Northeast Oregon Economic Development District logo

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District

Public charity · Grantmaker Enterprise, OR EIN: 93-1004599 Website

The mission of NEOEDD is to contribute to a vibrant rural economy by providing consulting, training, financing, referrals and other assistance to businesses, entrepreneurs, local governments and non-profit organizations in Northeast Oregon.

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District at a glance

In short: Northeast Oregon Economic Development District gave $18K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$18,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$6,000
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$3,806,161
+12.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Northeast Oregon Economic Development District funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Latigo LLC: $6KLatigo LLC$6KRuby Peak Performance LLC: $6KRuby Peak Performance LLC$6KRiver Street Market: $6KRiver Street Market$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Latigo LLC ($6K). Together the top 3 received $18K.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

41<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

La GrandeBaker CityEnterpriseJosephElginHainesNorth PowderHalfwayIsland CityUnion

How Northeast Oregon Economic Development District gives

  • Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2020 32 grants2021 5 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2025) to $400K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Latigo LLC Joseph, OREstablish new business and buy inventory and equipment.$6,000
Ruby Peak Performance LLC Enterprise, ORExpansion of business$6,000
River Street Market Enterprise, OREstablish new business, purchase of equipment and inventory.$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Northeast Oregon Economic Development District?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,806,161$795,190$674,797$18,0003$26,624
2024$3,386,773$717,349$668,264——$28,152
2023$3,313,272$705,726$673,810$18,5001$1,133
2022$2,251,305$1,443,238$684,600$77,1455$890
2021$1,523,687$1,688,483$1,648,751$399,90032$1,304
2020$1,490,871$410,069$385,409——$1,166

About Northeast Oregon Economic Development District

Based on IRS filings

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District is a public charity focused on religion, based in Enterprise, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $27K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District is led by Lisa Dawson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa Dawson

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    48 hrs/week

    $70K (2020) → $117K (2025)

  • John Hillock

    Chair

    2nd Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair, 2024

    1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Scarfo

    Executive Committee

    1st Vice Chair → 2nd Vice Chair, 2024

    2nd Vice Chair → Executive Committee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Strope

    Executive Committee Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Suzannah Moore-Hemann

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Seydel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • David Comfort

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Piper

    1st Vice Chair

    Board Member → 1st Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Lea Hoover

    Executive Committee

    Executive Committee Member → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Executive Committee, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Don Hanna

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Alderson

    2nd Vice Chair

    Board Member → 2nd Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Newman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Murphy

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Curtis Martin

    Alternate Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jake Seavert

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Kaseberg

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Anderes

    Alternate Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Bruce Nichols (2020–2024) — Executive Committee Member
  • Former: Donna Beverage (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Roberts (2020–2024) — Executive Committee Member
  • Former: Patrick Lattin (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Madeline Lau (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Harvey (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ed Hibbard (2020–2021) — Executive Committee Member
  • Former: Ashley Sullivan (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Heather Sells (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Don Waldrop (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Doni Bruland (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Lea Gettle (2020) — Executive Committee Member
  • Former: Vicki Searles (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lisa Dawson — Executive Director: $117KLisa DawsonExecutive Director$117K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $117K, to Lisa Dawson (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Northeast Oregon Economic Development District

How much does Northeast Oregon Economic Development District give each year?

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District gave $18K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's typical grant size?

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $6,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Northeast Oregon Economic Development District give grants?

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Enterprise, OR (2 grants).

Does Northeast Oregon Economic Development District give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Northeast Oregon Economic Development District?

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $795K.

What is Northeast Oregon Economic Development District?

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District is a public charity focused on religion, based in Enterprise, OR. It holds $3.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's EIN?

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1004599. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work Northeast Oregon Economic Development District funds

Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?