Walton Electric Trust Inc is a public charity based in Monroe, Georgia. Formed in 1997, it accumulates and disburses funds for charitable purposes in the service area of Walton EMC.
Key facts about Walton Electric Trust Inc
In short: Walton Electric Trust Inc gave $877K across 63 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-2351746
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $876,903
- Grants made (2025)
- 63
- Average grant
- $13,919
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $5,772,040
- Primary geography
- Georgia (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.8M
+6.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$877K
-24.5% YoY
Grant Count
63
-18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-7.7% YoY
How Walton Electric Trust Inc gives
- 38% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The trust’s stated purpose is “to accumulate and disburse funds for charitable purposes in the service area of Walton EMC.”
Its 2025 grants show support for varied charitable work. For example, Cherokee Gun Club says its mission is to provide a safe place for gun use and promote gun-safety education. Hi-Hope Service Center says it provides services to empower people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Streetwise Georgia says it provides emergency food and clothing assistance, while Across the Bridge says it provides outreach and services for people in addiction recovery.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the trust reported 63 grants totaling $876,903. Grants ranged from $5,088 to $206,102, with a median of $10,000.
Ready to take the next step with Walton Electric Trust Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The trust states that its charitable purpose serves the service area of Walton EMC. In 2025, 75% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia. The reported breakdown also lists Wisconsin and New York at 1% each, and an unspecified recipient state at 24%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 63 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
304 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS | — | $206,102 |
| WALNUT GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Suwanee, GA | — | $25,581 |
| WALKER PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Monroe, GA | — | $21,961 |
| PARTEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Snellville, GA | — | $18,707 |
| CHEROKEE GUN CLUB Gainesville, GA | — | $18,247 |
| MENDING THE GAP Lawrenceville, GA | — | $18,000 |
| SALVATION ARMY Athens, GA | — | $18,000 |
| SHEPARD'S STAFF MINISTRIES Loganville, GA | — | $18,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA Athens, GA | — | $18,000 |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS OF NEGA Watkinsville, GA | — | $17,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,772,040 | $1,799,997 | $1,430,774 | $876,903 |
| 2024 | $5,402,817 | $1,651,566 | $1,656,972 | $1,161,405 |
| 2023 | $5,408,223 | $1,708,351 | $1,323,029 | $906,964 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,772,040 | $5,402,817 | $5,408,223 |
| Revenue | $1,799,997 | $1,651,566 | $1,708,351 |
| Expenses | $1,430,774 | $1,656,972 | $1,323,029 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $264,985 | $120,857 | $18,512 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists:
- David Foy — Chairman
- Ed Pollard — Vice Chair
- Patti Ruiz — Treasurer
- Glenn George — Director
- Deedra Leach — Director
- Henry Hibbs — Director
- Nancy Abbott — Director
- Janice Knight — Director
- Debbie Fowler — Director
- Cindy Haddon — Director
Walton Electric Trust Inc is led by David Foy, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Foy
Chairman
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deedra Leach
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenn George
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Abbott
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Hibbs
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Knight
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Fowler
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Haddon
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Penny Warren
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kylie Myers
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Pollard
Vice Chairman
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patti Ruiz
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Ross
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: William Feldkamp (2020–2024) — Director - R
- Former: Don Hardison (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Pat Roesler (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Higgins Partial (2023) — Director
- Former: Sylvia Byrd Partial (2023) — Director
- Former: Sylvia Byrd (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gloria Berry (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Higgins (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Ken Graff (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rita Knudsen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Latasha Archer (2021) — Director
- Former: Brenda Brown (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: David Williams (2020) — Director
- Former: Elbert Rivers (2020) — Director
- Former: John Hall (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 260, Monroe, GA 30655-0260
Phone: (770) 267-2505
Frequently asked questions about Walton Electric Trust Inc
How much does Walton Electric Trust Inc give each year?
Walton Electric Trust Inc gave $877K across 63 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 77 grants.
What is Walton Electric Trust Inc's typical grant size?
Walton Electric Trust Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,919, across 63 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Walton Electric Trust Inc give grants?
Walton Electric Trust Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Athens, GA (10 grants), Watkinsville, GA (8 grants), Loganville, GA (7 grants) and Lawrenceville, GA (5 grants).
Who are Walton Electric Trust Inc's largest grantees?
Walton Electric Trust Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Other Charitable Organizations ($206,102), Walnut Grove Elementary School ($25,581) and Walker Park Elementary School ($21,961), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Walton Electric Trust Inc?
Walton Electric Trust Inc reported $5.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What does Walton Electric Trust Inc fund?
The trust’s stated purpose is “to accumulate and disburse funds for charitable purposes in the service area of Walton EMC.” Its 2025 grants show support for varied charitable work. For example, Cherokee Gun Club says its mission is to provide a safe place for gun use and promote gun-safety education. Hi-Hope Service Center says it provides services to empower people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Streetwise Georgia says it provides emergency food and clothing assistance, whil…
How do I apply for a grant from Walton Electric Trust Inc?
In filing year 2025, the trust reported 63 grants totaling $876,903. Grants ranged from $5,088 to $206,102, with a median of $10,000. Among the largest reported grants were $206,102 to “Other Charitable Organizations” (recipient details not listed), $25,581 to Walnut Grove Elementary School in Suwanee, Georgia, and $21,961 to Walker Park Elementary School in Monroe, Georgia. Other notable grants included $18,247 to Cherokee Gun Club in Gainesville, $18,000 each to Mending the Gap in Lawrencevil…
What is Walton Electric Trust Inc's EIN?
Walton Electric Trust Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2351746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Walton Electric Trust Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Walton Electric Trust Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a geographic focus on Georgia—especially Atlanta—and Montana, while also considering national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the AMB West Community Fund has separate guidelines and application requirements.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
352
Total Given
$240.1M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Walton Electric Trust Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?