Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation
The foundation was organized and operates exclusively for the benefit of boston children's hospital (the hospital) and harvard medical school (harvard). The foundation is subject to established policies, practices, and procedures of the hospital and harvard. The foundation provides radiology services primarily to patients at the hospital and at satellite locations.
Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $72,667,559
- +9.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $50,497,603
- -0.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,470,886
- -21.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $46,448,227
- +7.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 4 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation gives
- Giving fell 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $6.1M (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | General Support | $7,499 |
Ready to take the next step with Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $72,667,559 | $50,497,603 | $46,448,227 | — | — | $3,470,886 |
| 2024 | $66,283,020 | $50,509,505 | $43,372,348 | $7,499 | 1 | $4,414,584 |
| 2023 | $61,213,583 | $44,364,090 | $43,373,402 | $2,849,150 | 1 | $423,959 |
| 2022 | $54,875,061 | $42,459,483 | $37,515,688 | $490,085 | 1 | $3,114,428 |
| 2021 | $61,711,142 | $41,980,369 | $37,258,063 | $547,763 | 1 | $5,103,246 |
| 2020 | $57,575,299 | $35,543,848 | $38,441,498 | $6,095,455 | 1 | $2,632,730 |
| 2019 | $64,563,823 | $38,033,711 | $34,443,736 | $145,549 | 1 | $2,480,181 |
About Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $72.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation is led by Tina Young Poussaint MD, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 17 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tina Young Poussaint MD
President
Radiologist → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$442K (2021) → $1M (2025)
Horacio M. Padua MD
Director
Radiologist → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$496K (2019) → $644K (2025)
Kirsten Ecklund MD
Director
On filings since 2019
48 hrs/week
$402K (2019) → $357K (2025)
Sarah Bixby MD
Director
Director → Radiologist, 2022
Radiologist → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$487K (2019) → $590K (2025)
Neha S. Kwatra MD
Director
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$397K (2023) → $389K (2025)
Joanne Rispoli MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$469K (2025)
Patrick Duffy MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$560K (2025)
Josee Dubois MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ahmad Alomari MD
Radiologist
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$614K (2019) → $664K (2025)
Caroline D. Robson MD
Clerk
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2024
Treasurer & Director → Clerk, 2025
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$505K (2019) → $588K (2025)
Darren B. Orbach MD PhD
Radiologist
Director → Radiologist, 2022
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$611K (2019) → $777K (2025)
Richard Robertson MD
Former President
President → Former President, 2022
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$640K (2019) → $741K (2025)
Michael J. Callahan MD
Radiologist
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$470K (2020) → $581K (2025)
Jeanne S. Chow MD
Former President
President → Former President, 2024
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$416K (2021) → $415K (2025)
Edward Y. Lee MD
Radiologist
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$538K (2022) → $641K (2025)
Michael George MD
Treasurer
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2024
Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$435K (2023) → $461K (2025)
Valerie L. Ward MD
Radiologist
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$578K (2023) → $726K (2025)
Edward Yang MD
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$490K (2025)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Irene G Paresky (2019–2024) — Employee
- Former: Horacio M PaduaMD (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Camilo Jaimes-Cobos MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Carol Barnewolt MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Gulraiz Chaudry MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephan D Voss MD PhD (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Stephen D Brown MD (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Raja Shaikh MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rush Chewning MD (2021) — Radiologist
- Former: Judy A Estroff MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Sanjay Prabhu MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Victoria Michelle Silvera MD (2019) — Radiologist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Tina Young Poussaint MD (President). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation
How large is Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation?
Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation reported $72.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $50.5M.
What is Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation?
Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Boston, MA. It holds $72.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation operate?
Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation's EIN?
Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3259647. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Florida Sids Alliance
Lake Mary, FL
The Florida Sids Alliance provides family support for infants lost to sids or other infant death, educate families and professionals about reducing sids and other infant deaths, and fund research in the cause of sids. A new partnership with cribs for kids has provided pack n plays for the distribution in the state. Safe sleep books and rack cards are being distributed to volunteers and hospitals for distribution to families that have delivered recently.
Assets
$201K
Grants
1
Total Given
$48K
Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The foundation's mission is to provide ophthalmology services primarily to patients at boston children's hospital and at satellite locations. The foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of ophthalmology. The foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay.
Assets
$51.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.4M
Norn Group
San Francisco, CA
Norn Group funds ambitious, high-risk research in longevity science and aging biology, including work on age-related disease and potential therapies; its Impetus Grants offer up to $500,000 per project. Its 2025 filing lists a single grant of $243,000 to a recipient in California, but this does not establish its overall geographic scope. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
The John Butler Mulliken Foundation Inc
Waltham, MA
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$75K
Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America
Oakbrook Terrace, IL
The Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America funds pediatric orthopaedic research and education, as well as initiatives in quality, safety, advocacy, and global outreach; award sizes vary, with examples ranging from microgrants of up to $2,500 to research training grants of up to $10,000, and past grants of $30,000. Its profile does not state a geographic restriction or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
0
Total Given
$366K
Advanced Medical Research Foundation Incd/B/a Nile Albright Research Fdn
Chestnut Hill, MA
The corporation is organized,and shall be operated, exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, and to carry out the purposes of, one or more charitable organizations that promote the advancement of medicine, engage in medical and scientific research and promote public education related to the foregoing and that have been recognized by the internal revenue service as organizations described in section 501(c)(3) and as organizations described in either section 509(a)(1) or section 509(a)(2) of the internal revenue code.
Assets
$82.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?