Charles a King Uw-Equity
Charles a King Uw-Equity is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $2.2M.
Charles a King Uw-Equity at a glance
In short: Charles a King Uw-Equity gave $1.2M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $309K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,237,200
- +49.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $309,300
- +123.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $310,400
- Total assets
- $24,430,167
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Charles a King Uw-Equity funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boston Children's Hospital ($519K). Together the top 4 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 17 grants of 39 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Charles a King Uw-Equity gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $829K (2024) to $1.3M (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | Medical Research Fellowship | $518,800 |
| Harvard Medical School Cambridge, MA | Medical Research Fellowship | $514,400 |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | Medical Research Fellowship | $106,400 |
| McLean Hospital Corporation Belmont, MA | Medical Research Fellowship | $97,600 |
Ready to take the next step with Charles a King Uw-Equity?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,430,167 | $2,383,870 | $1,625,394 | $1,237,200 | 4 | $1,424,659 | $2,164,243 | $1,380,269 |
| 2024 | $23,665,120 | $2,135,163 | $1,224,629 | $829,200 | 6 | $1,035,007 | $1,955,835 | $1,292,680 |
| 2023 | $22,779,655 | $702,502 | $1,667,365 | $1,346,448 | 9 | $1,511,403 | $490,727 | $1,210,067 |
| 2022 | $23,739,753 | $-952,405 | $1,400,379 | $1,157,252 | 10 | $1,245,782 | $522,836 | $1,233,049 |
| 2021 | $26,085,595 | $5,180,130 | $1,562,015 | $1,031,292 | 10 | $1,256,333 | $4,989,623 | $1,363,615 |
| 2020 | $22,437,880 | $1,324,501 | $1,265,883 | $1,003,008 | 11 | — | $1,174,737 | $1,196,785 |
| 2019 | $22,394,290 | $955,083 | $1,272,626 | $965,447 | 7 | — | $870,509 | $1,156,396 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles a King Uw-Equity reported a distributable amount of $1.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charles a King Uw-Equity's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$165K (2019) → $200K (2025)
Melissa Dane
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$27K (2019) → $17K (2025)
Susan T. Monahan
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$27K (2019) → $17K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $200K, to Bank of America N a (Co-Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Charles a King Uw-Equity
How much does Charles a King Uw-Equity give each year?
Charles a King Uw-Equity gave $1.2M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $829K across 6 grants.
What is Charles a King Uw-Equity's typical grant size?
Charles a King Uw-Equity's median grant in 2025 was $310,400, and its average grant was $309,300, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Charles a King Uw-Equity give grants?
Charles a King Uw-Equity gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Charles a King Uw-Equity give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Charles a King Uw-Equity's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medical Research Fellowship" (4 grants).
How large is Charles a King Uw-Equity?
Charles a King Uw-Equity reported $24.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Charles a King Uw-Equity?
Charles a King Uw-Equity is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $24.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Charles a King Uw-Equity's EIN?
Charles a King Uw-Equity's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6012742. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles a King Uw-Equity's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation funds charitable, civic, educational, healthcare, arts, and cultural organizations nationwide, with recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.9M
The Jane Coffin Childs Memorial Fund
New Haven, CT
The Jane Coffin Childs Memorial Fund supports three-year postdoctoral fellowships for fundamental biomedical research on cancer and other human diseases, with research conducted in North America, Europe, Japan, and Australia. Its typical award is about $74,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $4,200 to $114,000. It accepts formal applications from eligible postdoctoral researchers who have a sponsoring laboratory and institution.
Assets
$60.0M
Grants
58
Total Given
$4.1M
Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation
Newton, MA
The Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation funds health, medical research, education, economic security, community needs, and Jewish causes, primarily for organizations serving Greater Boston and specified Eastern Massachusetts communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $35,600; its Small Capital Grants program offers $25,000 to $100,000. Capital grants accept applications, while health, education, Jewish giving, and medical research grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$302.9M
Grants
137
Total Given
$15.6M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Charles a King Uw-Equity's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Charles a King Uw-Equity down — hundreds of funders to go?