Hubbard Family Foundation Inc
HUBBARD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its 2025 grants supported organizations including universities, cultural and arts organizations, a church, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about Hubbard Family Foundation Inc
In short: Hubbard Family Foundation Inc gave $1.2M across 40 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), mostly in Indiana. 48% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-4264552
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,233,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 40
- Average grant
- $30,825
- Median grant
- $8,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 48% first-time grantees (19 of 40, 2025)
- Total assets
- $14,083,608
- Primary geography
- Indiana (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$14.1M
+11.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+45.5% YoY
Grant Count
40
+17.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$31K
+23.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hubbard Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $659K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Hubbard Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
48%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 19 of 40 grantees (48%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $33K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 53% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 340% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 188% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its grants show support for higher education, arts and cultural organizations, and other charitable organizations. For example, DePauw University describes its mission as developing leaders through a commitment to the liberal arts, while the Vail Valley Foundation says it works to enhance quality of life in the Vail Valley through arts, athletics, and education. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 40 grants totaling $1,233,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $400,000, with a median of $8,000. Notable grants included $400,000 to DePauw University for the Kathryn Fortune Hubbard Endowed Faculty Chair; $150,000 to Butler University for Founder’s College, its men’s basketball program, and a tennis court facility project; and $100,000 to the Vail Valley Foundation for the Ford Theatre capital campaign. Other grants included $100,000 to Alliance for School ChoiceAFC Growth Fund for unrestricted purposes and $50,000 each to Foundation for Excellence in Education Inc. for general operations and to the Hoover Institution at Stanford University for its Hoover Education Success Initiative Fund.
Ready to take the next step with Hubbard Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Indiana organizations received 58% of grant dollars, followed by organizations in Colorado (12%), Texas (8%), Florida (5%), and Washington, DC (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 40 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
151 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| DEPAUW UNIVERSITY Greencastle, IN | KATHRYN FORTUNE HUBBARD ENDOWED FACULTY CHAIR | $400,000 |
| BUTLER UNIVERSITY Indianapolis, IN | FOUNDER'S COLLEGE, MEN'S BASKETBALL PROGRAM, TENNIS COURT FACILITY PROJECT | $150,000 |
| VAIL VALLEY FOUNDATION Avon, CO | FORD THEATRE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $100,000 |
| ALLIANCE FOR SCHOOL CHOICEAFC GROWTH FUND Dallas, TX | UNRESTRICTED | $100,000 |
| FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC (EXCELINED) Tallahassee, FL | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $50,000 |
| HOOVER INSTITUTION AT STANFORD UNIV Stanford, CA | HOOVER EDUCATION SUCCESS INITIATIVE FUND | $50,000 |
| INDIANAPOLIS MOTOR SPEEDWAY FOUNDATION INC (IMS MUSEUM) Indianapolis, IN | IMS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $50,000 |
| ST LUKE'S UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Indianapolis, IN | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $50,000 |
| AMERICAN ENTERPRISE INSTITUTE Washington, DC | UNRESTRICTED | $50,000 |
| VAIL HEALTH FOUNDATION Vail, CO | GENERAL OPERATIONS | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Total grant dollars |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 40 | $1,233,000 |
| 2024 | 34 | $847,500 |
| 2023 | 35 | $546,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,083,608 | $12,630,493 | $11,783,924 |
| Revenue | $521,225 | $437,918 | $1,621,074 |
| Expenses | $1,284,748 | $908,500 | $600,525 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,239,750 | $854,421 | $552,750 |
| Net Investment Income | $476,227 | $367,677 | $959,772 |
| Distributable Amount | $659,308 | $612,846 | $501,653 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Allan B Hubbard as chairman; Kathryn F Hubbard as secretary, treasurer, and director; and Kathryn H Key, Sara E Hubbard, and William F Hubbard as directors.
Hubbard Family Foundation Inc is led by Allan B. Hubbard, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allan B. Hubbard
Chairman
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn F. Hubbard
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn H. Key
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara E. Hubbard
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William F. Hubbard
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 101 W Ohio St 1350, Indianapolis, IN 46204
Phone: (317) 684-3150
Frequently asked questions about Hubbard Family Foundation Inc
How much does Hubbard Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Hubbard Family Foundation Inc gave $1.2M across 40 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $848K across 34 grants.
What is Hubbard Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Hubbard Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $30,825, across 40 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hubbard Family Foundation Inc that year got $28K on average.
Where does Hubbard Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Hubbard Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (12%) and Texas (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (9 grants), Denver, CO (6 grants), Bend, OR (5 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Hubbard Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 83% of Hubbard Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 40) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hubbard Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Hubbard Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Depauw University ($400,000), Butler University ($150,000) and Vail Valley Foundation ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hubbard Family Foundation Inc?
Hubbard Family Foundation Inc reported $14.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $659K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Hubbard Family Foundation Inc fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its grants show support for higher education, arts and cultural organizations, and other charitable organizations. For example, DePauw University describes its mission as developing leaders through a commitment to the liberal arts, while the Vail Valley Foundation says it works to enhance quality of life in the Vail Valley through arts, athletics, and education. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
How do I apply for a grant from Hubbard Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hubbard Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Hubbard Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4264552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Hubbard Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hubbard Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hubbard Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation supported organizations working in areas such as education, youth and community services, children’s relief, environmental conservation, and disability services, with recipients across several states and Washington, DC; no geographic focus or typical grant size is stated. It reported 32 grants totaling $65,000 in 2025, but its final filing says it had terminated operations and would have no further activity, with no grants reported in 2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
The Janus Henderson Foundation funds youth development, education, community initiatives, and employee charitable giving across Asia Pacific, EMEA, and North America. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8 to $300,000, with a median of $278. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early childhood education, youth development, education, and economic opportunity, primarily across Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas, and Jefferson counties in Colorado. Its Strategic Investment Grants typically range from $10,000 to $200,000. The profile describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
The McKinstry Charitable Foundation funds education and STEM, environmental and climate work, health, equity, and youth and family services, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Washington and additional support across the country. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $200,000, with a median of $300; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
More Funders in Indiana
Hubbard Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?