John and Elaine French Family Foundation
John and Elaine French Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Ketchum, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $260K. Net investment income was $242K.
John and Elaine French Family Foundation at a glance
In short: John and Elaine French Family Foundation gave $260K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $260,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $43,333
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $3,793,991
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who John and Elaine French Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Earth Justice ($75K). Together the top 6 received $260K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 17 grants of 33 (52%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How John and Elaine French Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $230K (2022) to $290K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $260K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Earth Justice San Francisco, CA | Unrestricted giving. | $75,000 |
| Advocates for the West Boise, ID | Unrestricted giving for $30K. $25K for restricted giving to their work on rolling back oil drilling on public lands. | $55,000 |
| Idaho Conservation League Boise, ID | Unrestricted giving. | $55,000 |
| Wood River Land Trust Hailey, ID | Hailey Hot Springs Ranch Acquisition | $25,000 |
| The Nature Conservancy of Idaho Hailey, ID | Matching grant for boring insect control on Silver Creek preserve. | $25,000 |
| LCV Education Fund Washington, DC | Unrestricted giving. | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with John and Elaine French Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,793,991 | $299,784 | $315,142 | $260,000 | 6 | $260,000 | $241,727 | $265,903 |
| 2024 | $3,806,627 | $291,974 | $335,569 | $260,000 | 8 | $260,000 | $232,513 | $255,268 |
| 2023 | $3,946,039 | $252,100 | $286,224 | $235,000 | 6 | $235,000 | $210,915 | $236,662 |
| 2022 | $3,982,893 | $370,483 | $297,472 | $230,000 | 6 | $230,000 | $328,433 | $239,160 |
| 2021 | $3,912,810 | $687,554 | $360,210 | $290,000 | 7 | $290,000 | $636,803 | $271,972 |
| 2020 | $3,588,372 | $323,794 | $293,274 | $235,000 | 7 | — | $280,189 | $237,272 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Elaine French Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $266K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John and Elaine French Family Foundation is led by Elaine A French, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elaine A French
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles H French
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duncan A French
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric R French
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John K French
Secretary & CFO
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John and Elaine French Family Foundation
How much does John and Elaine French Family Foundation give each year?
John and Elaine French Family Foundation gave $260K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $260K across 8 grants.
What is John and Elaine French Family Foundation's typical grant size?
John and Elaine French Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $43,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John and Elaine French Family Foundation give grants?
John and Elaine French Family Foundation gives mostly in Idaho: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (29%) and District of Columbia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boise, ID (2 grants) and Hailey, ID (2 grants).
Does John and Elaine French Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of John and Elaine French Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John and Elaine French Family Foundation's largest grantees?
John and Elaine French Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Earth Justice ($75,000), Advocates for the West ($55,000) and Idaho Conservation League ($55,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John and Elaine French Family Foundation?
John and Elaine French Family Foundation reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $260K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $266K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is John and Elaine French Family Foundation's EIN?
John and Elaine French Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2169139. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Elaine French Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Patagoniaorg
Ventura, CA
PATAGONIAORG funds environmental organizations and projects addressing root causes of environmental problems, including place-based protection, environmental campaigns, and broader inclusion in the movement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $5,174,555, with a median of $15,000, and funding was concentrated in Virginia and California, with grants also reported in Oregon and Colorado. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
425
Total Given
$13.2M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The New-Land Foundation Inc
San Francisco, CA
The New-Land Foundation supports environmental work and peace and arms-control efforts, with recent grants concentrated in Colorado, Washington, D.C., California, New Mexico, and Idaho. In 2024, it made 92 grants ranging from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications from organizations beyond preselected grantees; deadlines are March 1 and August 1.
Assets
$27.6M
Grants
92
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John and Elaine French Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John and Elaine French Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?