Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc
Providing the opportunity, through the gifts of rotarians and friends, to support rotary service projects for the betterment of the community.
Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc at a glance
In short: Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,250
- +195.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,125
- +47.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,125
- Total assets
- $1,025,381
- +20.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc
Who Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Excel Foundation Inc ($25K). Together the top 2 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc gives
- Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $416K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Excel Foundation Inc Coeur d'Alene, ID | — | $25,000 |
| Guatemala Computer Literacy Euphrata, WA | — | $5,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,025,381 | $198,718 | $110,588 | $30,250 | 2 | $332 |
| 2024 | $847,794 | $122,770 | $91,036 | $10,250 | 1 | $326 |
| 2023 | $773,296 | $160,536 | $491,026 | $415,535 | 2 | $716 |
| 2022 | $1,001,296 | $204,733 | $117,854 | $55,250 | 1 | $6,487 |
| 2021 | $1,009,234 | $365,710 | $117,309 | $30,250 | 2 | $119,616 |
| 2020 | $749,293 | $122,435 | $74,693 | $13,975 | 2 | $5,233 |
About Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc
Based on IRS filings
Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Coeur d'Alene, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $332.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc is led by Rick Rasmussen, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rick Rasmussen
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Lenz
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Cheeley
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Rogers
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Hipler
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Dirks
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Wallace
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Shull
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Coyle
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Young
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Naomi Boutz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Lyman
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Nail
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ninette Goucher
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Thomas
Past President
Vice President → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Jim Coleman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sue Thilo (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Claudia Brennan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Candace Godwin (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Doug Rupiper (2022) — Director
- Former: Don Allen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Luke Russell (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jillian Caires (2020) — President
- Former: Kimber Gates-Travis (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc
How much does Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc give each year?
Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc?
Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $199K.
What is Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc?
Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Coeur d'Alene, ID. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc operate?
Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc has awarded grants in Idaho, Maryland, Washington.
What is Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc's EIN?
Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1725990. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Idaho
The Gustavel Wynn Foundation Inc
Post Falls, ID
The foundation funds qualified nonprofits in education, health and medical care, support for people in need, youth activities, and animal care, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $5,000 and a median of $1,000. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Maryland, New York, and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$471K
Grants
12
Total Given
$17K
The Roderick Group Foundation Inc
Windermere, FL
The Roderick Group Foundation supports organizations working in education, youth development, arts education, and economic equity. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Illinois, with some grants in Ohio and New York. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$236K
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coeur D'Alene Rotary Non Profit Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?