Grand Chapter of Oregon

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 93-0328609

To provide a fraternal environment for women and men to learn and grow and to raise funds for charity and scholarships.

Grand Chapter of Oregon at a glance

In short: Grand Chapter of Oregon gave $60K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$59,970
+9.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$14,993
-45.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$13,574
Total assets
$2,168,045
+9.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Grand Chapter of Oregon

Who Grand Chapter of Oregon funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Paws Assisting Veterans: $26KPaws Assisting Veterans$26KOhsu Foundation Cancer Institute: $18KOhsu Foundation CancerInstitute$18KOhsu Ahmann Diabetes Research Fund: $10KOhsu Ahmann Diabetes ResearchFund$10KSt Vincent Medical Foundation: $6KSt Vincent Medical Foundation$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Paws Assisting Veterans ($26K). Together the top 4 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PortlandCornelius

How Grand Chapter of Oregon gives

  • Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2021) to $63K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Paws Assisting Veterans Cornelius, ORAssisting Veterans$26,462
Ohsu Foundation Cancer Institute Portland, ORCancer Research$17,629
Ohsu Ahmann Diabetes Research Fund Portland, ORDiabetes Research$9,518
St Vincent Medical Foundation Portland, ORHeart Research$6,361
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grand Chapter of Oregon?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,168,045$250,147$217,226$59,9704$44,740
2024$1,975,563$259,649$223,549$54,9942$75,753
2023$1,819,611$198,067$220,002$62,7412$17,209
2022$1,754,345$299,768$234,380$47,3753$118,512
2021$2,055,052$241,824$189,985$43,7003$107,087
2020$1,740,868$260,998$202,537$45,7712$125,495

About Grand Chapter of Oregon

Based on IRS filings

Grand Chapter of Oregon is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $45K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grand Chapter of Oregon's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mary Duncan

    Grand Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    32 hrs/week

    $11K (2023) → $22K (2025)

  • Shari Durgan

    Grand Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    18 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lanni Strong

    Worthy Grand Matron

    New on the 2025 filing

    12 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Harris

    Worthy Grand Patron

    New on the 2025 filing

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Dick Varnar (2024) — Worthy Grand Patron
  • Former: Stephanie Beall (2024) — Worthy Grand Matron
  • Former: Connie Harris (2020–2023) — Grand Secretary
  • Former: Laura Frye (2023) — Worthy Grand
  • Former: Stephen Barkley (2023) — Worthy Grand
  • Former: Gloria Varner (2022) — Grand Treasurer
  • Former: Leslie Van Etten (2022) — Worthy Grand Matron
  • Former: Martin Anderson (2022) — Worthy Grand Patron
  • Former: Mary Drushella (2020–2021) — Worthy Grand Matron
  • Former: Richard Varner (2020–2021) — Grand Treasurer
  • Former: William Gersbach (2020–2021) — Worthy Grand Patron

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mary Duncan — Grand Secretary: $22KMary DuncanGrand Secretary$22K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $22K, to Mary Duncan (Grand Secretary).

Frequently asked questions about Grand Chapter of Oregon

How much does Grand Chapter of Oregon give each year?

Grand Chapter of Oregon gave $60K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $55K across 2 grants.

What is Grand Chapter of Oregon's typical grant size?

Grand Chapter of Oregon's median grant in 2025 was $13,574, and its average grant was $14,993, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Grand Chapter of Oregon give grants?

Grand Chapter of Oregon gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).

Does Grand Chapter of Oregon give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Grand Chapter of Oregon's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Grand Chapter of Oregon?

Grand Chapter of Oregon reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $250K.

What is Grand Chapter of Oregon's EIN?

Grand Chapter of Oregon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0328609. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Chapter of Oregon's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care

Portland, OR

The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.

Assets

$104.8M

Grants

245

Total Given

$8.2M

The Portland Clinic Foundation

Portland, OR

The Portland Clinic Foundation supports local nonprofits advancing community wellness and the social determinants of health, including organizations serving people experiencing homelessness, older adults, and youth. It reported $120,000 in grants and in-kind contributions in 2024; listed 2021 gifts were typically $4,000–$5,000, and recipients were in Portland-area Oregon communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$514K

Grants

0

Total Given

$120K

Oregon Elks Association Trust

Portland, OR

Funding for various organizations providing healthcare and related services, and educational assistance to students attending institutions of higher education.

Education

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

6

Total Given

$134K

The Churchill Foundation

Brentwood, TN

The Churchill Foundation funds churches and charitable organizations addressing varied needs, including hunger relief, youth and family services, and financial literacy, and it also supports people experiencing hardship; its separate Cambridge scholarship supports eligible U.S. students in science policy. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $25,000, with a median of $1,750, and half of grant dollars went to Tennessee, with other funding across several states. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

63

Total Given

$240K

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Grand Chapter of Oregon's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Grand Chapter of Oregon down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?