The Portland Clinic Foundation
The Portland Clinic Foundation is a public charity based in Portland, Oregon, formed in 1963. Its stated mission is to advance community wellness and improve the social determinants of health. The foundation reports that it contributed $120,000 to local nonprofits in 2024 through grants and in-kind contributions.
Key facts about The Portland Clinic Foundation
In short: The Portland Clinic Foundation reported $120K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-0522940
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Grants paid (2024)
- $120,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $513,821
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$514K
-6.4% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$120K
+4.3% YoY
Revenue
$136K
+13.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$15K
+22.2% YoY
How The Portland Clinic Foundation gives
- 50% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
- In 2021 it paid out 377% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to advance community wellness and improve the social determinants of health. Its 2024 filing says it supports local nonprofits through grants and in-kind contributions.
Organizations listed as recipients in 2021 included groups serving people experiencing homelessness, older adults, youth, and people seeking food and other resources. For example, Portland Street Medicine describes its mission as offering accessible whole-person care to homeless neighbors, while Clackamas Service Center describes itself as a community center for individuals and families seeking food relief and resources for improved health, dignity, and stability. These are the recipient organizations’ descriptions of their own work.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported contributing $120,000 to local nonprofits through grants and in-kind contributions in 2024. Its 2024 filing data lists a grant count of 0. The foundation also reported contributing over $500,000 in funds and in-kind gifts over the six years preceding its 2024 filing.
Ready to take the next step with The Portland Clinic Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The reported 2021 recipients were located in Portland, Clackamas, Gladstone, and Happy Valley, Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2020) to $120K (2024). In 2024 it reported $120K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $513,821 | $135,604 | $121,397 | 0 |
| 2023 | $548,860 | $119,614 | $116,357 | 0 |
| 2022 | $545,603 | $140,517 | $111,351 | 0 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $513,821 | $548,860 | $545,603 |
| Revenue | $135,604 | $119,614 | $140,517 |
| Expenses | $121,397 | $116,357 | $111,351 |
| Net Investment Income | $14,765 | $12,085 | $5,856 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mike Larson as vice chairman; Albert Khine as board chairman; Emma Rommel as secretary; and Jen Baron as treasurer. It lists Doug Capps, Laura Bledsoe, Jessica Binkley, Diana Umene, Walt Smith, and Marvin Kaiser as board members.
The Portland Clinic Foundation is led by Albert Khine, Board Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Albert Khine
Board Chairman
Director → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Board Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Doug Capps
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jessica Binkley
Board Member
Recruitment & Dba Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marvin Kaiser
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mike Larson
Vice Chairman
Vice President → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Walt Smith
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Laura Bledsoe
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Diana Umene
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Emma Rommel
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jen Baron
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Alyssa McLean (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Shannon Diede (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Li Serna (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Baron (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Susan Bitz (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Dernedde (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Janson Holm (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tina Mondragon (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Dick Clark (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ian Horner (2020–2021) — Development Chair
- Former: Kristin Anderson (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Liz Size (2020–2021) — Outreach Chair
- Former: Roger Alberty (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Laura Sage (2021) — Director
- Former: Elma Monaco (2020) — Director
- Former: Oana Enea (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 800 Sw 13Th Avenue, Portland, OR 97205-1902
Phone: (503) 221-0161
Frequently asked questions about The Portland Clinic Foundation
How much does The Portland Clinic Foundation give each year?
The Portland Clinic Foundation reported $120K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $115K in grants paid.
How large is The Portland Clinic Foundation?
The Portland Clinic Foundation reported $514K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $136K.
What does The Portland Clinic Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to advance community wellness and improve the social determinants of health. Its 2024 filing says it supports local nonprofits through grants and in-kind contributions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Portland Clinic Foundation?
The Portland Clinic Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does The Portland Clinic Foundation make grants?
The reported 2021 recipients were located in Portland, Clackamas, Gladstone, and Happy Valley, Oregon.
What is The Portland Clinic Foundation's EIN?
The Portland Clinic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0522940. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Portland Clinic Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Portland Clinic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working in areas such as arts and culture, child development, education, environmental protection, health equity, and community equity. GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000 for one year, averaging $75,000, with multi-year awards also available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
Ronald W Naito MD Foundation
Portland, OR
The Ronald W. Naito MD Foundation funds nonprofits working on climate, health equity, sustainable communities, and Oregon arts and culture, with support for local, U.S., and international work. Its unrestricted grants mostly range from $10,000 to $40,000; the foundation paused applications from new organizations until further notice, though it accepts education inquiries only from eligible past Oregon grantees.
Assets
$38.3M
Grants
199
Total Given
$4.1M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Careoregon Inc
Portland, OR
CareOregon supports Oregon community organizations working on health equity and access, including behavioral health, youth and family services, transportation, treatment, and clinic expansion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000. The 2026 community grants are invitation-only, and the Youth & Families grants are limited to prior recipients; it does not accept unsolicited requests for these programs.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
135
Total Given
$34.0M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations serving children under 21 in health, education, and welfare, with awards from $2,000 to $50,000 and a median of $10,000 in 2023. It is closing and has not accepted grant applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
More Funders in Oregon
The Portland Clinic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?