Northeast Oregon Economic Development District
The mission of NEOEDD is to contribute to a vibrant rural economy by providing consulting, training, financing, referrals and other assistance to businesses, entrepreneurs, local governments and non-profit organizations in Northeast Oregon.
Northeast Oregon Economic Development District at a glance
In short: Northeast Oregon Economic Development District gave $18K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $6,000
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $3,806,161
- +12.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northeast Oregon Economic Development District funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Latigo LLC ($6K). Together the top 3 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Northeast Oregon Economic Development District gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2025) to $400K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $18K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Latigo LLC Joseph, OR | Establish new business and buy inventory and equipment. | $6,000 |
| Ruby Peak Performance LLC Enterprise, OR | Expansion of business | $6,000 |
| River Street Market Enterprise, OR | Establish new business, purchase of equipment and inventory. | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Northeast Oregon Economic Development District?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,806,161 | $795,190 | $674,797 | $18,000 | 3 | $26,624 |
| 2024 | $3,386,773 | $717,349 | $668,264 | — | — | $28,152 |
| 2023 | $3,313,272 | $705,726 | $673,810 | $18,500 | 1 | $1,133 |
| 2022 | $2,251,305 | $1,443,238 | $684,600 | $77,145 | 5 | $890 |
| 2021 | $1,523,687 | $1,688,483 | $1,648,751 | $399,900 | 32 | $1,304 |
| 2020 | $1,490,871 | $410,069 | $385,409 | — | — | $1,166 |
About Northeast Oregon Economic Development District
Based on IRS filings
Northeast Oregon Economic Development District is a public charity focused on religion, based in Enterprise, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $27K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northeast Oregon Economic Development District is led by Lisa Dawson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Dawson
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$70K (2020) → $117K (2025)
John Hillock
Chair
2nd Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair, 2024
1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Scarfo
Executive Committee
1st Vice Chair → 2nd Vice Chair, 2024
2nd Vice Chair → Executive Committee, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert Strope
Executive Committee Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Suzannah Moore-Hemann
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tim Seydel
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Comfort
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jennifer Piper
1st Vice Chair
Board Member → 1st Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Lea Hoover
Executive Committee
Executive Committee Member → Chair, 2023
Chair → Executive Committee, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Don Hanna
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Shane Alderson
2nd Vice Chair
Board Member → 2nd Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Scott Newman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Barry Murphy
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Curtis Martin
Alternate Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jake Seavert
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Michelle Kaseberg
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Paul Anderes
Alternate Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Bruce Nichols (2020–2024) — Executive Committee Member
- Former: Donna Beverage (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Roberts (2020–2024) — Executive Committee Member
- Former: Patrick Lattin (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Madeline Lau (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Harvey (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ed Hibbard (2020–2021) — Executive Committee Member
- Former: Ashley Sullivan (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Heather Sells (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Don Waldrop (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Doni Bruland (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lea Gettle (2020) — Executive Committee Member
- Former: Vicki Searles (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $117K, to Lisa Dawson (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Northeast Oregon Economic Development District
How much does Northeast Oregon Economic Development District give each year?
Northeast Oregon Economic Development District gave $18K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's typical grant size?
Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $6,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Northeast Oregon Economic Development District give grants?
Northeast Oregon Economic Development District gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Enterprise, OR (2 grants).
Does Northeast Oregon Economic Development District give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Northeast Oregon Economic Development District?
Northeast Oregon Economic Development District reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $795K.
What is Northeast Oregon Economic Development District?
Northeast Oregon Economic Development District is a public charity focused on religion, based in Enterprise, OR. It holds $3.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's EIN?
Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1004599. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Northeast Oregon Economic Development District funds
Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northeast Oregon Economic Development District's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northeast Oregon Economic Development District down — hundreds of funders to go?