Grand Chapter of Oregon
To provide a fraternal environment for women and men to learn and grow and to raise funds for charity and scholarships.
Grand Chapter of Oregon at a glance
In short: Grand Chapter of Oregon gave $60K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $59,970
- +9.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,993
- -45.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,574
- Total assets
- $2,168,045
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Grand Chapter of Oregon
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Grand Chapter of Oregon
Who Grand Chapter of Oregon funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Paws Assisting Veterans ($26K). Together the top 4 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Grand Chapter of Oregon gives
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2021) to $63K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $60K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Paws Assisting Veterans Cornelius, OR | Assisting Veterans | $26,462 |
| Ohsu Foundation Cancer Institute Portland, OR | Cancer Research | $17,629 |
| Ohsu Ahmann Diabetes Research Fund Portland, OR | Diabetes Research | $9,518 |
| St Vincent Medical Foundation Portland, OR | Heart Research | $6,361 |
Ready to take the next step with Grand Chapter of Oregon?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,168,045 | $250,147 | $217,226 | $59,970 | 4 | $44,740 |
| 2024 | $1,975,563 | $259,649 | $223,549 | $54,994 | 2 | $75,753 |
| 2023 | $1,819,611 | $198,067 | $220,002 | $62,741 | 2 | $17,209 |
| 2022 | $1,754,345 | $299,768 | $234,380 | $47,375 | 3 | $118,512 |
| 2021 | $2,055,052 | $241,824 | $189,985 | $43,700 | 3 | $107,087 |
| 2020 | $1,740,868 | $260,998 | $202,537 | $45,771 | 2 | $125,495 |
About Grand Chapter of Oregon
Based on IRS filings
Grand Chapter of Oregon is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $45K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grand Chapter of Oregon's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Duncan
Grand Secretary
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$11K (2023) → $22K (2025)
Shari Durgan
Grand Treasurer
On filings since 2023
18 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lanni Strong
Worthy Grand Matron
New on the 2025 filing
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Harris
Worthy Grand Patron
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Dick Varnar (2024) — Worthy Grand Patron
- Former: Stephanie Beall (2024) — Worthy Grand Matron
- Former: Connie Harris (2020–2023) — Grand Secretary
- Former: Laura Frye (2023) — Worthy Grand
- Former: Stephen Barkley (2023) — Worthy Grand
- Former: Gloria Varner (2022) — Grand Treasurer
- Former: Leslie Van Etten (2022) — Worthy Grand Matron
- Former: Martin Anderson (2022) — Worthy Grand Patron
- Former: Mary Drushella (2020–2021) — Worthy Grand Matron
- Former: Richard Varner (2020–2021) — Grand Treasurer
- Former: William Gersbach (2020–2021) — Worthy Grand Patron
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $22K, to Mary Duncan (Grand Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Grand Chapter of Oregon
How much does Grand Chapter of Oregon give each year?
Grand Chapter of Oregon gave $60K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $55K across 2 grants.
What is Grand Chapter of Oregon's typical grant size?
Grand Chapter of Oregon's median grant in 2025 was $13,574, and its average grant was $14,993, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Grand Chapter of Oregon give grants?
Grand Chapter of Oregon gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).
Does Grand Chapter of Oregon give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Grand Chapter of Oregon's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Grand Chapter of Oregon?
Grand Chapter of Oregon reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $250K.
What is Grand Chapter of Oregon's EIN?
Grand Chapter of Oregon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0328609. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Chapter of Oregon's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
The Portland Clinic Foundation
Portland, OR
The Portland Clinic Foundation supports local nonprofits advancing community wellness and the social determinants of health, including organizations serving people experiencing homelessness, older adults, and youth. It reported $120,000 in grants and in-kind contributions in 2024; listed 2021 gifts were typically $4,000–$5,000, and recipients were in Portland-area Oregon communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$514K
Grants
0
Total Given
$120K
Oregon Elks Association Trust
Portland, OR
Funding for various organizations providing healthcare and related services, and educational assistance to students attending institutions of higher education.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$134K
The Churchill Foundation
Brentwood, TN
The Churchill Foundation funds churches and charitable organizations addressing varied needs, including hunger relief, youth and family services, and financial literacy, and it also supports people experiencing hardship; its separate Cambridge scholarship supports eligible U.S. students in science policy. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $25,000, with a median of $1,750, and half of grant dollars went to Tennessee, with other funding across several states. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
63
Total Given
$240K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grand Chapter of Oregon's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grand Chapter of Oregon down — hundreds of funders to go?