Kenneth & Lela Harkless
Kenneth & Lela Harkless is a private foundation focused on Arts and culture, based in Goshen, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K.
Kenneth & Lela Harkless at a glance
In short: Kenneth & Lela Harkless gave $8K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $8,471
- -99.5% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- -93.8% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $8,471
- -92.1% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $8,471
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Kenneth & Lela Harkless funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Kosc Co Community Foundation ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 62 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Kenneth & Lela Harkless gives
- Giving fell 92% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2026) to $1.7M (2025). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kosc Co Community Foundation Warsaw, IN | Fund Community Support | $8,471 |
Ready to take the next step with Kenneth & Lela Harkless?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | $731 | $9,246 | $8,471 | 1 | $8,471 | — | $210 |
| 2025 | $7,298 | $46,623 | $1,710,355 | $1,705,184 | 16 | $1,705,184 | $49,116 | $98,632 |
| 2024 | $1,673,576 | $133,356 | $221,279 | $220,000 | 15 | $220,000 | $132,077 | $106,364 |
| 2023 | $1,762,399 | $60,170 | $111,361 | $110,000 | 15 | $110,000 | $72,359 | $95,151 |
| 2022 | $1,814,590 | $59,279 | $111,141 | $110,000 | 15 | $110,000 | $63,584 | $89,296 |
| 2021 | $1,858,659 | $134,242 | $96,824 | $90,000 | 16 | $90,000 | $84,675 | $107,533 |
| 2020 | $1,822,647 | $145,581 | $89,161 | $86,050 | 14 | — | $142,405 | $86,773 |
| 2019 | $1,766,108 | $68,858 | $95,066 | $85,500 | 14 | — | $59,292 | $87,636 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth & Lela Harkless reported a distributable amount of $210 for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kenneth & Lela Harkless is led by Pat Appenzeller, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Pat Appenzeller
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Nate Scherer
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Julie Delucenay
Secretary
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Judy Jarrett (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Mike Noe (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas Thornburg (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Stephen Snyder (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kenneth & Lela Harkless
How much does Kenneth & Lela Harkless give each year?
Kenneth & Lela Harkless gave $8K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $1.7M across 16 grants.
What is Kenneth & Lela Harkless?
Kenneth & Lela Harkless is a private foundation focused on Arts and culture, based in Goshen, IN.
Where does Kenneth & Lela Harkless operate?
Kenneth & Lela Harkless has awarded grants in Indiana.
How much is Kenneth & Lela Harkless required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2026, Kenneth & Lela Harkless reported a distributable amount of $210 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Kenneth & Lela Harkless's EIN?
Kenneth & Lela Harkless's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0934821. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(9)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth & Lela Harkless's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc
Warsaw, IN
The foundation funds nonprofits serving Kosciusko County, Indiana, in areas including education, health, recreation, arts and culture, civic projects, the environment, and human services, as well as education and special initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,504,500, with a median of $13,314. It accepts applications for Community Fund grants through a competitive process, with deadlines three times a year.
Assets
$103.2M
Grants
112
Total Given
$5.4M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc
South Bend, IN
The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds community development, health and human services, youth and education, arts, parks, recreation, and senior services in St. Joseph County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$327.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$26.0M
Muessel Ellison Mem Irr Tua
Saint Louis, MO
In 2025, the foundation supported organizations serving medically fragile children, public media, families, health care, Latino/Hispanic communities, youth, and people with intellectual or developmental disabilities; grants ranged from $2,500 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. Most funding went to Indiana, with smaller amounts to Wisconsin and Ohio. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
30
Total Given
$155K
Meals on Wheels America
Arlington, VA
Meals on Wheels America funds and builds the capacity of community-based senior nutrition providers, supporting services such as meals, social connection, safety modifications, and emergency relief. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,410 and ranged from $5,075 to $1,010,000, with recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
174
Total Given
$5.0M
Prime Foundation Inc
Lakeville, IN
The foundation’s grants supported varied organizations, including zoological education and conservation, youth development, coaching, health, and food rescue; these are examples of grantees’ work, not stated funding priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.47 million, with a median of $15,500, and 98% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kenneth & Lela Harkless's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kenneth & Lela Harkless down — hundreds of funders to go?