Club of Hearts Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-6056698

Club of Hearts Inc is an Atlanta, Georgia-based public charity formed in 1953. It provides a means for employees and retirees to donate to charitable and nonprofit-related services, and its filing describes annual donations to nonprofit organizations in Georgia.

Club of Hearts Inc at a glance

In short: Club of Hearts Inc gave $213K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Georgia. 5% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$213,260
+10.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
20
+11.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$10,663
-0.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,112
Total assets
$317,133
-12.9% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
5% first-time grantees (1 of 20, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Club of Hearts Inc

Contact

Mailing address: 241 Ralph Mcgill Blvd Bin 10042, Atlanta, GA 30308
Phone: (404) 506-3030

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Club of Hearts Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc: $28KSt Jude Children's ResearchHospital Inc$28KChildren's Healthcare of Atlanta: $23KChildren's Healthcare ofAtlanta$23KAtlanta Community Food Bank: $16KAtlanta Community Food Bank$16KFCS Urban Ministries Inc: $12KFCS Urban Ministries Inc$12KCure Childhood Cancer: $12KCure Childhood Cancer$12KEast Lake Foundation: $12KEast Lake Foundation$12KGeorgia Power Family House: $12KGeorgia Power Family House$12KEagle Ranch: $12KEagle Ranch$12KAtlanta Union Mission: $11KAtlanta Union Mission$11KElectric Kids Inc: $11KElectric Kids Inc$11K

The largest 2024 recipient was St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc ($28K). Together the top 10 received $149K.

Grant Size Distribution

125 grants across all recorded years

125<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 125 grants of 125 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization states that it donates annually to nonprofit organizations in Georgia. All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaDecaturPalmettoVidaliaFlowery BranchMaconMemphisPowder SpringsAlpharettaMilledgevilleSavannahColumbusUnion CityAshevilleCantonChestnut MountainClarkstonCummingMariettaVilla Rica

Is Club of Hearts Inc open to new grantees?

5%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 1 of 20 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $11K. How we count

Medians: $7K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 80% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K31 grants2020 33 grants2021 23 grants2022 18 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $193K (2023) to $424K (2020). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $213K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc Memphis, GACharitable$28,048
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Atlanta, GACharitable$23,269
Atlanta Community Food Bank Atlanta, GACharitable$16,351
FCS Urban Ministries Inc Atlanta, GACharitable$12,260
Cure Childhood Cancer Atlanta, GACharitable$12,102
East Lake Foundation Atlanta, GACharitable$11,702
Georgia Power Family House Atlanta, GACharitable$11,553
Eagle Ranch Flowery Branch, GACharitable$11,550
Atlanta Union Mission Atlanta, GACharitable$11,010
Electric Kids Inc Atlanta, GACharitable$10,797
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Club of Hearts Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$317,133$748,361$795,388$213,26020—
2023$364,160$658,721$665,507$193,23418$2,228
2022$370,946$704,961$866,795$274,83623$410
2021$532,781$724,254$615,563$367,36333$507
2020$429,650$704,442$881,015$423,98231$388

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that its mission is to provide a means for employees and retirees to donate to charity and nonprofit-related services. Its 2024 filing reports support for nonprofit organizations in Georgia.

Its 2024 grantees include organizations working in areas such as children’s health, food access, community development, family support, and shelter. For example, Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta describes its mission as making kids better today and healthier tomorrow; the Atlanta Community Food Bank says it works to engage, educate, and empower the community to fight hunger; and Atlanta Union Mission says it provides food, shelter, and programs that transform lives. Electric Kids says it provides assistance with medical expenses to children of Georgia Power employees.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the organization reported 20 grants totaling $213,260. Grant amounts ranged from $5,099 to $28,048, with a median of $10,112.

The largest reported grants included $28,048 to St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital Inc.; $23,269 to Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta; $16,351 to Atlanta Community Food Bank; $12,260 to FCS Urban Ministries; $12,102 to Cure Childhood Cancer; $11,702 to East Lake Foundation; $11,553 to Georgia Power Family House; $11,550 to Eagle Ranch; $11,010 to Atlanta Union Mission; and $10,797 to Electric Kids.

The filing describes an organization grant-monitoring process in which board members use the Club of Hearts pledge portal, which lists valid 501(c)(3) organizations, to select agencies to contact and build relationships with. Separately, recipients of emergency cash contributions of up to $3,000 must submit an expenditure summary and supporting receipts within 30 days after disbursement and return funds not used for the granted purpose. For requests in which the board approves payment of expenses, applicants must submit copies of the bills and supporting documentation with the application.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Sabrina Rouse, Addison Reagan, Kyle Swicord, Marie Spain, and Ebony Rowell as directors; Hannah Warner as vice chair; Chris D’Andrea as management; Marion Owen Phillips as secretary; Kenneeth Poole as chairman; and James Hylton as treasurer.

Club of Hearts Inc is led by Kenneeth Poole, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kenneeth Poole

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hunter H. McCleskey

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ebony Rowell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie Spain

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Addison Reagan

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte Fenn

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Swicord

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Williamson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sabrina Rouse

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie H. Ross

    Coh Project Manager

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Dandrea

    Management

    Director → Management, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hannah Warner

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Hylton

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Woody Rozier

    Vice Committee

    Director → Vice Committee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marion Owen Phillips

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Jeremy Spradlin (2020–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Denna Moultry (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Katie Weaver (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Latrevia Watters (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Tina Daniel (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Benjamin Hildebrandt (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bryan Griffin (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Goldman (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jay Holt Vice (2020–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Seychel Kinney (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ann Maire Herrera (2020) — Director
  • Former: Brent James (2020) — Director
  • Former: Chelsea Phillips (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kelley Rodriquez (2020) — Director
  • Former: Kimberly Wilson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Latisha Crumbly (2020) — Director
  • Former: Richard Hall (2020) — Director
  • Former: Suzanne Sharkey (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tabitha Adams (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Club of Hearts Inc

How much does Club of Hearts Inc give each year?

Club of Hearts Inc gave $213K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $193K across 18 grants.

What is Club of Hearts Inc's typical grant size?

Club of Hearts Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,112, and its average grant was $10,663, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Club of Hearts Inc that year got $7K on average.

Where does Club of Hearts Inc give grants?

Club of Hearts Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (13 grants).

Does Club of Hearts Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Club of Hearts Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (20 grants).

Who are Club of Hearts Inc's largest grantees?

Club of Hearts Inc's largest 2024 grantees include St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc ($28,048), Children's Healthcare of Atlanta ($23,269) and Atlanta Community Food Bank ($16,351), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Club of Hearts Inc?

Club of Hearts Inc reported $317K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $748K.

What does Club of Hearts Inc fund?

The organization states that its mission is to provide a means for employees and retirees to donate to charity and nonprofit-related services. Its 2024 filing reports support for nonprofit organizations in Georgia. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Club of Hearts Inc?

Club of Hearts Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Club of Hearts Inc's EIN?

Club of Hearts Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6056698. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 29, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Club of Hearts Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Imlay Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Imlay Foundation supports community organizations, especially smaller Atlanta charities, in areas including health, housing and homelessness, refugee services, education, and arts and heritage. It focuses mainly on Metro Atlanta; first-time grants are generally $10,000–$15,000, and its 2025 median grant was $30,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$56.6M

Grants

146

Total Given

$7.0M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Club of Hearts Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/club-of-hearts-inc-morg_603be1f59bc04e448a76ef0eadfeba5a

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_586056698_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Club of Hearts Inc funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/club-of-hearts-inc-morg_603be1f59bc04e448a76ef0eadfeba5a},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Club of Hearts Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Club of Hearts Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?