CFA Institute Research Foundation
CFA Institute Research Foundation at a glance
In short: CFA Institute Research Foundation reported $10K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $10,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $23,038,972
- +8.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,529,556
- -36.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,223,951
- -40.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $841,442
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who CFA Institute Research Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How CFA Institute Research Foundation gives
- Giving fell 67% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $45K (2021). In 2025 it reported $10K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Duff & Phelps Holdings Corporation DBA Duff & Phelps LLC Chicago, IL | Gen Support | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with CFA Institute Research Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,038,972 | $1,529,556 | $841,442 | $10,000 | Total only | $1,223,951 |
| 2024 | $21,326,131 | $2,390,616 | $793,993 | $15,000 | 1 | $2,055,537 |
| 2023 | $19,036,392 | $902,437 | $620,419 | $14,205 | 1 | $518,718 |
| 2022 | $17,781,846 | $3,613,196 | $585,333 | $15,795 | 1 | $3,355,748 |
| 2021 | $20,673,964 | $1,062,651 | $490,710 | $45,000 | 2 | $716,440 |
| 2020 | $17,228,240 | $1,144,692 | $976,692 | $24,972 | Total only | $425,059 |
| 2019 | $15,596,962 | $908,777 | $799,059 | $45,000 | Total only | $399,781 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About CFA Institute Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
CFA Institute Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.0M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $10K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
CFA Institute Research Foundation is led by Walter V. Haslett Jr., Executive Director & Board Member since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Walter V. Haslett Jr.
Executive Director & Board Member
Executive Director & Board Member → Executive Director & Board, 2021
Executive Director & Board → Executive Director & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
$125K (2025)
Jeffrey Bailey
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Low
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Hill
Board Member
Chair → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimball E. Maynard
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Uduanu
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lotta Moberg
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Franklin
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Giuseppe Ballocchi
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lydia Ooghe
Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Graham
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Spinner
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Winkleman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Jessica Lawson (2019–2024) — Secretary · Filing note: Ended 22024
- Former: Punita Kumar-Sinha CFA (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kurt Winkelmann PhD (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffery Bailey CFA (2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Bill Fung PhD (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kati Eriksson CFA (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kingpai Koosakulnirund CFA (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amra Balic (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Heinz Hockmann PhD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joachim Klement CFA CFP (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ted Aronson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Mainzer CFA (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Vikram Kuriyan PhD CFA (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Zouheir Tamim El Jarkass CFA (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mauro Miranda CFA (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sophie Palmer CFA (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Gamba CFA (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Heather Brilliant CFA (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marg Franklin CFA (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Garnick CPA (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Nordin CFA (2019) — Board Member
- Former: George R. Hoguet Cfa Frm (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Smith CFA (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Jenkins Fsip (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $125K, to Walter V Haslett Jr (Exec. Director/Board Member (End 8/2023)).
Frequently asked questions about CFA Institute Research Foundation
How much does CFA Institute Research Foundation give each year?
CFA Institute Research Foundation reported $10K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
How large is CFA Institute Research Foundation?
CFA Institute Research Foundation reported $23.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is CFA Institute Research Foundation?
CFA Institute Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Charlottesville, VA. It holds $23.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does CFA Institute Research Foundation operate?
CFA Institute Research Foundation has awarded grants in Connecticut, Illinois.
What is CFA Institute Research Foundation's EIN?
CFA Institute Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6063408. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 12, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work CFA Institute Research Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CFA Institute Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from CFA Institute Research Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
CFA Institute Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?