Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Ione, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $510K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $41K.
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $32K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $32,162
- -10.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,595
- -23.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $510,071
- -0.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Morrow County Health District ($20K). Together the top 7 received $32K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $36K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Morrow County Health District Heppner, OR | Equipment Purchase | $20,162 |
| Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Oregon Health Sciences University Portland, OR | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Notre Dame of Maryland Balitimore, MD | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Eastern Oregon University La Grande, OR | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Boise State Boise, ID | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $510,071 | $44,640 | $45,032 | $32,162 | 7 | $40,960 | $40,568 | $52,893 |
| 2023 | $510,463 | $26,706 | $45,780 | $36,045 | 6 | $42,080 | $22,459 | $43,197 |
| 2022 | $529,537 | $29,184 | $11,137 | $6,200 | 5 | $7,351 | $25,210 | $39,583 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation is led by Linda LaRue, President on every filing since 2022; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Linda LaRue
President
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cari Scrivner
Secretary
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$599 (2022) → $599 (2024)
Andy Fletcher
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Miller
Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheree Mahoney
Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Dickenson
Vice President
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tonia Adams
Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Melissa Lindsay (2022) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $599, to Cari Scrivner (Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation
How much does Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation give each year?
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $32K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $36K across 6 grants.
What is Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation's typical grant size?
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,595, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation give grants?
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (8%).
Does Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (6 grants).
Who are Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation's largest grantees?
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Morrow County Health District ($20,162), Oregon State University ($4,000) and Oregon Health Sciences University ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation reported $510K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Ione, OR. It holds $510K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0783586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
George Washington Foundation
Yakima, WA
The George Washington Foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most of its giving in Washington. In 2025, it made 22 grants ranging from $525 to $14,175, with a median grant of $2,100. It supports only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$62K
Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation supports students and higher education, with particular interest in agriculture, agricultural sciences, and related fields; its scholarship program is also open to students with other academic interests. In 2025, grants ranged from $4,000 to $88,500, with a median of $8,000, and most funding went to Washington, followed by Idaho, Oregon, Utah, and Wyoming. The foundation says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$461K
Bishop Fleet Foundation
Seattle, WA
Bishop Fleet Foundation funds scholarships and organizations working in areas including youth services, homelessness, health care, and disability services, with most of its giving in Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
42
Total Given
$130K
West Scholarship Fnd
Eagan, MN
The foundation funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Klamath County, Oregon, with no restrictions based on race, religion, or sex. In 2025, its 43 grants ranged from $667 to $35,626, with a median of $2,200; applicants are directed to contact Jamie M. Fabian for application materials, so unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$182K
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF
Chehalis, WA
The foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Washington and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. It awarded $179,667 across 44 grants in 2025; grants ranged from $667 to $41,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
44
Total Given
$180K
Margaret Dunn Scholarship Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$321K
Grants
1
Total Given
$1K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pioneer Memorial Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?