Centra Credit Union
State chartered and federally insured creidt union which grants consumer loans including credit cards and open-end credit, mortgage loans and business loans to its members.
Centra Credit Union at a glance
In short: Centra Credit Union gave $479K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $479K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $478,653
- +534.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $478,653
- +534.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $478,653
- Total assets
- $2,324,231,189
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Centra Credit Union
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Centra Credit Union
Who Centra Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Centra Foundation Inc ($479K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2024) to $479K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $479K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Centra Foundation Inc Columbus, IN | Charity, Endowment, & Scholarships | $478,653 |
Ready to take the next step with Centra Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,324,231,189 | $152,825,680 | $136,858,233 | $478,653 | 1 | $11,289,678 |
| 2024 | $2,126,245,937 | $144,540,713 | $135,991,974 | $75,417 | 1 | $9,139,032 |
| 2023 | $2,076,967,433 | $125,422,457 | $116,244,125 | — | — | $6,140,993 |
| 2022 | $2,045,720,209 | $98,960,156 | $84,117,171 | — | — | $5,266,053 |
| 2021 | $1,964,165,275 | $88,438,069 | $71,466,269 | — | — | $2,756,122 |
| 2020 | $1,826,992,749 | $83,289,744 | $71,494,799 | — | — | $3,348,695 |
About Centra Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Centra Credit Union is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Columbus, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $479K. Net investment income was $11.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Centra Credit Union is led by Rick Silvers, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rick Silvers
President & CEO
CEO → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$608K (2020) → $823K (2025)
Randy Profitt
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.1 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $31K (2025)
Jody Heazlitt
Supervisory Chair
On filings since 2024
1.9 hrs/week
$12K (2024) → $25K (2025)
Donald Jackson
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.1 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Kesavan Venugopal
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1.8 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $25K (2025)
Kevina Schumaker
Director
On filings since 2020
1.9 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Mary Stroh
Director
Board Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1.9 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Christopher Orben
Director
On filings since 2024
1.7 hrs/week
$11K (2024) → $21K (2025)
Gina Pleak
Director
On filings since 2024
1.8 hrs/week
$7K (2024) → $21K (2025)
Aida J Ramirez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.9 hrs/week
$13K (2025)
Anthony Phillips II
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.3 hrs/week
$5K (2025)
James Donald Turner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.9 hrs/week
$13K (2025)
Brad Davis
Chief Growth Officer
Chief Credit Officer → Chief Growth Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$256K (2020) → $342K (2025)
David Mann
Chief Financial Officer
Chief Finance Officer → Chief Financial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$304K (2020) → $425K (2025)
Jim Bickel
Secretary & Treasurer
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $26K (2025)
Joseph Brown
Board Vice President
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → Board Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.3 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $25K (2025)
Karl Kissinger
Senior Vice President Business Services
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$154K (2020) → $233K (2025)
Melissa Jewell
Senior Vice President Team Member Experience
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $218K (2025)
Doug Sharkey
Senior Vice President Mortgage Loan Delivery
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$184K (2022) → $237K (2025)
Brent Parks
Senior Vice President Technology
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$179K (2023) → $231K (2025)
Swaminathan Seetharaman
Chief Experience Officer
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$179K (2023) → $333K (2025)
Michael Fleetwood
Supervisory Committee Member
On filings since 2024
1.3 hrs/week
$4K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Shannon Jenkins
Supervisory Committee Member
On filings since 2024
1.4 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Crystal Rickard
Mortgage Broker
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$323K (2025)
Shawwn Storms
Supervisory Committee Member
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
$6K (2025)
Former officers (19)
- Former: Patricia Knorr (2020–2024) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Paul Adrian (2020–2024) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Carl Fry (2023–2024) — Senior Vice President Finance
- Former: S Shawnn Storms (2024) — Supervisory Committee Member
- Former: Chip Orben (2023) — Director
- Former: Brian McBroom (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Christopher Bottorff (2020–2022) — S.i. Regional President & Cso
- Former: Lorette Burd (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: John Finney (2022) — Vice President Retail
- Former: Robert Fischvogt (2022) — President Financial Services
- Former: Whitney Amuchaste Gui (2022) — Director
- Former: Douglas Sharkey (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President Mortgage
- Former: Amanda Johnson (2021) — Mortgage Loan Originator
- Former: Margaret De La Rosa (2021) — Mortgage Loan Originator
- Former: Thomas Lannan (2021) — Assistant Vice President Mortgage Sales
- Former: Alan Degner (2020) — Director
- Former: Amber Fischvogt (2020) — Director
- Former: Margaret Allison (2020) — Mortgage Loan Originator
- Former: Tom Lannan (2020) — Assistant Vice President Mortgage Sales
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $823K, to Rick Silvers (President & CEO). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Centra Credit Union
How much does Centra Credit Union give each year?
Centra Credit Union gave $479K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $75K across 1 grant.
How large is Centra Credit Union?
Centra Credit Union reported $2.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $152.8M.
What is Centra Credit Union?
Centra Credit Union is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Columbus, IN. It holds $2.3B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Centra Credit Union operate?
Centra Credit Union has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Centra Credit Union's EIN?
Centra Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0885381. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Centra Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Carl Marshall Reeves
Fenton, MO
The foundation funds macular degeneration research nationwide and projects or capital expenses for organized charities serving Columbus or Bartholomew County, Indiana, with interests including education, history, and the arts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,499 to $85,000, with a median award of about $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through separate applications for local charities and research.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
30
Total Given
$617K
Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc
Columbus, IN
Heritage Fund supports youth development, downtown vitality, and arts, culture, architecture, and design, primarily in Bartholomew County, Indiana. Its Community Fund grants typically center around $20,000 (the reported median); the profile describes an LOI-based application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$128.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$4.3M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc
Houston, TX
The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.6M
Grants
483
Total Given
$18.4M
Repp Associates Foundation
Columbus, IN
Assets
$15K
Grants
29
Total Given
$12K
Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition
Columbus, IN
The community education coalition (CEC) is a partnership of education, business, and community stakeholders focused on aligning and integrating our community learning system, economic development, and quality of life.
Assets
$37.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$130K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Centra Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Centra Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?