International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70

Public charity · Grantmaker Forestville, MD EIN: 52-0567972

Membership organization for all workers in the electrical industry to organize into local unions; promote reasonable work method, adequate pay and working conditions; settle labor disputes; there were 1,809 active class "a- and 73 active class "ba" members at june 30, 2024.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 at a glance

Total assets
$19,894,699
+18.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$5,723,319
+19.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$442,917
+22.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,967,913
-2.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $102K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IBEW Pac Washington, DC—$102,212
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$19,894,699$5,723,319$2,967,913——$442,917
2024$16,821,672$4,795,706$3,038,092$102,2121$362,062
2023$14,798,244$4,492,730$2,730,588——$149,979
2022$13,175,275$4,603,404$2,585,211——$1,108,943
2021$13,058,395$3,338,545$2,545,507——$428,884

About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 is a public charity, based in Forestville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $443K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 is led by Mark W. Raines, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 7 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark W. Raines

    President

    Executive Board → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $119K (2025)

  • Michael Powers

    President

    Safety Coordinator → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $76K (2021) → $131K (2025)

  • Brian K. Kalb

    Executive Bo

    Executive Board → Executive Bo, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $800 (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Frank T. Lowman

    Vice President

    Recording Secretary & Executive → Recording Se, 2022

    Recording Se → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $165 (2021) → $450 (2025)

  • James M. Horton

    Bus Manager

    Business Manager & Financial → Bus Manager, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2021) → $157K (2025)

  • Robert R. Hendricks

    Treasurer

    Executive Board - Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Erica Hardwood

    Executive Bo

    Examining Bo → Executive Bo, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $80 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • George Embrey

    Bus Manager

    Business Man → Bus Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2025)

  • Jerry Wayne Ramsay

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $320 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Jimmy Bush

    Executive Bo

    Vice President → Executive Bo, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $720 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Robert Ellison

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $560 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • William D. Heise

    Executive Bo

    Examining Bo → Executive Bo, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $160 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Jordan Grossnickle

    Former President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $14K (2025)

  • Leroy D. Plater

    Recording Se

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Brown

    Executive Bo

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Gary Helton (2021–2024) — Organizer
  • Former: Levin E. Jamerson (2021–2024) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Emory C. Kelley (2021–2023) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Jeffrey Lord (2021–2023) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Robert D. Taylor (2021–2023) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Roland Carter (2021–2023) — President F
  • Former: Mika Penvose (2021–2022) — Bus Rep-Sepa
  • Former: Shawn Scott (2021–2022) — Senior Bus Rep-S
  • Former: Jimmie Moore (2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Mark Snodgrass (2021) — Executive Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

James M Horton — Bus MGR & Fi: $157KJames M HortonBus MGR & Fi$157KGeorge Embrey — Bus MGR & Fi: $131KGeorge EmbreyBus MGR & Fi$131KMichael Powers — President: $131KMichael PowersPresident$131KMark Raines — President: $119KMark RainesPresident$119KJordan Grossnickle — Former Presi: $14KJordan GrossnickleFormer Presi$14KRobert Hendricks — Treasurer: $2KRobert HendricksTreasurer$2KFrank Lowman — Vice Preside: $450Frank LowmanVice Preside$450

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $157K, to James M Horton (Bus MGR & Fi). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 reported $19.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 operate?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0567972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 70 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?