Chesapeake College Foundation Inc
The foundation is organized and operated exclusively for the charitable and educational purposes of furthering the educational programs, facilities, and opportunities at chesapeake college, by providing financial resources to meet the college's goals and opportunities at chesapeake college, by providing financial resources to meet the college's goals and objectives.
Chesapeake College Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Chesapeake College Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.0M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,026,830
- +128.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,026,830
- +128.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,026,830
- Total assets
- $11,161,100
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Chesapeake College Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chesapeake College ($1.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Chesapeake College Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $449K (2024) to $1.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chesapeake College Wye Mills, MD | To provide scholarships and financial aid to students and to provide funds for the purchases of assets. | $1,026,830 |
Ready to take the next step with Chesapeake College Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,161,100 | $1,461,664 | $1,262,779 | $1,026,830 | 1 | $543,757 |
| 2024 | $10,120,991 | $1,545,517 | $533,652 | $449,354 | 1 | $529,852 |
| 2023 | $8,815,819 | $868,361 | $693,824 | $631,934 | 1 | $326,141 |
| 2022 | $8,084,053 | $1,805,836 | $861,260 | $797,564 | 1 | $567,609 |
| 2021 | $8,892,682 | $843,810 | $891,382 | $828,124 | 1 | $287,896 |
About Chesapeake College Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Chesapeake College Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Wye Mills, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $544K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chesapeake College Foundation Inc is led by Amber McGinnis, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amber McGinnis
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darius Johnson
President
Member → Vice President of Administrator, 2024
Vice President of Administrator → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Hesson
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Armistead
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Coppersmith
Member & Chesapeake College
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan Miles
Member
Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Smith
Vice President of Administrator
Vice President of Administrative Services → Vice President of Administrator, 2022
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reza Jafari
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robby Sheehan
Member
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Bounds
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Friday
Member
Vice President → President, 2024
President → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Gill
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Brian Stitcher
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Milton Nagel
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Martin
Vice President
Member → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Wilson
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Princess Williams
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Gross- Wade
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Miller
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Hill Jr.
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Barth
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Williams
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Dewey Blades (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: John Foster (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: John Haas (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Lesley Schless (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Passion Bolden-Tilghman (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: John Deluca (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Katie Blaha (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Bob Grace (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: William Krampf (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Judy Diaz (2024) — Member
- Former: Blenda Armistead (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Sam Shoge (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Tom Timberman (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Chris Garvey (2022) — Member
- Former: James Vermilye (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Phil Webster (2021) — Member
- Former: Richard Potter (2021) — Member
- Former: Steve Konopelski (2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Chesapeake College Foundation Inc
How much does Chesapeake College Foundation Inc give each year?
Chesapeake College Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $449K across 1 grant.
How large is Chesapeake College Foundation Inc?
Chesapeake College Foundation Inc reported $11.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
Where does Chesapeake College Foundation Inc operate?
Chesapeake College Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Chesapeake College Foundation Inc's EIN?
Chesapeake College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1104909. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chesapeake College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chesapeake College Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chesapeake College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?