Clatsop Community College Foundation
The CCC Foundation generates resources to support higher education within Clatsop County. The CCC Foundation seeks funding for scholarships, educational programs, buildings and equipment, cultural and performing arts, and other needs of Clatsop Community College and its students.
Clatsop Community College Foundation at a glance
In short: Clatsop Community College Foundation gave $388K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $388K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $388,118
- -11.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $388,118
- -11.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $388,118
- Total assets
- $7,633,092
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Clatsop Community College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clatsop Community College ($388K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Clatsop Community College Foundation gives
- Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $106K (2021) to $440K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $388K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clatsop Community College Astoria, OR | Program Support | $388,118 |
Ready to take the next step with Clatsop Community College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,633,092 | $1,011,779 | $893,412 | $388,118 | 1 | $301,559 |
| 2024 | $6,886,629 | $996,992 | $908,316 | $440,496 | 1 | $175,519 |
| 2023 | $6,081,598 | $573,907 | $708,032 | $201,136 | 1 | $-13,657 |
| 2022 | $5,725,400 | $1,287,011 | $591,965 | $236,331 | 1 | $173,350 |
| 2021 | $5,795,015 | $1,797,948 | $361,911 | $105,773 | 1 | $1,101,631 |
| 2020 | $4,188,981 | $716,840 | $449,014 | $214,902 | 1 | $466,512 |
About Clatsop Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Clatsop Community College Foundation is a public charity, based in Astoria, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $388K. Net investment income was $302K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clatsop Community College Foundation is led by Jamey Hendricks, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jamey Hendricks
Chairman
Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Fick
Director
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerry Swenson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gudelia Contreras
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Watson
Director
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Lehman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Baker
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Len Tumbarello
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Fick
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Zunkel
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Fick
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelvin Knudson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Fuller
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trinity Steele
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Ficken
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Alegria
Vice Chairman
Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Crockett
Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Anne Carpenter (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Chris Laman (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: David Oser (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Duehmig (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Bartlett (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Benjamin Lawrence (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Estner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John Toyooka (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jenny Pool Radway (2021) — Director
- Former: Greg Swedenborg (2020) — Director
- Former: Stan Gott (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Sue Stein (2020) — Vice Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Clatsop Community College Foundation
How much does Clatsop Community College Foundation give each year?
Clatsop Community College Foundation gave $388K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $440K across 1 grant.
How large is Clatsop Community College Foundation?
Clatsop Community College Foundation reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
Where does Clatsop Community College Foundation operate?
Clatsop Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Clatsop Community College Foundation's EIN?
Clatsop Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7100856. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clatsop Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clatsop Community College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clatsop Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?