The USA Rice Federation
The USA Rice Federation is the global advocate for all segments of the U.S. rice industry with a mission to promote and protect the interests of producers, millers, merchants and allied businesses.
Key facts about The USA Rice Federation
In short: The USA Rice Federation gave $1.9M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $388K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1727616
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,942,091
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $388,418
- Median grant
- $97,326
- Total assets
- $5,601,495
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.6M
-14.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.9M
+558.3% YoY
Grant Count
5
+400.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$388K
+31.7% YoY
How The USA Rice Federation gives
- Giving grew 600% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The USA Rice Federation
Based on IRS filings
The USA Rice Federation is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.9M. Net investment income was $278.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The USA Rice Federation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $255K (2021) to $1.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $1.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ducks Unlimited Inc ($1.5M). Together the top 5 received $1.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ducks Unlimited Inc Memphis, TN | Advancing Markets for Producers. | $1,466,314 |
| Arkansas Rice Federation Arlington, VA | To support Arkansas Rice Federation programs. | $321,682 |
| University of Arkansas Oklahoma City, OK | Advancing Markets for Producers. | $97,326 |
| BF Smith Foundation (Delta FARM) Stoneville, MS | Advancing Markets for Producers. | $45,850 |
| Field to Market Washington, DC | Advancing Markets for Producers. | $10,919 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,601,495 | $6,543,588 | $6,161,728 |
| Revenue | $16,999,112 | $13,375,919 | $13,260,755 |
| Expenses | $16,999,112 | $13,355,919 | $13,260,755 |
| Net Investment Income | $278 | $6,275 | $6,147 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The USA Rice Federation is led by Peter Bachmann, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 8 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Peter Bachmann
President & CEO
Vice President & International Trade Policy → Vice President, Policy & Government Affairs, 2023
Vice President, Policy & Government Affairs → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2021
34 hrs/week
$175K (2021) → $319K (2025)
Keith Glover
Chair
Vice Chair → Member, 2023
Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Hankins
Director, Grower Relations & Rice Stewardship Partnersh
Director & Field Services → Director, Grower Relations & Rice Stewardship Partnersh, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$126K (2023) → $138K (2025)
Asiha Grigsby
Senior Director & International Promotion Western Hemispher
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$126K (2025)
Jeanette Davis
Vice President, Meetings & Member Services
Senior Director, Meetings & Member Services → Director & Meetings, 2023
Director & Meetings → Vice President, Meetings & Member Services, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $150K (2025)
Michael Klein
Vice President, Committee & Strategic Devv.
Vice President Marketing & Communications → Vice President, Marketing & Communications, 2023
Vice President, Marketing & Communications → Vice President, Committee & Strategic Devv., 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$206K (2020) → $229K (2025)
Sarah Moran
Chief Operating Officer
Vice President & International → Vice President International & COO, 2024
Vice President International & COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
34 hrs/week
$154K (2020) → $228K (2025)
Cameron Jacobs
Vice President & Domestic Promotion
Senior Director & Domestic Promotion → Vice President & Domestic Promotion, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$128K (2024) → $145K (2025)
Jamison A Cruce
Vice President & Government Affairs
Senior Director & Govt Affairs → Vice President & Government Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$140K (2024) → $156K (2025)
Bobby Hanks
Member
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Crutchfield
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Gairhan
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Myers
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Unkel
Member
Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Loewer
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Satterfield
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
L G Raun
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Van Vleck
Member
Vice Chair → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rance Daniels
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Rhody
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Burich
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dow Brantley
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Errecarte
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Carwell
Member
Vice Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth LaGrande
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meryl Kennedy Farr
Member
Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Noble
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Sheppard
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Park Eldridge
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Rutledge
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen McLain
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Cochran
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Butler
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Elizabeth C Ward (2020–2024) — President & CEO
- Former: Rebecca Greenway (2020–2024) — CFO
- Former: Richard Fontenot (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Robert Trahan (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Sean Doherty (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Catherine Maher (2021–2024) — Director & Strategic Initiatives
- Former: LG Raun (2022–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Scott Franklin (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Curtis Berry (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Peter Bachmann - VPPolicy (2024) — Govt Affairs, President & CEO
- Former: Byron Holmes (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Keith Gray (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Blake Gerard (2023) — Member
- Former: Cruce Jamison A (2023) — Senior Director & Government Affairs
- Former: Jacobs Cameron (2023) — Senior Director & Domestic Promotion
- Former: Maher Catherine (2023) — Director & Strategic Initiatives
- Former: Ben Mosely (2020–2022) — Vice President & Government Affairs
- Former: Charley Mathews (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Gibb Steele (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Philip Bertrand (2022) — Member
- Former: Meryl Kennedy-Farr (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Dana Schwarz (2021) — Member
- Former: Marley Oldham (2021) — Member
- Former: Brian King (2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Caroline Sherman (2020) — Member
- Former: Dan Hosman (2020) — Member
- Former: Dick Ottis (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Robert Cummings ret Aug (2020) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Terry Harris (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $319K, to Peter Bachmann (President/CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The USA Rice Federation
How much does The USA Rice Federation give each year?
The USA Rice Federation gave $1.9M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $295K across 1 grant.
What is The USA Rice Federation's typical grant size?
The USA Rice Federation's median grant in 2025 was $97,326, and its average grant was $388,418, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The USA Rice Federation give grants?
The USA Rice Federation gives mostly in Tennessee: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (17%) and Oklahoma (5%).
Does The USA Rice Federation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The USA Rice Federation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Advancing Markets for Producers." (4 grants).
Who are The USA Rice Federation's largest grantees?
The USA Rice Federation's largest 2025 grantees include Ducks Unlimited Inc ($1,466,314), Arkansas Rice Federation ($321,682) and University of Arkansas ($97,326), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The USA Rice Federation?
The USA Rice Federation reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.0M.
What is The USA Rice Federation?
The USA Rice Federation is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Arlington, VA. It holds $5.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The USA Rice Federation's EIN?
The USA Rice Federation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1727616. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The USA Rice Federation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The USA Rice Federation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation organizations and projects focused on protecting land, water and oceans, biodiversity, climate resilience, and sustainable food and water systems, with work across all 50 U.S. states and more than 80 countries and territories. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $30,800 and ranged from about $5,100 to $2.1 million; it describes some specific application-based programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives addressing equity and quality of life, including housing, economic opportunity, education, conservation, and racial equity. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,100, and it serves Charlottesville and Albemarle, Buckingham, Fluvanna, Greene, Louisa, Nelson, and Orange counties; it lists application-based opportunities through some funds, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
The USA Rice Federation down — hundreds of funders to go?