodehamel
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$87K (2019) → $87K (2024)
Bradley Riley
Board Chair
Director → Vice Board C, 2022
Vice Board C → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Robinson
Director
Director → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Jaworski
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Fouch
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanna Sproull
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Libby Whipple
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ahles
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Comer Elliott
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Dunbar
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry Gill
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shariq Siddiqui
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ai Geans
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Ledford
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanna Kennedy
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Whicker
Vice Board C
Director → Vice Board C, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stan Risser
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Ryan Tanselle (2019–2023) — Past Board
- Former: Lori Lee (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ifen Donovan (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Shane Sommers (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sherri Reagin (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kim Baver (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gary Pohl (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jerry Orem (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Max Hank (2019–2021) — Past Board C
- Former: Dan Zielinski (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lori Hiatt (2019) — Director
- Former: Mike Arnould (2019) — Director
- Former: Steve Eichenberger (2019) — Past Board C
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $87K, to William a Rhodehamel (President &).
Contact
Mailing address: 6319 E Us Highway 36 Rm/Ste 211, Avon, IN 46123-6209
Phone: (317) 268-6240
Website: https://hendrickscountycf.org
Frequently asked questions about Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc
How much does Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc gave $1.7M across 39 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 35 grants.
What is Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $44,848, across 39 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc that year got $17K on average.
Where does Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Danville, IN (12 grants), Plainfield, IN (9 grants), Indianapolis, IN (5 grants) and Avon, IN (4 grants).
Does Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 23% of Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 39) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Shepherd's Pathway ($962,873), Hendricks County Food Pantry Coalition ($167,765) and Family Promise of Hendricks County ($99,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc?
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc reported $30.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.1M.
What does Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc fund?
HCCF’s mission is “to be a trusted community partner in understanding needs, aligning resources, and empowering people to address today’s priorities and create lasting impact together.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc?
Apply through the relevant grant program. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1878973. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Lincoln Legacy Foundation Inc
Plainfield, IN
Lincoln Legacy Foundation’s 2023 grants supported Indiana community foundations with operating support. Grants ranged from $1,645 to $550,252, with a median of $39,104. The 2023 filing is marked final; it says giving was not limited to preselected organizations, but does not provide current application guidance.
Assets
—
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
More Funders in Indiana
Hendricks County Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?