International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70
Membership organization for all workers in the electrical industry to organize into local unions; promote reasonable work method, adequate pay and working conditions; settle labor disputes; there were 1,809 active class "a- and 73 active class "ba" members at june 30, 2024.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 at a glance
- Total assets
- $19,894,699
- +18.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $5,723,319
- +19.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $442,917
- +22.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,967,913
- -2.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $102K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW Pac Washington, DC | — | $102,212 |
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,894,699 | $5,723,319 | $2,967,913 | — | — | $442,917 |
| 2024 | $16,821,672 | $4,795,706 | $3,038,092 | $102,212 | 1 | $362,062 |
| 2023 | $14,798,244 | $4,492,730 | $2,730,588 | — | — | $149,979 |
| 2022 | $13,175,275 | $4,603,404 | $2,585,211 | — | — | $1,108,943 |
| 2021 | $13,058,395 | $3,338,545 | $2,545,507 | — | — | $428,884 |
About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 is a public charity, based in Forestville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $443K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 is led by Mark W. Raines, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 7 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark W. Raines
President
Executive Board → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $119K (2025)
Michael Powers
President
Safety Coordinator → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$76K (2021) → $131K (2025)
Brian K. Kalb
Executive Bo
Executive Board → Executive Bo, 2022
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$800 (2021) → $0 (2025)
Frank T. Lowman
Vice President
Recording Secretary & Executive → Recording Se, 2022
Recording Se → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$165 (2021) → $450 (2025)
James M. Horton
Bus Manager
Business Manager & Financial → Bus Manager, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$148K (2021) → $157K (2025)
Robert R. Hendricks
Treasurer
Executive Board - Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Erica Hardwood
Executive Bo
Examining Bo → Executive Bo, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$80 (2024) → $0 (2025)
George Embrey
Bus Manager
Business Man → Bus Manager, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$131K (2025)
Jerry Wayne Ramsay
Executive Bo
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$320 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Jimmy Bush
Executive Bo
Vice President → Executive Bo, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$720 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Robert Ellison
Executive Bo
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$560 (2024) → $0 (2025)
William D. Heise
Executive Bo
Examining Bo → Executive Bo, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$160 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Jordan Grossnickle
Former President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$14K (2025)
Leroy D. Plater
Recording Se
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Brown
Executive Bo
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Gary Helton (2021–2024) — Organizer
- Former: Levin E. Jamerson (2021–2024) — Executive Bo
- Former: Emory C. Kelley (2021–2023) — Executive Bo
- Former: Jeffrey Lord (2021–2023) — Executive Bo
- Former: Robert D. Taylor (2021–2023) — Executive Bo
- Former: Roland Carter (2021–2023) — President F
- Former: Mika Penvose (2021–2022) — Bus Rep-Sepa
- Former: Shawn Scott (2021–2022) — Senior Bus Rep-S
- Former: Jimmie Moore (2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Mark Snodgrass (2021) — Executive Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $157K, to James M Horton (Bus MGR & Fi). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 reported $19.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 operate?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0567972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 down — hundreds of funders to go?