College of Southern Idaho Foundation
The purpose of this non-profit organization shall include soliciting and/or receiving gifts of whatever kind, to be held, managed, and used exlusively for the benefit of the college, to promote excellence, and to provide scholarships, grants-in-aid, loans, etc. To students.
College of Southern Idaho Foundation at a glance
In short: College of Southern Idaho Foundation gave $3.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.6M), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,623,361
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,623,361
- Median grant
- $3,623,361
- Total assets
- $63,807,469
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who College of Southern Idaho Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was College of Southern Idaho ($3.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| College of Southern Idaho Twin Falls, ID | Furthering Education and Opportunities | $3,623,361 |
Ready to take the next step with College of Southern Idaho Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $63,807,469 | $5,983,322 | $4,087,025 | $3,623,361 | 1 | $2,424,565 |
| 2024 | $57,565,096 | $4,209,576 | $3,016,227 | — | — | $1,619,862 |
| 2023 | $52,153,560 | $5,514,423 | $3,355,004 | — | — | $2,060,774 |
| 2022 | $47,429,745 | $8,059,079 | $3,211,539 | — | — | $2,873,719 |
| 2021 | $49,387,635 | $5,094,349 | $2,535,933 | — | — | $3,876,764 |
About College of Southern Idaho Foundation
Based on IRS filings
College of Southern Idaho Foundation is a public charity, based in Twin Falls, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $63.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.6M. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
College of Southern Idaho Foundation is led by Erika Allen, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erika Allen
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawnee Powers
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annie Peterson
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Viola
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Lloyd
Director
President → Past President, 2024
Past President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kara Gleckler
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maxine Bell
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Kippes
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Madron
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Mason
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebekah Yancey
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Lassen
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arlen Blaylock
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Henderhan
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Aston
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Hughes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judi Laughlin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Danos
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathrine Fiscus
Vice President
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karrie Van Noy
Assistant Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ty Popplewell
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Jan Mittleider (2021–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: L. Dean Fisher (2023–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Colin Randolph (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Williams (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tyler Layne (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joshua Kern (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Shawnee Kyle (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Brandi Turnipseed (2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Deb Wilson (2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Reylene Abbott (2022) — Assistant Director
- Former: Dean Fisher (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Leo Sanchez (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lori Ward (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Lenker (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Parker (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ryan Jund (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Travis Rothweller (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about College of Southern Idaho Foundation
How much does College of Southern Idaho Foundation give each year?
College of Southern Idaho Foundation gave $3.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is College of Southern Idaho Foundation?
College of Southern Idaho Foundation reported $63.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.0M.
Where does College of Southern Idaho Foundation operate?
College of Southern Idaho Foundation has awarded grants in Idaho.
What is College of Southern Idaho Foundation's EIN?
College of Southern Idaho Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0388193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Idaho
Idaho Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in College of Southern Idaho Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Idaho
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
The Pesky Family Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Pesky Family Foundation funds a varied range of causes, including education, arts, health, housing, and youth development, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho. Its 84 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $326,790. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
84
Total Given
$529K
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from College of Southern Idaho Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
College of Southern Idaho Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?