Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc logo

Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Coeur d'Alene, ID EIN: 26-1725990 Website

Providing the opportunity, through the gifts of rotarians and friends, to support rotary service projects for the betterment of the community.

Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc at a glance

In short: Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$30,250
+195.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,125
+47.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,125
Total assets
$1,025,381
+20.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Idaho (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc

Who Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Excel Foundation Inc: $25KExcel Foundation Inc$25KGuatemala Computer Literacy: $5KGuatemala Computer Literacy$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Excel Foundation Inc ($25K). Together the top 2 received $30K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

EuphrataCoeur d'AleneLanham

How Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc gives

  • Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $416K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Excel Foundation Inc Coeur d'Alene, ID—$25,000
Guatemala Computer Literacy Euphrata, WA—$5,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,025,381$198,718$110,588$30,2502$332
2024$847,794$122,770$91,036$10,2501$326
2023$773,296$160,536$491,026$415,5352$716
2022$1,001,296$204,733$117,854$55,2501$6,487
2021$1,009,234$365,710$117,309$30,2502$119,616
2020$749,293$122,435$74,693$13,9752$5,233

About Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc

Based on IRS filings

Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Coeur d'Alene, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $332.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc is led by Rick Rasmussen, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rick Rasmussen

    President

    Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Lenz

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Cheeley

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Rogers

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Hipler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Dirks

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Wallace

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Shull

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Coyle

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Young

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Naomi Boutz

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Lyman

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Nail

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ninette Goucher

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Thomas

    Past President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Jim Coleman (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sue Thilo (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Claudia Brennan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Candace Godwin (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Doug Rupiper (2022) — Director
  • Former: Don Allen (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Luke Russell (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jillian Caires (2020) — President
  • Former: Kimber Gates-Travis (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc

How much does Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc give each year?

Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

How large is Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc?

Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $199K.

What is Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc?

Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Coeur d'Alene, ID. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc operate?

Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc has awarded grants in Idaho, Maryland, Washington.

What is Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc's EIN?

Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1725990. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Idaho

The Gustavel Wynn Foundation Inc

Post Falls, ID

The foundation funds qualified nonprofits in education, health and medical care, support for people in need, youth activities, and animal care, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $5,000 and a median of $1,000. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Maryland, New York, and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$471K

Grants

12

Total Given

$17K

The Roderick Group Foundation Inc

Windermere, FL

The Roderick Group Foundation supports organizations working in education, youth development, arts education, and economic equity. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Illinois, with some grants in Ohio and New York. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

13

Total Given

$236K

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?