The 24 Group Inc
See statement 1
The 24 Group Inc at a glance
In short: The 24 Group Inc reported $35K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $35,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +455.6% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $63,337
- +26.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $61,058
- +15.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,417
- +25.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $46,964
- -21.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The 24 Group Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How The 24 Group Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2019) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it reported $35K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Overdose Lifeline Camp Mariposa Indianapolis, IN | Jr Counselor Program | $6,300 |
Ready to take the next step with The 24 Group Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $63,337 | $61,058 | $46,964 | $35,000 | Total only | $1,417 |
| 2024 | $49,919 | $52,938 | $60,135 | $6,300 | 1 | $1,127 |
| 2023 | $56,744 | $58,038 | $41,989 | $31,799 | Total only | — |
| 2022 | $40,695 | $40,067 | $46,012 | $27,000 | 3 | — |
| 2021 | $46,640 | $42,861 | $22,683 | $6,015 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $21,714 | $26,879 | $38,560 | $15,000 | 2 | — |
| 2019 | $38,143 | $34,509 | $34,204 | $6,000 | 1 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The 24 Group Inc
Based on IRS filings
The 24 Group Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $63K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $35K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The 24 Group Inc is led by Betsy Backe, Chairman on every filing since 2023; none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Betsy Backe
Chairman
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Aj Allen
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Julie Johnson-Unwin
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kim I. Manlove
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Marissa Manlove
Secretary
Secretary → Director, 2022
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mike Shaw
Board Member
Chairman → Director, 2022
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Angie Kiplinger
Board Member
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joel Schneider
Board Member
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Craig Sawyer
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Dawn McCord
Vice Chair
Director → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Chelsea English
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Gina Fears
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
John Adams
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Teddy Forman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Eric Todderud (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Neida Sawyer (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth S. Backe (2019–2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Mark A. Urban (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Stacey Totten (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Brian Unwin (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Benjamin Gonzalez (2019) — Director
- Former: Carlee Montgomery (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Priscilla Shaw (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The 24 Group Inc
How much does The 24 Group Inc give each year?
The 24 Group Inc reported $35K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is The 24 Group Inc?
The 24 Group Inc reported $63K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $61K.
What is The 24 Group Inc?
The 24 Group Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $63K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The 24 Group Inc operate?
The 24 Group Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is The 24 Group Inc's EIN?
The 24 Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0453857. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The 24 Group Inc funds
Mental Health & Crisis Intervention Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The 24 Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The 24 Group Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The 24 Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?