Frederick County Agricultural Society

Public charity · Grantmaker Frederick, MD EIN: 52-0318921

Rental of land to hold Frederick county fair. To promote agriculture in Frederick county, Maryland.

Frederick County Agricultural Society at a glance

In short: Frederick County Agricultural Society gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$20,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$2,727,857
+6.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frederick County Agricultural Society funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The Great Frederick Fair: $20KThe Great Frederick Fair$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Great Frederick Fair ($20K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Frederick

How Frederick County Agricultural Society gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2019) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Great Frederick Fair Frederick, MDEducation$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frederick County Agricultural Society?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,727,857$204,400$58,823$20,0001$86,382
2024$2,572,291$189,860$50,738$20,0001$74,292
2023$2,433,169$186,530$49,019$20,0001$70,136
2022$2,336,497$223,450$106,602$20,0001$47,320
2021$2,178,810$156,842$30,112$20,0001$39,858
2020$2,055,495$153,202$38,459$20,0001$32,973
2019$1,938,552$145,473$45,445$20,0001$24,078

About Frederick County Agricultural Society

Based on IRS filings

Frederick County Agricultural Society is a public charity, based in Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $86K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frederick County Agricultural Society is led by Jacqueline Kreh, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jacqueline Kreh

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Charles Cramer

    Director

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Colby Hubble

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • J. Ray Ramsburg III

    Director

    Director → Assistant Treasurer, 2022

    Assistant Treasurer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2022) → $500 (2025)

  • John Bare

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Joseph Devilbiss

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Nancy Keller

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Shelly Stull

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2025)

  • John Murphy

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Maurice Gladhill

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Robert Frank

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Karen Nicklas

    General Manager

    Executive Assistant → General Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: James Grimes (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Nancy Hendricks (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Charles Cramer — Director: $500Charles CramerDirector$500Nancy Keller — Director: $500Nancy KellerDirector$500Robert Frank — Secretary: $500Robert FrankSecretary$500Maurice Gladhill — Treasurer: $500Maurice GladhillTreasurer$500John Bare — Director: $500John BareDirector$500Joseph Devilbiss — Director: $500Joseph DevilbissDirector$500Colby Hubble — Director: $500Colby HubbleDirector$500Jacqueline Kreh — President: $500Jacqueline KrehPresident$500John Murphy — Vice President: $500John MurphyVice President$500J Ray Ramsburg III — Director: $500J Ray Ramsburg IIIDirector$500Shelly Stull — Director: $500Shelly StullDirector$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $500, to Charles Cramer (Director). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Frederick County Agricultural Society

How much does Frederick County Agricultural Society give each year?

Frederick County Agricultural Society gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.

How large is Frederick County Agricultural Society?

Frederick County Agricultural Society reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $204K.

Where does Frederick County Agricultural Society operate?

Frederick County Agricultural Society has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Frederick County Agricultural Society's EIN?

Frederick County Agricultural Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0318921. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frederick County Agricultural Society's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Tourism Council of Frederick County Inc

Frederick, MD

The Tourism Council of Frederick County funds tourism advertising and development, including marketing, attractions, events, and tourism-related activities, through competitive grants for Frederick County nonprofits and government agencies; it also allocates funds to eligible Main Street communities in the county. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $238,854, with a median of $18,649, and all reported awards went to Maryland recipients. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

23

Total Given

$880K

The Community Foundation of Frederick County Maryland Inc

Frederick, MD

The Community Foundation of Frederick County supports nonprofits and eligible organizations serving Frederick County, Maryland, across a broad range of community needs, with priorities including families with children, aging, substance use disorder, affordable housing, and mental health; some programs also assist residents directly. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $21,424, and organizations apply online during the relevant program’s application period.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$211.2M

Grants

135

Total Given

$6.4M

Delaplaine Foundation Inc

Frederick, MD

The Delaplaine Foundation supports nonprofit programs in arts and culture, education, health, human services, historical preservation, and spiritual enlightenment, with most funding focused on Frederick County, Maryland; preservation and spiritual-enlightenment grants may also serve surrounding regions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. Although its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, its website describes application processes for first-time and returning applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$45.4M

Grants

183

Total Given

$3.6M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frederick County Agricultural Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frederick County Agricultural Society down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?