The Goddard Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-6457988

The Goddard Foundation is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2025 filing reports 58 grants totaling $159,610, with most grant dollars going to organizations in Georgia. The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

The Goddard Foundation at a glance

In short: The Goddard Foundation gave $160K across 58 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Georgia. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$159,610
-4.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
58
+16.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,752
-18.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$550
Total assets
$249,896
-9.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (17 of 58, 2025)
Primary geography
Georgia (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Goddard Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 3390 Peachtree Road Ne Suite 1200, Atlanta, GA 30326
Phone: (404) 442-5500

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Goddard Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Emory University: $48KEmory University$48KMercer University: $35KMercer University$35KWesleyan College: $18KWesleyan College$18KPeachtree Road United Methodist Church: $14KPeachtree Road UnitedMethodist Church$14KZoo Atlanta: $9KZoo Atlanta$9KCamp Twin Lakes: $3KCamp Twin Lakes$3KUGA College Vetinary Medicine Wilson Pharmacy Building: $3KUGA College Vetinary MedicineWilson Pharmacy Building$3KGeorgia for Georgia Inc: $2KGeorgia for Georgia Inc$2KGeorgian State Golf Association Foundation: $2KGeorgian State GolfAssociation Foundation$2KVail Veterans Program: $2KVail Veterans Program$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Emory University ($48K). Together the top 10 received $133K.

Grant Size Distribution

242 grants across all recorded years

242<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 242 grants of 242 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia. The remaining reported shares were 1% each for New York, Colorado, Kentucky, and California.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 58 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaMaconSaint Simons IslandBrunswickGainesvilleCantonBufordDecaturMorrowStone MountainVailMabeltonWashingtonSanta ClaritaCharlotteMariettaNew YorkStaten IslandVirginia BeachAthens

Is The Goddard Foundation open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 17 of 58 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $512; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $250 first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 601% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K45 grants2020 47 grants2021 39 grants2022 48 grants2023 50 grants2024 58 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $117K (2023) to $454K (2020). In 2025 it made 58 grants totaling $160K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Emory University Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating Budget$47,500
Mercer University Macon, GAGeneral Operating Budget$35,000
Wesleyan College Macon, GAGeneral Operating Budget$17,500
Peachtree Road United Methodist Church Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating Budget$14,000
Zoo Atlanta Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating Budget$8,530
Camp Twin Lakes Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating Budget$2,500
UGA College Vetinary Medicine Wilson Pharmacy Building Athens, GAGeneral Operating Budget$2,500
Georgia for Georgia Inc Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating Budget$2,190
Georgian State Golf Association Foundation Marietta, GAGeneral Operating Budget$1,500
Vail Veterans Program Vail, COGeneral Operating Budget$1,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Goddard Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$249,896$137,590$163,310$159,61058$159,610$12,590$26,549
2024$275,616$186,869$171,350$167,80050$167,800$11,869$22,876
2023$260,097$110,998$120,555$117,15548$117,155$10,998$21,183
2022$269,654$160,036$141,690$138,59039$138,590$10,036$19,883
2021$251,308$158,041$126,520$123,52047$123,520$8,041$22,475
2020$219,787$556,685$456,895$453,97545—$6,685$15,544

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Goddard Foundation reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including universities, a church, a zoo, a botanical garden, and nonprofits. For example, Camp Twin Lakes describes its work as providing recreational and educational programs for campers facing serious illness, disabilities, and other challenges. Georgia for Georgia says its mission is to help break generational poverty through education in the country of Georgia. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work, not stated focus areas of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 58 grants totaling $159,610. Grants ranged from $200 to $47,500, with a median of $550. The largest grants were $47,500 to Emory University, $35,000 to Mercer University, $17,500 to Wesleyan College, $14,000 to Peachtree Road United Methodist Church, and $8,530 to Zoo Atlanta. Each was listed for general operating budget.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Robert C Goddard III was listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

The Goddard Foundation is led by Robert C. Goddard III, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert C. Goddard III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Goddard Foundation

How much does The Goddard Foundation give each year?

The Goddard Foundation gave $160K across 58 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $168K across 50 grants.

What is The Goddard Foundation's typical grant size?

The Goddard Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $550, and its average grant was $2,752, across 58 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Goddard Foundation that year got $512 on average.

Where does The Goddard Foundation give grants?

The Goddard Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (23 grants), Macon, GA (2 grants), Saint Simons Island, GA (2 grants) and Brunswick, GA (2 grants).

Does The Goddard Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Goddard Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (58 of 58) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Goddard Foundation's largest grantees?

The Goddard Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Emory University ($47,500), Mercer University ($35,000) and Wesleyan College ($17,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Goddard Foundation?

The Goddard Foundation reported $250K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $160K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Goddard Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including universities, a church, a zoo, a botanical garden, and nonprofits. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Goddard Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Goddard Foundation's EIN?

The Goddard Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6457988. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Goddard Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Goddard Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Goddard Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-goddard-foundation-morg_617533aabf1449fdbc3443e410979a7c

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_586457988_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Goddard Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-goddard-foundation-morg_617533aabf1449fdbc3443e410979a7c},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Goddard Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Goddard Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?