Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc
To support patients, families and caregivers coping with aplastic anemia, mds, pnh and related bone marrow failure diseases by providing answers, support and hope.
Key facts about Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc
In short: Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc gave $120K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1336903
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $120,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $30,000
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $8,296,083
- Primary geography
- California (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.3M
+11.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$120K
+33.3% YoY
Grant Count
4
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$30K
+0.0% YoY
How Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $120K. Net investment income was $180K.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2020) to $120K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $120K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland Clinic Foundation ($30K). Together the top 4 received $120K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | Research | $30,000 |
| City of Hope Duarte, CA | Research | $30,000 |
| The Johns Hopkins University Chicago, IL | Research | $30,000 |
| The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University Redwood City, CA | Research | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,296,083 | $7,464,678 | $7,229,650 |
| Revenue | $3,170,442 | $3,039,873 | $3,416,958 |
| Expenses | $2,923,386 | $2,957,671 | $2,486,226 |
| Net Investment Income | $180,015 | $223,442 | $122,445 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc is led by Brad A. Wong, CEO & Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 5 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brad A. Wong
CEO & Executive Director
CEO & Start → CEO, 2023
CEO → CEO & Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$18K (2022) → $278K (2025)
Deborah Cook
Chair
Director → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alice Houk
Senior Director of Patient & Prof'l Programs
Senior Director & Health Pr → Senior Director of Patient & Health Professional, 2023
Senior Director of Patient & Health Professional → Senior Director of Patient & Prof'l Programs, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$105K (2020) → $152K (2025)
Azalea Candelaria
Senior Director of Development
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$167K (2024) → $182K (2025)
Alison Seney
Director of Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Leigh A. Clark
Director of Patient Programs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$113K (2025)
Bart S. Fisher
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Gajewski MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Marquez
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Doane
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Dillon Hamm
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hetal Soni
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlena Connor
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Horowitz MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abe Kader
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erie Sampson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Georgieff
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Paulette
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Miller
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Mills
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Saira Sufi (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Harsha Murthy (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Kevin Lyons-Tarr (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tony Sanfilippo (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Desiree L. Ruiters (2021–2022) — Senior Director of Development
- Former: Janice Frey-Angel (2021–2022) — CEO
- Former: Neil Horikoshi JD MBA (2020–2021) — Former CEO
- Former: Julie Powers (2020) — Senior Director & Patient Advocacy
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $278K, to Brad a Wong (CEO & Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc
How much does Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc give each year?
Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc gave $120K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 3 grants.
What is Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $30,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc give grants?
Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc gives mostly in California: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (25%) and Illinois (25%).
Does Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (4 grants).
How large is Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc?
Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc reported $8.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.2M.
What is Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc's EIN?
Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1336903. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
The Foundation funds nonprofits working in Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, with priorities including capacity building, economic opportunity, education and youth, thriving communities, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$293.4M
Grants
421
Total Given
$26.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Credit Suisse Americas Foundation
New York, NY
Before dissolving on October 16, 2024, Credit Suisse Americas Foundation made general operating grants, with its 2024 awards ranging from $6,954 to $811,880. Nearly all 2024 grant dollars went to organizations in Pennsylvania, with 1% going to Illinois; it accepted written proposals with an IRS determination letter, with deadlines of February 15 and August 15.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$819K
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
United Way of the Capital Region
Enola, PA
United Way of the Capital Region funds programs addressing basic needs, health-care access, school readiness, workforce development and community resilience, primarily in Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry counties, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,183 to $160,751, with a median of $9,231. It directs agencies to submit funding proposals through its e-CImpact system; the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$30.6M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.0M
Givingtrax Foundation
Tacoma, WA
GivingTrax Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, educational, and scientific causes through donor-directed grants, with 2024 awards ranging from $5,115 to $29,407 and a median of $9,689. Grants went to organizations in multiple states, especially California; the foundation vets donor-recommended recipients, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$139K
Grants
21
Total Given
$218K
The Coach Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.8M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More Funders in Maryland
Aplastic Anemia & MDS International Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?