Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Salem, OR EIN: 93-1038306

The boys & girls club of salem, marion and Polk counties foundation is a nonprofit organization which is organized exclusively to receive and administer funds and property for charitable and educational purposes to benefit the youth of marion and Polk counties. To inspire and enable all youth grades 1 - 12, especially those who need us most, to realize their full potential as productive, responsible, and caring citizens through the development of a positive self-image and self-reliance.

Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation at a glance

In short: Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation gave $201K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $201K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$201,000
+18.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$201,000
+18.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$201,000
Total assets
$8,737,404
+5.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties: $201KBoys & Girls Club of SalemMarion & Polk Counties$201K

The largest 2024 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties ($201K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Salem

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2023) to $218K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $201K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Salem, ORGeneral Support$201,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$8,737,404$621,218$314,480$201,0001$323,698
2023$8,284,682$392,358$291,389$170,0001$213,307
2022$7,532,000$3,102,722$103,705——$102,771
2021$5,057,843$972,071$86,874——$420,095
2020$4,090,013$364,636$299,171$218,0001$302,646

About Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation is a public charity, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $201K. Net investment income was $324K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation is led by Susan Bloom, Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Susan Bloom

    Chief Executive Officer

    Excecutive Director → Executive Director, 2021

    Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robbin Kerner

    Interim Chief Executive Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Anne Johnnie

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curt Arthur

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Jursnick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Towry Sr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Freeman Green

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Griggs

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Delk

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Boucher

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara Stevenson

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyson Pruett

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William McClain

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Cook

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracey Monier

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Ozzie Rose (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Justin Bolen (2022–2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Sheri Patterson (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation

How much does Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation give each year?

Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation gave $201K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $170K across 1 grant.

How large is Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation?

Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation reported $8.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $621K.

Where does Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation operate?

Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation's EIN?

Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1038306. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk Counties Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?