Frederick County Agricultural Society
Rental of land to hold Frederick county fair. To promote agriculture in Frederick county, Maryland.
Frederick County Agricultural Society at a glance
In short: Frederick County Agricultural Society gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $2,727,857
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Frederick County Agricultural Society funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Great Frederick Fair ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Frederick County Agricultural Society gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2019) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Great Frederick Fair Frederick, MD | Education | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Frederick County Agricultural Society?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,727,857 | $204,400 | $58,823 | $20,000 | 1 | $86,382 |
| 2024 | $2,572,291 | $189,860 | $50,738 | $20,000 | 1 | $74,292 |
| 2023 | $2,433,169 | $186,530 | $49,019 | $20,000 | 1 | $70,136 |
| 2022 | $2,336,497 | $223,450 | $106,602 | $20,000 | 1 | $47,320 |
| 2021 | $2,178,810 | $156,842 | $30,112 | $20,000 | 1 | $39,858 |
| 2020 | $2,055,495 | $153,202 | $38,459 | $20,000 | 1 | $32,973 |
| 2019 | $1,938,552 | $145,473 | $45,445 | $20,000 | 1 | $24,078 |
About Frederick County Agricultural Society
Based on IRS filings
Frederick County Agricultural Society is a public charity, based in Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $86K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frederick County Agricultural Society is led by Jacqueline Kreh, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jacqueline Kreh
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $500 (2025)
Charles Cramer
Director
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$500 (2019) → $500 (2025)
Colby Hubble
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $500 (2025)
J. Ray Ramsburg III
Director
Director → Assistant Treasurer, 2022
Assistant Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$500 (2022) → $500 (2025)
John Bare
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $500 (2025)
Joseph Devilbiss
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $500 (2025)
Nancy Keller
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$500 (2019) → $500 (2025)
Shelly Stull
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$500 (2025)
John Murphy
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $500 (2025)
Maurice Gladhill
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $500 (2025)
Robert Frank
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$500 (2019) → $500 (2025)
Karen Nicklas
General Manager
Executive Assistant → General Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: James Grimes (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Nancy Hendricks (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $500, to Charles Cramer (Director). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Frederick County Agricultural Society
How much does Frederick County Agricultural Society give each year?
Frederick County Agricultural Society gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is Frederick County Agricultural Society?
Frederick County Agricultural Society reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $204K.
Where does Frederick County Agricultural Society operate?
Frederick County Agricultural Society has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Frederick County Agricultural Society's EIN?
Frederick County Agricultural Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0318921. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frederick County Agricultural Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Tourism Council of Frederick County Inc
Frederick, MD
The Tourism Council of Frederick County funds tourism advertising and development, including marketing, attractions, events, and tourism-related activities, through competitive grants for Frederick County nonprofits and government agencies; it also allocates funds to eligible Main Street communities in the county. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $238,854, with a median of $18,649, and all reported awards went to Maryland recipients. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
23
Total Given
$880K
The Community Foundation of Frederick County Maryland Inc
Frederick, MD
The Community Foundation of Frederick County supports nonprofits and eligible organizations serving Frederick County, Maryland, across a broad range of community needs, with priorities including families with children, aging, substance use disorder, affordable housing, and mental health; some programs also assist residents directly. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $21,424, and organizations apply online during the relevant program’s application period.
Assets
$211.2M
Grants
135
Total Given
$6.4M
Delaplaine Foundation Inc
Frederick, MD
The Delaplaine Foundation supports nonprofit programs in arts and culture, education, health, human services, historical preservation, and spiritual enlightenment, with most funding focused on Frederick County, Maryland; preservation and spiritual-enlightenment grants may also serve surrounding regions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. Although its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, its website describes application processes for first-time and returning applicants.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$3.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frederick County Agricultural Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frederick County Agricultural Society down — hundreds of funders to go?