Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation
The Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation is a private foundation based in St. Paul, Minnesota. Established by Kay Kobata in 2014, it supports students and education, with a stated interest in agricultural sciences and related fields.
Key facts about Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation
In short: Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation gave $461K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Washington. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-4797575
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $461,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $17,074
- Median grant
- $8,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (4 of 23, 2025)
- Total assets
- $8,063,469
- Primary geography
- Washington (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The website describes an online scholarship application and essay, while the foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$8.1M
+2.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$461K
+38.0% YoY
Grant Count
27
+3.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+32.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation reported a distributable amount of $484K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 23 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Kay Kobata established the foundation to encourage high school graduates to study agricultural sciences in college. The foundation describes its interests as including agriculture and related sciences, sustainable agriculture, and solutions that help farmers produce more with fewer resources. Its website also says its scholarship is not limited to students in agriculture-focused fields.
The 2025 grantees show support for higher education institutions. For example, Whitworth University describes its mission as providing “an education of mind and heart” through intellectual inquiry guided by Christian scholars. Corban University says it aims to equip students to bring character to their communities and competence to their careers. George Fox University describes itself as a Christ-centered community preparing students spiritually, academically, and professionally. Western Governors University says its mission is to change lives for the better by creating pathways to opportunity.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $461,000. Grants ranged from $4,000 to $88,500, with a median of $8,000. Among the largest were $88,500 to Big Bend Community College for college support, $56,000 to Washington State University for scholarships, $36,000 to the University of Idaho for scholarships, and $35,000 to Central Washington University for college support. Other recipients included Eastern Washington University, Walla Walla Community College, Utah State University, and Whitworth University.
Ready to take the next step with Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the reported share of grant dollars by recipient state was 79% to Washington, 10% to Idaho, 4% to Oregon, 3% to Utah, and 1% to Wyoming.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $294K (2020) to $535K (2023). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $461K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Big Bend Community College ($117K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $399K.
Grant Size Distribution
101 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 85 grants of 101 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | College Support | $88,500 |
| Washington State University Pullman, WA | Scholarships | $56,000 |
| University of Idaho Moscow, ID | Scholarships | $36,000 |
| Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | College Support | $35,000 |
| Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | Scholarships | $32,000 |
| Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA | Scholarships | $28,000 |
| Central Washington University Ellensburg, WA | Scholarships | $28,000 |
| Washington State University Pullman, WA | College Support | $23,500 |
| Walla Walla Community College Walla Walla, WA | Scholarships | $18,000 |
| Eastern Washington University Spokane, WA | College Support | $12,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $461,000 | 27 |
| 2024 | $334,000 | 26 |
| 2023 | $534,500 | 20 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,063,469 | $7,841,911 | $7,581,850 |
| Revenue | $799,206 | $704,131 | $597,901 |
| Expenses | $577,648 | $444,070 | $634,718 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $466,750 | $339,613 | $540,063 |
| Net Investment Income | $660,994 | $587,148 | $455,186 |
| Distributable Amount | $484,071 | $445,940 | $439,039 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Gary Kobata as president, Faith Anderson as trustee, James Anderson as vice president, and Daren Kobata as secretary/treasurer.
Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation is led by Gary Kobata, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary Kobata
President
Secretary → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Faith Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
James Anderson
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Daren Kobata
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Connie Kobata (2020–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Kay Kobata (2020–2021) — Past Chairman · Filing note: Deceased
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Gary Kobata (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 60 Livingston Ave, St Paul, MN 55107
Phone: (509) 835-6082
Website: https://www.kobatafoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation
How much does Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation give each year?
Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation gave $461K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $334K across 26 grants.
What is Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation's typical grant size?
Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $17,074, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation give grants?
Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Idaho (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Spokane, WA (4 grants), Moses Lake, WA (2 grants), Pullman, WA (2 grants) and Ellensburg, WA (2 grants).
Does Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (23 grants) and "College Support" (4 grants).
Who are Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation's largest grantees?
Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Big Bend Community College ($116,500 across 2 grants), Washington State University ($79,500 across 2 grants) and Central Washington University ($63,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation?
Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $467K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $484K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation fund?
Kay Kobata established the foundation to encourage high school graduates to study agricultural sciences in college. The foundation describes its interests as including agriculture and related sciences, sustainable agriculture, and solutions that help farmers produce more with fewer resources. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation?
The website describes an online scholarship application and essay, while the foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation's EIN?
Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4797575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Leo Adler Trust
Chicago, IL
The Leo Adler Trust funds scholarships for graduates of Baker County, Oregon high schools and grants to tax-exempt organizations in the Baker County area, including community, recreation, health, and education programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $40,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; contact the trust for application materials, which are available upon request.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
200
Total Given
$1.1M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF
Chehalis, WA
The foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Washington and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. It awarded $179,667 across 44 grants in 2025; grants ranged from $667 to $41,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
44
Total Given
$180K
Amy Heryford Ousley and James Heryford Ousley
Dallas, TX
The fund supports college scholarships for eligible high-school graduates from Klamath and Lake counties, Oregon, attending nonprofit colleges, universities, community colleges, vocational schools, or technical schools anywhere in the United States. Students may receive up to $3,000 per year, typically for four years; applications are accepted through the scholarship program, with the 2026–27 deadline on March 25, 2026.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$556K
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
George Washington Foundation
Yakima, WA
The George Washington Foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most of its giving in Washington. In 2025, it made 22 grants ranging from $525 to $14,175, with a median grant of $2,100. It supports only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$62K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Eminger Stewart Foundation Uma
Eagan, MN
The Eminger Stewart Foundation Uma funds scholarships for Grant County, Oregon, residents attending colleges, universities, or other higher-education institutions. Its 2026 grants ranged from $6,000 to $36,000, with a median of about $10,153; applicants are directed to request materials from U.S. Bank, so unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$272K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More Funders in Minnesota
Sam I Kobata & Sons Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?